Jump to content



Photo

Something I just noticed this morning - Win8 Pro


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 Nothing Here

Nothing Here

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-February 08
  • Location: California, U.S.A.
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro / Kororaa 17

Posted 15 November 2012 - 20:50

Actually my daughter pointed it out to me. Every time the system is restarted, the network name changes. It changes from Network 1 - Network 4. I personally never noticed it before. because I never even look. But my daughter who is only 10 did. We aren't using wifi and there is only 1 network.

Any ideas on this?


#2 Scorbing

Scorbing

    Halo Master

  • Joined: 02-December 01
  • Location: Florida
  • OS: Win 7 Pro, OSX 10.8, Ubuntu 12.10
  • Phone: Galaxy Note 2

Posted 15 November 2012 - 20:55

It must be trying to connect to something else. To another router.

#3 OP Nothing Here

Nothing Here

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-February 08
  • Location: California, U.S.A.
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro / Kororaa 17

Posted 15 November 2012 - 20:59

It must be trying to connect to something else. To another router.


Hmm. We don't have a router, just the modem from our ISP. It's always a stable connection. Just the network name changes.

#4 HawkMan

HawkMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 31-August 04
  • Location: Norway
  • Phone: Noka Lumia 1020

Posted 15 November 2012 - 21:00

Probably something else causing it, Win7, vista and even XP could do the same under certain situations.

#5 The Dingus Diddler

The Dingus Diddler

    Sir Derpy McHerperton III

  • Joined: 04-October 10
  • Location: Scotland
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 1020

Posted 15 November 2012 - 21:01

I've only ever seen this happen when using a wireless adapter that has installed itself a couple of times, appends a number at the end for each install and then picks one at random on start up. Not sure if it's possible for this to happen with the built in network port though.

#6 HawkMan

HawkMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 31-August 04
  • Location: Norway
  • Phone: Noka Lumia 1020

Posted 15 November 2012 - 21:02

Hmm. We don't have a router, just the modem from our ISP. It's always a stable connection. Just the network name changes.


Ah, then it's probably because as far as windows can see, you ARE on a new network every boot, since you be a new ip, which is not related to the previous one and there's nothing else to identify that you are on the same network since you're connecting directly to the WAN ie the Internet.

#7 OP Nothing Here

Nothing Here

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-February 08
  • Location: California, U.S.A.
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro / Kororaa 17

Posted 15 November 2012 - 21:05

Ah, then it's probably because as far as windows can see, you ARE on a new network every boot, since you be a new ip, which is not related to the previous one and there's nothing else to identify that you are on the same network since you're connecting directly to the WAN ie the Internet.

You mean the LAN? Anyways, is it possible to make Windows stop? Or is it not worth the effort since there is no actual issue?

#8 shadowgmo

shadowgmo

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 24-October 04
  • Location: Costa Rica
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: iPhone 4

Posted 15 November 2012 - 21:07

I have a similar issue with an USB headset.

If I change the headset to different USB I would get like "sound (1)", if I change the USB again it would be like "Sound (2)".

Not sure if the network issue would be the same, but are similar ideas.

#9 Colin McGregor

Colin McGregor

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 02-September 11
  • Location: Ontario, Canada
  • OS: Windows 8 x64, Gentoo x64 Sometimes
  • Phone: Samsung Ativ S WP8

Posted 15 November 2012 - 21:09

You mean the LAN? Anyways, is it possible to make Windows stop? Or is it not worth the effort since there is no actual issue?


as said above its just a naming scheme, it doesn't hurt anything

#10 chrisj1968

chrisj1968

    copyrighted!! ©

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 17-June 08
  • Location: United States

Posted 15 November 2012 - 21:14

not on my Verizon Quantum Fios wifi connection. only real problem i have is with sleep mode. it sure gives me problems. I'm sure toshiba will get that figured out.

#11 nekrosoft13

nekrosoft13

    NeKroSoft inc.

  • Joined: 01-November 01
  • Location: IL
  • OS: Windows 7

Posted 15 November 2012 - 21:16

could because you have dynamic IP and everytime you start it gives you a different IP, PC things its on another network.

#12 OP Nothing Here

Nothing Here

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-February 08
  • Location: California, U.S.A.
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro / Kororaa 17

Posted 15 November 2012 - 21:20

I'll just not worry about it then. I'm just glad I still don't have any issues. *knock on wood* Thanx everyone for replying.

#13 Geoffrey B.

Geoffrey B.

    LittleNeutrino

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 25-July 05
  • Location: Ohio
  • OS: Windows 8.1u1
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 928 WP8.1

Posted 15 November 2012 - 21:26

could be that being you are directly connected to the modem, the modem sees a disconnect and reissues a new IP address from the ISP and if it is on a different subnet the computer sees it as a new network?

#14 OP Nothing Here

Nothing Here

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-February 08
  • Location: California, U.S.A.
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro / Kororaa 17

Posted 15 November 2012 - 21:30

could be that being you are directly connected to the modem, the modem sees a disconnect and reissues a new IP address from the ISP and if it is on a different subnet the computer sees it as a new network?


Might be.

#15 PiMPiN

PiMPiN

    .:[10 Year Veteran]:.

  • Joined: 03-January 02
  • Location: Cape Breton, Nova Scotia
  • OS: WIN7 Ultimate SP1

Posted 16 November 2012 - 03:18

did u check Device Manager to see if there is a hardware issue causing it? As mentioned above, multiple installations of the same adapter cause Windows to follow a similar naming scheme. I recall my own issue recently which was almost exactly the same as yours. I have USB Port 1 & 2, and my adapter was setup to use port 1, I plugged it into port 2 accidentally, and the result in Device Manager was 2 installations of my WiFi adapter. Windows named them "USB WiFi Adapter" & "USB WiFi Adapter 1". Just a thought....


EDIT:

I forgot to ask as well, did you check the Wireless Networks that might be saved in Windows? It would be found by opening Network & Sharing Center, and click the link in the top left corner, "Manage Wireless Networks". These are the things I would check first.

Edited by PiMPiN, 16 November 2012 - 03:22.




Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!