Jump to content



Photo

  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1 nemo

nemo

    sʇuɐd ʎɯ pǝdood ʇsnɾ ı

  • Joined: 19-November 01
  • Location: 914.ny

Posted 18 November 2012 - 03:40

So I have a desktop PC (connected wirelessly) that I use to stream videos to my TV (Samsung UN46D6000, ethernet) via Windows Media Player. My PS3 (ethernet) would also see the computer and could stream from it. Everything worked perfectly up until 3ish days ago. I went to stream to the TV, but the TV wouldn't recognize the computer. I've spent the last 2 hours trying to troubleshoot this issue and I've identified the following issues:
Essentially, the internet works - but no devices can see each other. I note the following (note I am mentioning all this because everything worked flawlessly the other day):
  • TV and PS3 do not see the computer.
  • Computer does not see the TV.
  • Android phones/tablets do not see the TV (I have the "Samsung Remote" app installed).
  • PS3 Media Server doesn't work to either the TV or PS3.
  • I've tried using AirTwist to stream video from my phone to the TV & PS3, but it doesn't work.
  • I've factory reset the router (Actiontec provided by FiOS).
  • Everything (phones, tablets, TV, PS3, Computer) access the internet individually and fine - with no issues.
  • I made NO changes to any settings on anything before this happened.

I just can't figure it out. The only thing that I can think of is that there is something wrong with the router, but it just doesn't make sense -- I didn't change anything - and a factory reset didn't fix the issue.
Does ANYONE have any ideas?


#2 vetSkyyPunk

SkyyPunk

    -- Violated on 1st Post --

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 28-April 04
  • Location: Southeast Michigan

Posted 18 November 2012 - 03:57

My guess: TV (or other devices) connected to someone elses WiFi. When I setup my new TV it automatically connected to a random open wireless network without prompting me...could be a similar issue

#3 OP nemo

nemo

    sʇuɐd ʎɯ pǝdood ʇsnɾ ı

  • Joined: 19-November 01
  • Location: 914.ny

Posted 18 November 2012 - 13:04

Nope, all on same network.

#4 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 18 November 2012 - 13:49

So all these devices are wireless? And when you say they can not see each other - do you mean that they can not ping each others IPs? This would be the only real valid test of connectivity.

Or you do you mean the other devices don't show up in some browse listing?

If wireless can not talk to wireless - check that your router has not enabled AP isolation or also called Client Isolation. This is somewhat common security feature that prevents wireless from talking to wireless. Great for if you have bunch of wireless devices that are strangers machines - like a hotspot sort of thing.

http://tomatousb.org...s:wireless#toc1
AP Isolation

This isolates all wireless clients and wireless devices on your network from each other. Wireless devices will be able to communicate with the Gateway but not with each other in the network.

#5 OP nemo

nemo

    sʇuɐd ʎɯ pǝdood ʇsnɾ ı

  • Joined: 19-November 01
  • Location: 914.ny

Posted 18 November 2012 - 22:21

The TV and PS3 are wired directly to the router. The computer and phones/tablets are wireless. I can ping the tv from my computer. I can ping the PS3 from my computer.

I mean they do not show up as far as sharing is concerned. The TV doesn't see my computer's media shares. The computer doesn't see that the TV is a media shared device, etc.

I'll take a look at the isolation thing and see if it affects anything. Thanks for the tip.

#6 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 19 November 2012 - 02:58

don't show up where? On your computer as browser, on the tv as browser, the ps3 as browsing?

Then just access directly - smb://ipaddress or \\ipaddress

Who is the master browser of your network? Or are you talking DLNA or SMB/CIFS?

If what your talking about is network browser neighborhood - there is good info and tool for finding your networks master browser
http://scottiestech....dows-workgroup/

LANscanner v1.3 - ScottiesTech.Info

Scanning LAN...

2K8R2			 192.168.1.4
I5-W7			 192.168.1.100  18-03-73-B1-0D-D3  LOCAL
KIM-PC		    192.168.1.201
STORAGE		   192.168.1.8  00-0C-29-57-41-D5  LOCAL	  MASTER

Press any key to exit...


So you can see my box called storage is master of the local workgroup.

#7 OP nemo

nemo

    sʇuɐd ʎɯ pǝdood ʇsnɾ ı

  • Joined: 19-November 01
  • Location: 914.ny

Posted 19 November 2012 - 03:15

I'm talking strictly DLNA streaming. I used to use my computer to stream videos (via DLNA) to my TV (I followed something similar to these steps). My PS3 would also see the DLNA server. Now, neither the TV nor the PS3 can see the DLNA server.

