Jump to content



Photo

Windows 8 Enterprise issues


  • Please log in to reply
36 replies to this topic

#1 Nothing Here

Nothing Here

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-February 08
  • Location: California, U.S.A.
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro / Kororaa 17

Posted 25 October 2012 - 22:22

For the last few days, I have been experiencing lots of slow downs again. Whether it's on startup or just loading apps. Also had several "Windows Explorer has stopped working" errors. So I just did Sfc /scannow and I got the following error.(See screen.) I have attached the error log.

Attached Images

  • Untitled.jpg

Attached Files




#2 xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 14
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 25 October 2012 - 22:24

Run a CHKDSK /F yet on that drive?

#3 Eric

Eric

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 02-August 06
  • Location: Greenville, SC

Posted 25 October 2012 - 22:27

Looks like you're getting folder permissions errors. Did you modify anything? Was it a clean install or an upgrade?

#4 OP Nothing Here

Nothing Here

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-February 08
  • Location: California, U.S.A.
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro / Kororaa 17

Posted 25 October 2012 - 22:32

Run a CHKDSK /F yet on that drive?


Yes. I have done that a few times. It stops at 45% and then goes to the login screen.

Looks like you're getting folder permissions errors. Did you modify anything? Was it a clean install or an upgrade?


Haven't modified anything. Clean install quite awhile back.

#5 Eric

Eric

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 02-August 06
  • Location: Greenville, SC

Posted 25 October 2012 - 22:38

Yes. I have done that a few times. It stops at 45% and then goes to the login screen.



Haven't modified anything. Clean install quite awhile back.


There may be something wrong with the drive, then. I'd get the diagnostic tool from whatever company manufactures it and give it a run.

#6 xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 14
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 25 October 2012 - 22:39

There may be something wrong with the drive, then. I'd get the diagnostic tool from whatever company manufactures it and give it a run.


get CrystalDiskInfo post a screenshot of it

#7 OP Nothing Here

Nothing Here

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-February 08
  • Location: California, U.S.A.
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro / Kororaa 17

Posted 25 October 2012 - 22:46

Here is the screen from CrystalDiskInfo:

Attached Images

  • Untitled1.jpg


#8 Dashel

Dashel

    Disgustipator

  • Joined: 03-December 01
  • Location: USA

Posted 25 October 2012 - 22:53

Sounds like a good time to try the refresh feature.

#9 Eric

Eric

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 02-August 06
  • Location: Greenville, SC

Posted 25 October 2012 - 22:55

I've seen people getting bad info from Crystal. I suggested the OEM's diagnostic tool because you can use the output from it to RMA the drive if you need to.

#10 OP Nothing Here

Nothing Here

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-February 08
  • Location: California, U.S.A.
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro / Kororaa 17

Posted 25 October 2012 - 23:29

I did several refreshes before I took the screen.

I've seen people getting bad info from Crystal. I suggested the OEM's diagnostic tool because you can use the output from it to RMA the drive if you need to.


So I need SeaTools then?

Edit:
Seatools will not run under Win8. Compatibility issues.

#11 Piggy

Piggy

    Filthy Canadian!

  • Joined: 12-April 03
  • Location: Seattle, WA

Posted 25 October 2012 - 23:34

Run it in Windows 7 mode. It should work.

#12 OP Nothing Here

Nothing Here

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-February 08
  • Location: California, U.S.A.
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro / Kororaa 17

Posted 25 October 2012 - 23:35

Run it in Windows 7 mode. It should work.


Tried that.

#13 Piggy

Piggy

    Filthy Canadian!

  • Joined: 12-April 03
  • Location: Seattle, WA

Posted 25 October 2012 - 23:37

Well, burn the DOS Seatools ISO and get started with the scan. :D

#14 OP Nothing Here

Nothing Here

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-February 08
  • Location: California, U.S.A.
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro / Kororaa 17

Posted 25 October 2012 - 23:56

Well, burn the DOS Seatools ISO and get started with the scan. :D


Not going to run it in the dos mode.

#15 Eric

Eric

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 02-August 06
  • Location: Greenville, SC

Posted 26 October 2012 - 01:57

[Thread cleaned]

Please do not post in a thread requesting assistance if you're not offering any.

@Lakota: I'm afraid I can't think of any other remedies tonight for you. Perhaps you could pop out and pick up a new writable disc tomorrow or dig up a RW you could erase?