Jump to content



Photo

Cable modem question


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 Dane

Dane

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 07-May 03
  • Location: PA, USA

Posted 07 December 2012 - 15:49

So from my Cable internet provider I have a cable modem. It shows in the settings as DOCSIS 3.0. however checking out the settings, it shows its getting service as 2.0 ( I don't have access to it right now for correct wording). Why would it do this?

I have taken notice to slower speeds then normal, and having to reboot their modem. It's a POS. I leased the modem from them, which after having them for a year, I now own it. So they will not replace it without me paying for it.

So I said screw it and I will be buying the MOTOROLA SB6121 SURFboard cable modem. Does anyone else think this will solve the problem? I am tired of always rebooting their modem daily.

I really wish Comcast would get to my area, but the local cable company blocks them from having service here. So from their ****ty service to their ****ty prices I am tired of it.

10MB down, 786 UP for $57 a month. I'm going to upgrade soon to 15 down and 2 up for $62 for the year.

Later tonight I can copy and paste the info from the modem.


#2 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 25
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 07 December 2012 - 17:06

Call your cable company would be my first suggestion. They will need to test and verify your db at the modem. If you moved it you may have some loss, if they made a change at the pole you may have some loss.

If you are leasing it, regardless of how old it is, they should be replacing it or there should be no further charge on your bill for leasing your device.

#3 OP Dane

Dane

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 07-May 03
  • Location: PA, USA

Posted 07 December 2012 - 17:09

Call your cable company would be my first suggestion. They will need to test and verify your db at the modem. If you moved it you may have some loss, if they made a change at the pole you may have some loss.

If you are leasing it, regardless of how old it is, they should be replacing it or there should be no further charge on your bill for leasing your device.


I'll call them again about it, but since I own the modem now, they wont replace it for free.

#4 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 93
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 07 December 2012 - 17:49

'but since I own the modem now, they wont replace it for free."

So your NOT paying anything for the modem for on your bill then.. So its not like you leased it, you just bought it from them on a payment plan.

If they are still charging you a modem lease fee, then they should replace it with their current modem if there is something not working on yours.

If your modem is suppose to be docsis 3, but your only getting connected at docsis 2 - then seems more like an isp issue and not a modem issue. Purchasing your own docsis 3 modem would not fix an issue on their end.

Where exactly are you seeing your only connected via 2? Could you post what your seeing that makes you believe your only on docsis 2 vs 3?

I personally don't like the lease option on any sort of hardware - I will just buy my own thank you ;) I have a SB6120 and have not had issue one with it, on comcast. But if they were just charging for it, and then stopped - that just sounds like some sort of rent to own thing, not a normal cable modem lease deal.

#5 OP Dane

Dane

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 07-May 03
  • Location: PA, USA

Posted 07 December 2012 - 17:56

'but since I own the modem now, they wont replace it for free."

So your NOT paying anything for the modem for on your bill then.. So its not like you leased it, you just bought it from them on a payment plan.

If they are still charging you a modem lease fee, then they should replace it with their current modem if there is something not working on yours.

If your modem is suppose to be docsis 3, but your only getting connected at docsis 2 - then seems more like an isp issue and not a modem issue. Purchasing your own docsis 3 modem would not fix an issue on their end.

Where exactly are you seeing your only connected via 2? Could you post what your seeing that makes you believe your only on docsis 2 vs 3?

I personally don't like the lease option on any sort of hardware - I will just buy my own thank you ;) I have a SB6120 and have not had issue one with it, on comcast. But if they were just charging for it, and then stopped - that just sounds like some sort of rent to own thing, not a normal cable modem lease deal.


I don't have it in front of me right now. Once I get back in a few hours I'll take a screen shot of it and post it. I think it was under status or something like that.

I am also going to call them tonight or so and find out if they know of any issues.

#6 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 07 December 2012 - 18:07

Rebooting the modem constantly will force the exchange to drop connection speed to try to stabilize the connection (error correction) thinking the connection can not handle that higher speed

(That's how it works in the UK anyway)

#7 OP Dane

Dane

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 07-May 03
  • Location: PA, USA

Posted 07 December 2012 - 18:28

Rebooting the modem constantly will force the exchange to drop connection speed to try to stabilize the connection (error correction) thinking the connection can not handle that higher speed

(That's how it works in the UK anyway)


How do you fix that?

#8 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 07 December 2012 - 18:36

How do you fix that?


Leave the modem connected 24/7 and the exchange will slowly ramp the speed back up until it reaches your lines max speed you got within the initial 10 day line test at the beginning of your connection date

You can also call the ISP and ask them to reset the line and begin your 10 day line test again

#9 OP Dane

Dane

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 07-May 03
  • Location: PA, USA

Posted 07 December 2012 - 18:53

Leave the modem connected 24/7 and the exchange will slowly ramp the speed back up until it reaches your lines max speed you got within the initial 10 day line test at the beginning of your connection date

You can also call the ISP and ask them to reset the line and begin your 10 day line test again


It's always connected.

#10 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 07 December 2012 - 18:56

It's always connected.


Quote "I am tired of always rebooting their modem daily."

#11 OP Dane

Dane

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 07-May 03
  • Location: PA, USA

Posted 07 December 2012 - 18:57

Quote "I am tired of always rebooting their modem daily."


Well only when it gets flakey. otherwise, it's connected.

#12 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 07 December 2012 - 19:01

Well only when it gets flakey. otherwise, it's connected.


Still, if you are rebooting the modem every day, its going to seem like there is a problem with the line

My modem hasn't been rebooted in months

Anyway, that's how it works here, so if you are getting a low connection sync, don't reboot it and see if it settles itself after a couple weeks

#13 OP Dane

Dane

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 07-May 03
  • Location: PA, USA

Posted 07 December 2012 - 19:02

Still, if you are rebooting the modem every day, its going to seem like there is a problem with the line

My modem hasn't been rebooted in months

Anyway, that's how it works here, so if you are getting a low connection sync, don't reboot it and see if it settles itself after a couple weeks


Ahhh ok thanks!

#14 OP Dane

Dane

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 07-May 03
  • Location: PA, USA

Posted 07 December 2012 - 21:57

I attached some screen shots. The only thing that says DOCSIS 2.0 is upstream apparently. Other than that stuff, I am not sure if anything is wrong

Attached Images

  • 1.PNG
  • 2.PNG
  • 3.PNG


#15 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 07 December 2012 - 23:08

I attached some screen shots. The only thing that says DOCSIS 2.0 is upstream apparently. Other than that stuff, I am not sure if anything is wrong


Not sure about your screens, US looks different to UK comparing it to my modem stats

Check what speeds you should be getting on 3.0 and 2.0 and take a speedtest to compare them

speedtest.net
speedtest.bbmax.co.uk