Jump to content



Photo

Cable modem question


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#16 Roger H.

Roger H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 20
  • Joined: 18-August 01
  • Location: Germany
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 07 December 2012 - 23:57

Hehe, NOTHING is wrong there. Upstream is generally always D2:

upstreambonding.png

Check that one out which is in D3 mode (since multiple upstream channels) but still shows D2 for the individual channel or even 1.1!!! :o . You are trying to fix what's not broken. :pinch:

Why do you have to reboot the modem though? It just gets so slow that rebooting it is the only fix or what?

Stole that image from Comcast's Upstream Bonding thread on BR:

http://www.dslreport...nding-Post-Here


#17 Brian M.

Brian M.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 07-January 05
  • Location: London, UK

Posted 08 December 2012 - 00:07

If you're out of contract, just phone up asking to leave. When they say why, tell them you're modem's on the way out, and you're not happy at buying a new one, so you're gonna go elsewhere.

You'll be surprised how quickly you get a new modem!

#18 OP Dane

Dane

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 07-May 03
  • Location: PA, USA

Posted 08 December 2012 - 00:47

Hehe, NOTHING is wrong there. Upstream is generally always D2:

upstreambonding.png

Check that one out which is in D3 mode (since multiple upstream channels) but still shows D2 for the individual channel or even 1.1!!! :o . You are trying to fix what's not broken. :pinch:

Why do you have to reboot the modem though? It just gets so slow that rebooting it is the only fix or what?

Stole that image from Comcast's Upstream Bonding thread on BR:

http://www.dslreport...nding-Post-Here


Yes everything slows down or it just stops working. A reboot fixes it everytime.