Jump to content



Photo

what happened to the mobile version?


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 *RedBull*

*RedBull*

    skippy de do da

  • Joined: 30-March 06
  • Location: Everywhere and No where
  • OS: Windows 8 professional
  • Phone: Android

Posted 11 October 2012 - 17:07

It looks like it's suddenly gone.


#2 Timan

Timan

    Fade Away...

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 21-October 01
  • Location: Virginia, USA

Posted 11 October 2012 - 17:43

Working fine here (apart from our ad issue)

#3 OP *RedBull*

*RedBull*

    skippy de do da

  • Joined: 30-March 06
  • Location: Everywhere and No where
  • OS: Windows 8 professional
  • Phone: Android

Posted 11 October 2012 - 18:31

I try to go to Neowin on my Android and it won't go to Mobile version now. Before it wouldn't go to desktop. I need the mobile version :cry:

#4 Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 11 October 2012 - 18:37

ur browser set to use mobile version where available?

#5 +Frank B.

Frank B.

    Member N° 1,302

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 18-September 01
  • Location: Frankfurt, DE
  • OS: OS X 10.10
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z2

Posted 11 October 2012 - 18:38

Works for me (Nexus 7, Android 4.1.2, Chrome).

Posted Image

#6 Geoffrey B.

Geoffrey B.

    LittleNeutrino

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-July 05
  • Location: Ohio
  • OS: Windows 8.1u1
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 928 WP8.1u1

Posted 11 October 2012 - 18:44

All is well here,
Samsung Galaxy S III (CM10, Android 4.1.2, Default browser, and Chrome)
Default Browser
2012-10-11%2014.42.19.png

And Chrome.
2012-10-11%2014.40.32.png

#7 +theblazingangel

theblazingangel

    Software Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 25-March 04
  • Location: England, UK

Posted 11 October 2012 - 20:01

I've been stuck with the desktop version in Firefox on my SGS2 since July, it is such a pain. It was discussed a little here, but not resolved (looking back I don't appear to have responded to all of Timan's posts though, perhaps I could have put more effort in on my end, I must have been busy or something :/).

I've just tried Google Chrome and the default browser, and they work perfectly.
On Firefox (which is what I normally like to use on android btw), I've just gone to settings > clear private data, left everything ticked, and clicked 'clear data'. But browsing to the forum still shows the desktop version. I tried loading a different website in a new tab, and closing all neowin tabs, repeating the clear private data routine, closing Firefox (including closing through the recent apps list), reloaded, and still, loading the forum gives me the desktop version. Whether I login or not makes no difference. Something's borked :(

Edit: and just to clarify two points, 1) the neowin home page is the mobile version, it's only the forum that is the desktop version, and 2) having given me the desktop version, clicking the 'view mobile version' link just takes me to the home page, and from that going back to the forum again, the forum is still in desktop mode.

#8 OP *RedBull*

*RedBull*

    skippy de do da

  • Joined: 30-March 06
  • Location: Everywhere and No where
  • OS: Windows 8 professional
  • Phone: Android

Posted 11 October 2012 - 23:10

ur browser set to use mobile version where available?

Yeah I checked and unchecked it, now the mobile is showing.

#9 wrack

wrack

    Wireless Robotic Android Calibrated for Killing

  • Joined: 09-December 06
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Posted 11 October 2012 - 23:25

Nokia Lumia 800 and I get mobile version just fine.

#10 Growled

Growled

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 17-December 08
  • Location: USA

Posted 11 October 2012 - 23:27

Yeah I checked and unchecked it, now the mobile is showing.


Problem solved?

#11 +theblazingangel

theblazingangel

    Software Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 25-March 04
  • Location: England, UK

Posted 12 October 2012 - 01:58

Problem solved?

Where is this setting? Does it exist for Firefox?

#12 OP *RedBull*

*RedBull*

    skippy de do da

  • Joined: 30-March 06
  • Location: Everywhere and No where
  • OS: Windows 8 professional
  • Phone: Android

Posted 12 October 2012 - 02:34

With the Google browser open click on the menu button and select more. Its under settings. I don't know about Firefox

Yes @ growled problem fixed for Me.



LOL@ the OP tag. Didn't see it in the mobile version. Good job Timan (Y)

#13 OP *RedBull*

*RedBull*

    skippy de do da

  • Joined: 30-March 06
  • Location: Everywhere and No where
  • OS: Windows 8 professional
  • Phone: Android

Posted 12 October 2012 - 03:38

Yeah I checked and unchecked it, now the mobile is showing.

I meant the oppposite, it was already checked. I unchecked it and checked it.

#14 remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 12 October 2012 - 03:59

working fine on LG Optimus S Android 2.3.3 on Stock Browser

(BTW how can you take screenshots without root on 2.3.3?)

#15 articuno1au

articuno1au

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 20-March 11
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia

Posted 12 October 2012 - 04:19

OP tag is indeed subtle and well themed into the page..