Jump to content



Photo

Very high RAM usage after Battlefield 3

bf3 battlefield 3 ram

  • Please log in to reply
60 replies to this topic

#1 +Livin in a box

Livin in a box

    Oh man. I shot Marvin in the face.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 03-January 09
  • Location: Warrington, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: HTC One M8

Posted 06 January 2013 - 18:50

For some reason, when I play Battlefield 3 my RAM usage keeps zapping up to 98% usage, making the game go into an umplayable state and taking about 5 minutes to quit from it. The only way to remedy it then is by a restart, otherwise Windows says that >80% is being used all the time - even though, as the image below shows, there aren't any open processes using that much.

Posted Image

Anyone know why this is? I have CleanMem installed, but even when I run that it goes back down to 80% then shoots back up again. It only takes about 15 minutes of playing on BF3 for it to start this :/ My PC specs are in my signature, and I'm running Windows 8 Pro 64-bit. Any help is appreciated!

Further: Posted Image

If you can't see them, here's direct links:
http://gyazo.com/415...1c89805de5ca52a
http://gyazo.com/e0e...9b54b30ee78d4d4


#2 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 06 January 2013 - 18:53

What is the RAM usage like without CleanMem installed?

#3 ArialBlue

ArialBlue

    var lulz;

  • Joined: 24-June 10
  • Location: Democratic People's Republic of Korea
  • OS: Windows Master Race

Posted 06 January 2013 - 18:53

No image.
Probably GPU driver bug eating up all your RAM?
4GB ram is mediocre at best these days.

#4 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 06 January 2013 - 18:54

No image.
Probably GPU driver bug eating up all your RAM?
4GB ram is mediocre at best these days.


Image just shows task manager with Steam using the most RAM @ 43MB

#5 OP +Livin in a box

Livin in a box

    Oh man. I shot Marvin in the face.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 03-January 09
  • Location: Warrington, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: HTC One M8

Posted 06 January 2013 - 18:57

What is the RAM usage like without CleanMem installed?

It's exactly the same :/


No image.
Probably GPU driver bug eating up all your RAM?
4GB ram is mediocre at best these days.

I've added direct links to the images in the first post.

It could be a GPU driver bug, I'm on 12.11 Beta 11. It's really annoying because there haven't been any new drivers for AMD GPU's (at least for the 6xxx series) since the end of November, and there's quite a few bugs with some games (particularly Assassin's Creed 3 I've heard) that still haven't been fixed :/

I haven't seen anyone else with this problem though on this driver version, so I don't think it's a widespread problem. And I do intend to get more RAM when I upgrade to Haswell in July :D

#6 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 06 January 2013 - 19:12

Does it only happen with BF3 ?

If so, is it updated / patched to the latest version?

Can't remember if this option is available in Win 8, but at the bottom of the task manager it could say "Show processes from all users"

Check that box and see if it displays any other processes

Also try using this process explorer
http://technet.micro...s/bb896653.aspx

#7 OP +Livin in a box

Livin in a box

    Oh man. I shot Marvin in the face.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 03-January 09
  • Location: Warrington, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: HTC One M8

Posted 06 January 2013 - 19:24

Does it only happen with BF3 ?

If so, is it updated / patched to the latest version?

Can't remember if this option is available in Win 8, but at the bottom of the task manager it could say "Show processes from all users"

Check that box and see if it displays any other processes

Also try using this process explorer
http://technet.micro...s/bb896653.aspx

It seems to be quite selective, I know it happens with Battlefield but other games seem to be a little hit and miss :/

I haven't restarted yet, and the memory usage is still at 98% according to Task Manager. Here's what Process Explorer shows:
Posted Image
Direct Link: http://gyazo.com/19d...b3bcd7f303b085b

Whatever is using that RAM is hiding somewhere :/

#8 xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 06 January 2013 - 19:25

You have a ton of Chrome instances loaded... :/

Doesn't 39 seem like a lot? and if I add up the memory usage just from those visible in the screenshot, is 512MB of ram alone.

#9 +Brando212

Brando212

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: Omaha, NE
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL, Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 06 January 2013 - 19:31

You have a ton of Chrome instances loaded... :/

yeah chrome does that (separate instance for every tab and every plugin/extension you have pretty much)

also @OP regardless of the problem you should really think about upgrading to at lease 8gb of ram

#10 rkenshin

rkenshin

    Fists of Steel!

