Jump to content



Photo

New Vegas Ultimate Edition issues (Vanilla)

new vegas windows 8 nvidia

  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 Nothing Here

Nothing Here

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-February 08
  • Location: California, U.S.A.
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro / Kororaa 17

Posted 28 November 2012 - 15:34

So I've been playing New Vegas under Win8 x64 with no problems till yesterday. I have an nVidia 550ti and I have the newest drivers for it. Had the newest drivers since they came out and never had the issues I'm having now.

Anyways, I have always played on ultra with no issues. Yesterday the game started stuttering and freezing really bad. So I lowered the rez to high and it will play fine for a few minutes then start stuttering and freezing again. So again I lowered the rez to medium and the same thing occurs after a few minutes. I even had Steam verify the files. It reacquired 2 files. I loaded up the game last night before I went to bedd and of course after a few moments, the issues return.

I then had Steam remove the local files and uninstalled Steam. I deleted a few other files associated with Steam and New Vegas, ran Ccleaner, defragged, reinstalled Steam and had Steam install New Vegas. I get up this morning, run Ccleaner and defragged. I then started up New Vegas via Steam and the game was set to ultra again. I play for a few minutes and the issues return. I try it on all rez settings and still the issues persist, even on low.

I am at my wits end over this. Any help would be awesome. Before I forget: Skyrim and Fallout 3 do not have these issues. Only New Vegas.

Load Order:

[X] FalloutNV.esm
[X] DeadMoney.esm
[X] OldWorldBlues.esm
[X] HonestHearts.esm
[X] LonesomeRoad.esm
[X] GunRunnersArsenal.esm
[X] CaravanPack.esm
[X] ClassicPack.esm
[X] MercenaryPack.esm
[X] TribalPack.esm


Any help would be awesome. Thank you.


#2 Jason Stillion

Jason Stillion

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 04-April 12
  • Location: United States

Posted 28 November 2012 - 15:36

Try altering the game exe, and the launcher exe to run as administrator.

#3 OP Nothing Here

Nothing Here

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-February 08
  • Location: California, U.S.A.
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro / Kororaa 17

Posted 28 November 2012 - 15:40

Thanx, but no go. Game black screened on me.

#4 giantpotato

giantpotato

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 27-January 04
  • Location: Montreal, Canada

Posted 28 November 2012 - 16:09

Sounds like a memory leak. Can you check your ram usage when the game freezes?

#5 OP Nothing Here

Nothing Here

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-February 08
  • Location: California, U.S.A.
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro / Kororaa 17

Posted 28 November 2012 - 16:17

Just checked and memory usage is nominal. Less then 2gigs. But if it was a memory leak, wouldn't the other games be affected?

#6 threetonesun

threetonesun

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 26-February 02

Posted 28 November 2012 - 16:24

Is there anyway to check the temps on the card?

#7 OP Nothing Here

Nothing Here

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-February 08
  • Location: California, U.S.A.
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro / Kororaa 17

Posted 28 November 2012 - 16:30

I used HW monitor and it says 37 degrees celsius right after the game freeze. So still in decent range.

#8 OP Nothing Here

Nothing Here

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-February 08
  • Location: California, U.S.A.
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro / Kororaa 17

Posted 28 November 2012 - 21:27

I can't believe I am having probs with just NV through Steam. Skyrim and FO3 work fine under Win8 But NV doesn't? Steam Support refuses to give me any support for Win8. Period. Going back to Win7. Might be better off Posted Imageing the damn thing. I'm on my own with Win8 anyways.

#9 trag3dy

trag3dy

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 03-March 05
  • Location: USA

Posted 28 November 2012 - 21:49

I don't know about New Vegas as I don't have it but I know for a fact this is the case with Fallout 3. It will crash it it starts using more than 1.5gb of ram. They fixed this issue in their engine in Skyrim after it was released. Try the 4gb enabler for New Vegas:

http://newvegas.nexu....com/mods/35262

Failing that, there is also an issue with fallout 3 and multicore support, which again I'm not sure if this problem was fixed in new vegas. Try some of the ini tweeks posted on this forum for multicore support:

http://www.neoseeker...pc-tweak-guide/

#10 OP Nothing Here

Nothing Here

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-February 08
  • Location: California, U.S.A.
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro / Kororaa 17

Posted 28 November 2012 - 21:55

I don't know about New Vegas as I don't have it but I know for a fact this is the case with Fallout 3. It will crash it it starts using more than 1.5gb of ram. They fixed this issue in their engine in Skyrim after it was released. Try the 4gb enabler for New Vegas:

http://newvegas.nexu....com/mods/35262

Failing that, there is also an issue with fallout 3 and multicore support, which again I'm not sure if this problem was fixed in new vegas. Try some of the ini tweeks posted on this forum for multicore support:

http://www.neoseeker...pc-tweak-guide/


I was using the 4gb enabler for it. FO3 and Skyrim works very well. No issues. NV just started doing this and I have no clue why. I was actually surprised I got a response from Steam Support as quick as I did. Even though they will not provide support.

#11 trag3dy

trag3dy

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 03-March 05
  • Location: USA

Posted 28 November 2012 - 21:59

Well those are the only two things I could think of that would be causing an issue for a fresh installation of the game. The only other thing I think you can do if you're not using other addons is to disable the dlcs one by one and see if one of them is causing a conflict for some reason.

If that's not the case then it might be time to start looking into issues with drivers and/or hardware.

#12 OP Nothing Here

Nothing Here

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-February 08
  • Location: California, U.S.A.
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro / Kororaa 17

Posted 28 November 2012 - 23:05

Well those are the only two things I could think of that would be causing an issue for a fresh installation of the game. The only other thing I think you can do if you're not using other addons is to disable the dlcs one by one and see if one of them is causing a conflict for some reason.

If that's not the case then it might be time to start looking into issues with drivers and/or hardware.


It isn't a fresh installation. I just don't use mods anymore. Also, if it was hardware or drivers, my other games would not work either.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!