Jump to content



Photo

what happened to the mobile version?


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#16 OP *RedBull*

*RedBull*

    skippy de do da

  • Joined: 30-March 06
  • Location: Everywhere and No where
  • OS: Windows 8 professional
  • Phone: Android

Posted 12 October 2012 - 07:32

working fine on LG Optimus S Android 2.3.3 on Stock Browser

(BTW how can you take screenshots without root on 2.3.3?)

I read that 2.3.3 allows non-root apps to take screenshots. Also certain phones allow combination of buttons to take the screenshot. I did not fully look yours up however. I've not gotten an app to work on mine yet and there doesn't appear to be any combo keys for my phone.


#17 remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 12 October 2012 - 07:35

if you find an app let me know ;-)

#18 OP *RedBull*

*RedBull*

    skippy de do da

  • Joined: 30-March 06
  • Location: Everywhere and No where
  • OS: Windows 8 professional
  • Phone: Android

Posted 12 October 2012 - 08:17

You mean a free one right? Cause there are pay ones. I just want free.

#19 remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 12 October 2012 - 08:51

You mean a free one right? Cause there are pay ones. I just want free.


same... if they took paypal then I can get a paid app... don't have any more money on my prepaid card but plenty in paypal for lots of apps... :-(

#20 +theblazingangel

theblazingangel

    Software Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 25-March 04
  • Location: England, UK

Posted 12 October 2012 - 16:22

With the Google browser open click on the menu button and select more. Its under settings. I don't know about Firefox

Can't find it. Tried in both the stock browser and google chrome (wasn't such which you meant)...

Other things I've just tried:
- I tried going to android settings menu > applications > firefox, I pressed 'force stop', and then 'clear data'. No difference.
- I repeated this, then uninstalled it, and searched the file system for any 'firefox' or 'mozilla' stuff that may have remained (there was none). I then rebooted, and reinstalled firefox from the app store. I made no settings changes and I installed no plugins, I just left everything as defaults including sync. No difference.
- Installed the beta version (alongside the standard version), again no setting changes or plugins. I've never installed the beta version on my phone before. No difference.
- Just for the hell of it, still in the beta version, I went to the home page and tried to change that to the desktop version and back again, just on the off chance that the cookies from that might help. It wouldn't give me the desktop version. (tried the link in the menu, and the one in the footer, it just reloaded the page to show the mobile version.).

@Timan, you mentioned not being able to view the mobile version on the desktop unless we spoof the user agent...
about:support (on android) gives me the following for the stable and beta versions respectively:
Mozilla/5.0 (Android; Mobile; rv:16.0) Gecko/16.0 Firefox/16.0
Mozilla/5.0 (Android; Mobile; rv:17.0) Gecko/17.0 Firefox/17.0

I've just installed the 'phony' addon into firefox (android), and spoofed the user agent as 'android (phone)', which now successfully gives me the mobile version. I think therefore I can conclude that IPB is failing to identify the mobile version of firefox as being a mobile browser...

#21 OP *RedBull*

*RedBull*

    skippy de do da

  • Joined: 30-March 06
  • Location: Everywhere and No where
  • OS: Windows 8 professional
  • Phone: Android

Posted 12 October 2012 - 18:34

Yeah I meant the stock browser. Each phone company has their own setup. For Tmobile it's where I said it was. IF you have a different carrier then it's likely in a different location or non-existent. Do a google search for this about your phone.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!