Jump to content



Photo

Can I overclock my CPU with the motherboard I have?


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 12 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4

Posted 03 January 2013 - 08:22

I have an Intel Core i5-750 CPU processor and an Asus P7H55-M SI motherboard, but it seems very limited in its BIOS options.

Photos attached.

IMG_1327.JPG

IMG_1328.JPG

IMG_1329.JPG

There is nothing else in the BIOS related to the CPU or overclocking.

What do you think?


#2 Crisp

Crisp

    To infinity and beyond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 06-May 10
  • Location: 127.0.0.1

Posted 03 January 2013 - 08:41

Doesn't the i5-750 have a locked multiplier? I'm pretty sure only the "K" versions are unlocked.

#3 OP Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 12 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4

Posted 03 January 2013 - 08:49

Doesn't the i5-750 have a locked multiplier? I'm pretty sure only the "K" versions are unlocked.

No idea.

So I'm out of luck? :(

#4 yxz

yxz

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 11-January 09

Posted 03 January 2013 - 09:10

http://vip.asus.com/...SLanguage=en-us

I don't believe that there is any way to overclock short of trying to use an application like ClockGen...

http://www13.plala.or.jp/setfsb/

#5 +Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: #!Crunchbang Debian
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 03 January 2013 - 19:55

I overclocked my i5 760 to 4.0Ghz. In 1156, they didn't have K versions. The K versions started in 1155.

#6 B.Wolken

B.Wolken

    pretty good

  • Joined: 02-December 01
  • Location: Syracuse, NY
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Enterprise
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 03 January 2013 - 20:00

Most of the overclocking in ASUS motherboards is done in the "Ai Tweaker" Section of the BIOS. The first-gen core processors have locked multipliers, but unlocked base clock speeds. That is how you'll need to overclock this chip, by adjusting the base clock. You might get an extra 1x increase out of the multi due to turbo mode, but that will be it.

#7 OP Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 12 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4

Posted 03 January 2013 - 20:04

Most of the overclocking in ASUS motherboards is done in the "Ai Tweaker" Section of the BIOS. The first-gen core processors have locked multipliers, but unlocked base clock speeds. That is how you'll need to overclock this chip, by adjusting the base clock. You might get an extra 1x increase out of the multi due to turbo mode, but that will be it.

There is no "Ai Tweaker" page/setting in my BIOS.

Ah well, I'll give up :)

#8 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 03 January 2013 - 20:04

I don't have any experience OCing Intel chips, but even if the multiplier is locked, you should be able to OC by raising the FSB instead

Not sure what "Ratio CMOS Setting" is in your first image, but try setting it to Manual and see if any OCing settings appear

But as already said, there is normally an AI Tweaker section of the BIOS that allows for OCing

#9 GarakObama

GarakObama

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 23-October 12

Posted 03 January 2013 - 20:06

I can't find any overclocking features in the manual.

A Google search also shows some forum posts with people saying the BIOS for this particular motherboard has no real overclocking options.

Sorry but this bios has no useful hidden options , there were only one or 2 and they dont relate to what you mention and have no proper use and would not be worth the risk of flashing a modded bios to get them!

http://www.bios-mods...ocking-features

The board is a 'System Integrator' version... generally intended for small system vendors. Novatech and Mesh might be the sorts of folks who would use the board.

In order to reduce problems for the integrator, the BIOS on these boards is locked up... that prevents purchasers of these system from fooling around and damaging the system or creating operation problems which ends up costing the integrator a lot of time and money setting things straight.


https://vip.asus.com...SLanguage=en-us

#10 OP Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 12 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4

Posted 03 January 2013 - 20:11

Cheers for the help, guys :)

#11 Jason S.

Jason S.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 01-September 03
  • Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Posted 03 January 2013 - 20:25

the CPU isnt the problem; however, the motherboard is. I believe the "SI" label means it's kinda "as-is" and barebones.

#12 OP Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 12 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4

Posted 03 January 2013 - 20:28

the CPU isnt the problem; however, the motherboard is. I believe the "SI" label means it's kinda "as-is" and barebones.

That's correct. I know this now.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!