The same goes for PS3MediaServer. I could use that for DLNA streaming to the TV and PS3 but now this doesn't work either. I was also able to stream to my TV from my phone. Now, nothing.

Additionally, as I mentioned in the OP - I used to use Samsung's TV Remote Control App - and now the phone can't connect to the TV anymore.

Essentially I've tried to figure out the common cause and it seems to be narrowed to the router. However, I don't know what the problem is, and a factor reset hasn't fixed it.

#8 Doli

Doli

    Goo ball

  • Joined: 28-October 04
  • Location: Tower of Goo Memorial Park and Recreation Center

Posted 19 November 2012 - 03:23

What does your "Media Streaming Options" in WMP (Stream->Media Streaming Options) look like under "All Networks"?

#9 McCordRm

McCordRm

    http://richardmccord.com

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 06-July 06
  • Location: Dallas, TX

Posted 19 November 2012 - 03:25

What does "Baffled" mean?
What does "incompetent" mean?
- Highlander


I would reset everything and force your devices to refresh their network settings.
Go into each device's network setup and change the settings manually, then go
back to Auto mode.

#10 Aheer.R.S.

Aheer.R.S.

    I cannot Teach Him, the Boy has no Patience!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 15-October 10

Posted 19 November 2012 - 03:28

Have you tried going into the control panel-network and sharing center- change advanced sharing settings to make sure that media streaming is on?
Also you might need to delete your media player cache, C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Media Player, in order to delete this you'll need to go to the folder options and show hidden files AND THEN go into task manager to end the wmpnetwk.exe, this will make it possible to delete the folder, once that is done, go back to control panel-network and sharing center- change advanced sharing settings, you might need to manually turn on media streaming, check for your devices there under all networks, then you can rebuild the media player cache, by opening WMP, after 5 or 10 minutes depending on how many files you have, it should be working again.

#11 OP nemo

nemo

    sʇuɐd ʎɯ pǝdood ʇsnɾ ı

  • Joined: 19-November 01
  • Location: 914.ny

Posted 19 November 2012 - 03:29

What does your "Media Streaming Options" in WMP (Stream->Media Streaming Options) look like under "All Networks"?


It shows the TV, but says it's offline:

Posted Image

What does "Baffled" mean?
What does "incompetent" mean?
- Highlander


I would reset everything and force your devices to refresh their network settings.
Go into each device's network setup and change the settings manually, then go
back to Auto mode.


I've done it. Nothing.

#12 Aheer.R.S.

Aheer.R.S.

    I cannot Teach Him, the Boy has no Patience!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 15-October 10

Posted 19 November 2012 - 03:34

at the risk of asking a silly question... have you tried removing it, restarting the devices, and researching?

#13 OP nemo

nemo

    sʇuɐd ʎɯ pǝdood ʇsnɾ ı

  • Joined: 19-November 01
  • Location: 914.ny

Posted 19 November 2012 - 03:35

I have. I've tried everything except replacing the router.

#14 Aheer.R.S.

Aheer.R.S.

    I cannot Teach Him, the Boy has no Patience!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 15-October 10

Posted 19 November 2012 - 03:40

That was about all I knew on the streaming subject, sorry I couldn't help bud, but if you do replace the router, you could do far worse than my set up, Cisco E4200, and 2 Netgear WNHDE111 Bridges (or you could just get the Cisco ones) , most of my devices run wired through the bridges, which are in turn, connected to the 5Ghz freq on the router

#15 OP nemo

nemo

    sʇuɐd ʎɯ pǝdood ʇsnɾ ı

  • Joined: 19-November 01
  • Location: 914.ny

Posted 19 November 2012 - 03:53

Update: Made progress.

I noticed that WMP on my computer was detecting my phone. It could read the media off the phone and play it flawlessly.

What's the difference? Computer and Phone are connected wirelessly. TV and PS3 are connected via ethernet directly to the router.

So I unplugged the PS3 and turned on wireless, and VOILA, it detects the DLNA servers (both WMP and PMS).

So there's some issue with the router letting DLNA streams through ethernet connections. Very strange because internet works perfectly elsewise on the two. If I can't figure it out, hopefully Verizon will just replace the router.

Got any ideas why streaming will only work via wireless completely out of the blue?

also, I've swapped around the ethernet ports and on all of them it doesn't work.