Jump to content



Photo

SwiftKey Flow public beta


  • Please log in to reply
33 replies to this topic

#16 Redmak

Redmak

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 39
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Netherlands
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: HTC One

Posted 06 December 2012 - 13:48

How does it compare to the Android 4.2 keyboard? I like it better than Swype already, but I haven't tried this out.


Smart space works on the 4.2 keyboard :p and predictions are quite good


#17 p1p3

p1p3

    Out of print

  • Joined: 21-April 03
  • Location: Sweden

Posted 06 December 2012 - 14:15

nope, autospace still not working

Thisis is updated to "This is" correctly

in dutch

Ditis is corrected to Doris


uninstall....


It does it the first time you use it but after a while it learns what words and phrases you commonly use and stops making mistakes like that. At least that is how it has worked for me with Swedish and English and I use a lot of English words and phrases when writing in Swedish.

#18 Redmak

Redmak

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 39
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Netherlands
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: HTC One

Posted 06 December 2012 - 14:19

I know but how long does that take. Typing with Swiftkey takes longer atm because I have to fix too many mistakes

#19 simsie

simsie

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 12-February 06
  • Location: Bedfordshire UK

Posted 06 December 2012 - 14:20

No issues with the auto spacing here in English/French on Swiftkey 3.

#20 p1p3

p1p3

    Out of print

  • Joined: 21-April 03
  • Location: Sweden

Posted 06 December 2012 - 14:25

For me I usually have to select the correct word once or twice in the top bar. From my understanding of it the word you type is always there (from the beginning to the left if you haven't used it before and later in the middle so that space works and it moves it suggestion from the middle to the left).
I have gotten used to almost always using the top buttons instead of space as it is as fast and I know that it will insert the correct word. Think of it as having 3 space keys at the top!

#21 Redmak

Redmak

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 39
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Netherlands
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: HTC One

Posted 06 December 2012 - 14:28

When I type "Ditis" it doesn't give me the right option. I have to delete the word and retype with a space

#22 p1p3

p1p3

    Out of print

  • Joined: 21-April 03
  • Location: Sweden

Posted 06 December 2012 - 14:48

When I type it is goes like this (My typing below the 3 buttons, Swedish and English wordlists) :

[D] [Det] [Du]
D

[Di] [Dishonored] [Du]
Di

[Ditt] [Dit] [Det]
Dit

[Ditt] [Diti] [Det]
Diti

[Dishonored] [Ditis] [Ditt]
Ditis


If i press space it inserts Ditis
Sounds like there is some problem with your word/language list. Try sending an email to the developer.

One thing is that I always ignore the learning process from sms/email/facebook/whatever. Might be that if you used that it picked up some strange rules?

#23 AJerman

AJerman

    Boomer Sooner!

  • Joined: 24-July 02
  • Location: Raleigh, NC
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 06 December 2012 - 15:27

Got the email and downloaded Flow this morning but I haven't been able to get the language pack downloaded because I'm guessing their servers are getting hammered right now. Can't use it until I can get a language pack to install. :(

#24 OP Syanide

Syanide

    From here to infirmary.

  • Joined: 05-February 03
  • Location: /home

Posted 06 December 2012 - 15:31

Got the email and downloaded Flow this morning but I haven't been able to get the language pack downloaded because I'm guessing their servers are getting hammered right now. Can't use it until I can get a language pack to install. :(


Clear recent apps and try again. It took me a few tries, but managed to do it in the end.

#25 SMELTN

SMELTN

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-July 05
  • Location: Alabama
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate, 2012 Macbook Pro, CR-48 Chromebook from Google
  • Phone: iPhone 5s

Posted 06 December 2012 - 16:07

It isnt

Got the email and downloaded Flow this morning but I haven't been able to get the language pack downloaded because I'm guessing their servers are getting hammered right now. Can't use it until I can get a language pack to install. :(


It isn't just for Flow. After seeing this I forgot to download Swiftkey after updating my S3 to 4.1.1 on AT&T yesterday so went to download it, and getting the same error. BTW it just seems to be the English pack, lol, I pressed Espanol (US) by accident and it started downloading instantly.

#26 AJerman

AJerman

    Boomer Sooner!

  • Joined: 24-July 02
  • Location: Raleigh, NC
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 06 December 2012 - 16:34

It isnt

It isn't just for Flow. After seeing this I forgot to download Swiftkey after updating my S3 to 4.1.1 on AT&T yesterday so went to download it, and getting the same error. BTW it just seems to be the English pack, lol, I pressed Espanol (US) by accident and it started downloading instantly.


I imagine their servers are just overloaded in general, not specific to any version. I don't really think I care all that much about Flow though, so I'll just stick with Swiftkey for the rest of the day and try to update again later when things settle down.

#27 Blackhearted

Blackhearted

    .....

  • Joined: 26-February 04
  • Location: Ohio
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S2 (VM)

Posted 09 December 2012 - 22:48

So i've been trying this out and kinda like it but... Its memory usage is ridiculous for a keyboard. Does anyone else who's tried it see this too?

Posted Image

#28 tsupersonic

tsupersonic

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 30-September 06
  • Location: USA
  • OS: Win. 8.1 Pro. x64/Mac OS X
  • Phone: iPhone 5S/Nexus 5

Posted 09 December 2012 - 23:04

Using 36 MB for me. I honestly have never looked at memory usage on my apps. Android handles memory just fine, and it's just a moot point with phones coming out with 1/2GB of RAM. It's like people being obssesed about how much memory a program uses on their computer - just don't worry, as long as you have enough memory to go around.

#29 Blackhearted

Blackhearted

    .....

  • Joined: 26-February 04
  • Location: Ohio
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S2 (VM)

Posted 09 December 2012 - 23:09

I only looked into its memory usage cause i seen some very noticeable lag when opening it up at times(such as in the web browser) and was wondering why. And this seems to be a likely cause.

Also, my phone only has 512MB of ram. So in the case of my device 51MB is a little bit high for this.

#30 Nagisan

Nagisan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 02-June 06

Posted 09 December 2012 - 23:17

As someone who has used Swype since I got my phone (Droid X.....came with Swype), I am very pleased with SwiftKey Flow. It gives me the speed of Swype with the better predictions of SwiftKey (compared to Swype).

On another note, swiping over the spacebar between words is great, to my knowledge Swype doesn't do this (never tried it but I never saw anything that told me I could do it....unlike SwiftKey).....means I have to lift my finger that much less (in Swype I've always had to lift my finger between words, which slows it down a bit).



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!