  • Joined: 01-October 02
  • Location: Hampshire, IL
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro, Mac OS 10.8, (VM's): Ubuntu 12.10, Fedora 17, Backtrack 5, Linux Mint, OpenSUSE

Posted 06 January 2013 - 19:33

Holy Chrome instances. Honestly, I think it could be a combination of your apps loaded, plus the game. Do not forget that Windows Processes uses memory too. Take this in retrospect. My system is using, with Chrome running and background services (including MS Windows and non-MS services), about 2.8GB of RAM at all times. Of course, my laptop also has 16GB of RAM and doesn't use a PageFile. :D

I would imagine Battlefield 3 needs at least 1 to 2GB RAM at a minimum, depending on your graphic settings. With that, plus your apps and background services running, you're probably using up all your memory. RAM is dirt cheap .. so, can't you spring for 8GB to hold you over until your upgrade this summer?

But, that's just how I see it. :)

#11 xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 06 January 2013 - 19:34

yeah chrome does that (separate instance for every tab and every plugin/extension you have pretty much)


Yeah but he has a lot of stuff open... honestly, wouldn't it be a lot easier to troubleshot this if he closed some apps before taking a screenshot. Normal memory troubleshooting dictates you close all your open apps first, so we can see exactly what is going on without a bunch of open apps messing up the info/stats.

#12 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 06 January 2013 - 19:37

Whatever is using that RAM is hiding somewhere :/


I don't think its hiding, I thinks its the hundred or so Chrome processes

Close Chrome, disable Chrome from running background processes when closed (Chrome advanced settings), how does it look now ?

#13 xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 06 January 2013 - 19:37

Of course, my laptop also has 16GB of RAM and doesn't use a PageFile. :D


You shouldn't disable the page file, no matter how much ram you have, Windows uses it for various purposes. But you'd first want to educate yourself on how it fully works first.. http://blogs.technet...17/3155406.aspx

#14 OP +Livin in a box

Livin in a box

    Oh man. I shot Marvin in the face.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 03-January 09
  • Location: Warrington, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: HTC One M8

Posted 06 January 2013 - 19:38

Holy Chrome instances. Honestly, I think it could be a combination of your apps loaded, plus the game. Do not forget that Windows Processes uses memory too. Take this in retrospect. My system is using, with Chrome running and background services (including MS Windows and non-MS services), about 2.8GB of RAM at all times. Of course, my laptop also has 16GB of RAM and doesn't use a PageFile. :D

I would imagine Battlefield 3 needs at least 1 to 2GB RAM at a minimum, depending on your graphic settings. With that, plus your apps and background services running, you're probably using up all your memory. RAM is dirt cheap .. so, can't you spring for 8GB to hold you over until your upgrade this summer?

But, that's just how I see it. :)

Yes, I have many, many Chrome tabs open at a time. But I always do, and I still have well under 40% RAM usage. It's never been a problem before :/

I probably am using all my memory, but I don't know why the memory usage has stuck at high and refused to go down even though it's closed. It has done before, but for the past few days it seems to be doing this (and I haven't changed anything on my configuration).


You have a ton of Chrome instances loaded... :/

Doesn't 39 seem like a lot? and if I add up the memory usage just from those visible in the screenshot, is 512MB of ram alone.

Yus, but it's never been a problem before D:

#15 rkenshin

rkenshin

    Fists of Steel!

  • Joined: 01-October 02
  • Location: Hampshire, IL
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro, Mac OS 10.8, (VM's): Ubuntu 12.10, Fedora 17, Backtrack 5, Linux Mint, OpenSUSE

Posted 06 January 2013 - 19:42

You shouldn't disable the page file, no matter how much ram you have, Windows uses it for various purposes. But you'd first want to educate yourself on how it fully works first.. http://blogs.technet...17/3155406.aspx


I've never had the pagefile enabled when I have 16GB of RAM and an SSD on my personal systems, and I've never had a single problem ever (desktop or laptop). And yes, I know how it works, and I've done the research and seen both sides of it. But thanks anyways. :D