Jump to content



Photo

Delay in Remote Desktop Connection. What are possible solutions?

rdc delay

  • Please log in to reply
31 replies to this topic

#1 kiddingguy

kiddingguy

    ^ Nikki, my dreambabe!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-September 03
  • Location: .nl
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro (twice)

Posted 26 September 2012 - 12:41

I am experiencing delays and reconnecting issues when connecting to RDP. Both wired and wireless.
I have purchased a new router - Linksys EA3500 - and still these issues occur.
Ping tests stated around 18ms for my connection.

My internet speeds/subscription are 120 MB down, 10 MB up. I have tested with different "Experience / Performance" settings within RDP, from low-speed broadband to high-speed broadband; all without success.

I have KIS2013 installed with default settings on both computers (wired and wireless).

What can be the issues for these delays/secs of 'hickups' during the RDP-connection?


#2 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 26 September 2012 - 13:18

RDP connections to where? Some box on the internet, or between boxes on your own network - wired to wireless, wireless to wireless, wired to wired?

Also what do you consider delay, 2 seconds, 5 seconds, 10, 20, 3 minutes?

#3 OP kiddingguy

kiddingguy

    ^ Nikki, my dreambabe!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-September 03
  • Location: .nl
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro (twice)

Posted 26 September 2012 - 13:28

RDP to some box (server) on the internet - our server 80 km away.

The server is wired to its backbone/Internet, I make a RDP-connection via my computer (wired) or notebook (wireless) from home (or elsewhere) - I use its name/alias and not the IP.
The delay is a couple of seconds (mostly 2-5 sec); screen 'freezes', reconnecting popups appears, connection is back again and I can start working again...
And this once every 2-5 minutes.

EDIT:
adjusted delay time to real circumstances

#4 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 26 September 2012 - 13:57

well there could always be a slight delay in resolving to its FQDN, I think that is what you meant by name/alias because those are not resolvable on the internet but a fully qualified domain name is ;) something.something.tld

so you its not really a delay in connection, but a loss of connection and reconnect

"this once every 2-5 minutes."

Are you connecting via a VPN to this server, or just the normal RDP 3389 just over the internet? Is there any firewall on the other end limiting connections to this port to only where your coming from?

You put 3389 open on the public internet and its going to get hit quite often with people attempting to log in.

If your saying it happens every few minutes I would look at logs on server side for any hints, and also would sniff the traffic from your connection. This will show you if your getting a lot of retransmission on lost packets, etc.

#5 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 27
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 26 September 2012 - 14:16

lagging could be upstream not fast enough to handle request, could be dns not fast enough to handle name resolution...you mention your upstream, is your upstream the upstream at home or your upstream at the office. The upstream at the office needs to be ~1Mb/s for optimal response...your down stream at home needs to be at least that. Also the dns plays quite a bit into speed, try connecting to the ip to negate dns being an issue. if it is fast connecting to the outside ip, then the issue is dns related.

#6 +Chris123NT

Chris123NT

    Win8 Master

  • Joined: 01-November 01
  • Location: New York

Posted 26 September 2012 - 14:36

It sounds like packet loss.

#7 OP kiddingguy

kiddingguy

    ^ Nikki, my dreambabe!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-September 03
  • Location: .nl
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro (twice)

Posted 26 September 2012 - 15:53

it's kinda strange... when I use my cell phone with tethering (wayyy slower connection, everything is ok) on the same notebook, I have a good connection and no delay/lag.
It seems that either my modem or router is the "bad kid in town".

I just got a new router today - default settings - so that should not be the issue.
I might just check a direct cable connection from my modem to my computer (thus cancelling out the router) and see what happens...

I'll come back to this latter thing.

@ +Chris13NT, how can I prevent this? Or is this ISP-related?

#8 OP kiddingguy

kiddingguy

    ^ Nikki, my dreambabe!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-September 03
  • Location: .nl
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro (twice)

Posted 26 September 2012 - 16:07

Just tested it "quick and dirty" and the delay/lag is not present when connecting directly to the modem.
When I put my router in between the lag is there yet again.

There is a power/surge adapter to prevent over-voltage, but this hasn't been an issue ever since.

Might it be cable related? And that one of the UTP-cables has been damaged/is broken?
Replacing might help, but that I need to get myself some new cables....


By the way, the current cable-setup is:

ISP-entrance in my home - cable to modem, provided bij ISP - modem - cable to surge-adapter - cable to router, from there the standard 4 GBit ports of this EA3500 to computer and other periphicals + router wireless to notebook and other periphicals.

#9 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 27
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 26 September 2012 - 16:09

What is your dns configuration when connection directly to the modem?

start, run, cmd
ipconfig/all

What is your dns configuration when connected to the router?

start, run, cmp
ipconfig/all

change the dns on your adapter to the dns that you are getting when you are on the modem. does the same problem exist?

#10 OP kiddingguy

kiddingguy

    ^ Nikki, my dreambabe!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-September 03
  • Location: .nl
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro (twice)

Posted 26 September 2012 - 16:15

Thx +sc302 I'll check that.
If there is a difference in DNS where and how do I change this to the modem-one?

#11 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 26 September 2012 - 16:16

dns could be the problem on initial delay, or just failure to resolve - but once the connection is established and having freezes every few minutes does not seem like a dns related problem to me.

#12 +Chris123NT

Chris123NT

    Win8 Master

  • Joined: 01-November 01
  • Location: New York

Posted 26 September 2012 - 16:17

What kind of router is it? Some routers have trouble with connections over 50mbit, I had a Linksys E3000 and it couldn't cope with my 85mbit FiOS line, it would crap out every time I pegged the download.

It could be cable related but I doubt it.

#13 OP kiddingguy

kiddingguy

    ^ Nikki, my dreambabe!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-September 03
  • Location: .nl
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro (twice)

Posted 26 September 2012 - 16:21

I have a brand new Linksys EA3500. It should get "Transfer rates up to 300 + 450 Mbps".

The DNS I get when connect to the router is 1 IP: 192.168.1.1
When directly connected to the modem DNS server is 2 IP's: 213.48. .... and 62.179. ...

#14 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 26 September 2012 - 16:23

yeah those are from your ISP when connected to modem, and when connected to router your using it as your dns forwarder. This is a common setup, your router would then forward dns to those handed to your router via your ISP 213.48 and 62.179

But again if your having the issues once your connected, it seems highly unlikely that it would be dns related.

#15 OP kiddingguy

kiddingguy

    ^ Nikki, my dreambabe!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-September 03
  • Location: .nl
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro (twice)

Posted 26 September 2012 - 16:24

yeah those are from your ISP when connected to modem, and when connected to router your using it as your dns forwarder. This is a common setup, your router would then forward dns to those handed to your router via your ISP 213.48 and 62.179

But again if your having the issues once your connected, it seems highly unlikely that it would be dns related.


Thx. So what can it be?