Jump to content



Photo

Every single game has "stopped working" since installing GTX 660


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 DigitalManifestations

DigitalManifestations

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 16-January 04
  • Location: Oregon
  • OS: Windows 8 64bit
  • Phone: HTC One

Posted 10 January 2013 - 03:46

Did a google search for this and a lot of talk was floating around about messages concerning driver crashes but I haven't been getting that. I just swapped out my GTX 260 for a GTX 660, uninstalled all drivers, installed the GPU, installed the latest nvidia drivers and every game I go into crashes and I get a message saying "Far Cry 3 has stopped working". (Or whatever game I may try.) I have a 500W Antec Earthwatts PSU, minimum requirement is 450W. I'm also running a Q6600 OC'd to 3.4Ghz on a Gigabyte motherboard with PCI E 2.0. I've tried a couple driver reinstalls and reboots but no such luck. I'm trying a reinstall of DX now just in case.

EVGA GTX 660 SC
Q6600 @ 3.4 GHz
Antec Earthwatts 500W PSU

I should also note it seems to always happen right after the intial logo screen for the game or a developer logo screen, never during any gameplay. I've also run the EVGA stress test on the GPU with no crashes or issues. Could it be my OC?


#2 DavidM

DavidM

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 25-January 04
  • Location: Arizona, USA

Posted 10 January 2013 - 04:55

You might try Driver Sweeper and see if that helps, but I'm betting the main power rails aren't giving enough juice.

Antec Earthwatts 500W PSU lists this: +3.3V@25A, +5V@24A, +12V1@22A, +12V2@22A, -12V@0.8A, +5VSB@2.5A
(Newegg)

EVGA GTX 660 SC needs this: Minimum of a 450 Watt power supply. Minimum recommended power supply with +12 Volt current rating of 24 Amps. (EVGA)

So it seems, both your +12V rails are 2 amps too low, and I'm guess as power hungry as nVidia cards are, that's the problem.

Grab another PSU (keep your receipt) and see if that solves the problem, if so card is good need to keep the PSU. If no change card is probably bad.

#3 primexx

primexx

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 24-April 05

Posted 10 January 2013 - 05:51

it's Driver Fusion now http://treexy.com/pr...s/driver-fusion

#4 Yusuf M.

Yusuf M.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 25-May 04
  • Location: Toronto, ON
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: OnePlus One 64GB

Posted 10 January 2013 - 06:02

DavidM is right. It's your power supply. When you launch a game, a video card draws more power. In your case, not enough electricity is being moved from your PSU to your video card because of the lower amperage (22A vs. the required 24A).

#5 +PeterUK

PeterUK

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 26-March 07

Posted 10 January 2013 - 16:45

If the GTX 260 worked fine it needed Minimum of a 500 Watt power supply
(Minimum recommended power supply with +12 Volt current rating of 36 amps).
http://www.evga.com/...spx?faqid=58061

So before you get a new PSU which wouldn’t be a bad thing reset your CPU to stock reinstall the OS if needed and try that.

#6 Tuishimi

Tuishimi

    Michinator

  • Joined: 19-November 10
  • OS: Windows 8

Posted 10 January 2013 - 16:51

Could you have bumped something in there? Or maybe even ... some bad VRAM so when games load, hits a certain point in the RAM and *boom*? Probably not... I think Peter has the right of it, start by resetting everything.

#7 f0rk_b0mb

f0rk_b0mb

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 02-June 12

Posted 10 January 2013 - 17:05

1. Is your BIOS up to date? If not do so now.
2. Clear your bios with cmos jumper. Set everything back up, but don't overclock for the time being.
3. Try your games again. If they crash, try running Furmark. Does it crash on you? Does anything seem out of the ordinary?
4. If Furmark crashes, Try to get a better power supply. You are stressing it with that setup.
5. Still crashing? RMA the card.

Edit: Can't hurt to do a memtest too.

#8 OP DigitalManifestations

DigitalManifestations

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 16-January 04
  • Location: Oregon
  • OS: Windows 8 64bit
  • Phone: HTC One

Posted 10 January 2013 - 17:16

Thanks for the replies! I went ahead and just decreased my OC. Well, took it back to stock and everything works fine. I guess I figured if it worked fine with my OC before it would now but perhaps the increased voltage combined with the different PSU requirements caused the issue? Either way, I'm happy. I mainly kept the OC at 3.4 - 3.6 to help prevent bottlenecking but honestly, if there is a bottleneck I sure didn't notice it. This thing flies! Still tempted to take advantage of the step up program in the next 90 days and get the 660Ti...

I will be investing in a new PSU though I think since I plan on getting a new CPU, motherboard and ram in the next couple of months.

#9 f0rk_b0mb

f0rk_b0mb

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 02-June 12

Posted 10 January 2013 - 17:21

Thanks for the replies! I went ahead and just decreased my OC. Well, took it back to stock and everything works fine. I guess I figured if it worked fine with my OC before it would now but perhaps the increased voltage combined with the different PSU requirements caused the issue? Either way, I'm happy. I mainly kept the OC at 3.4 - 3.6 to help prevent bottlenecking but honestly, if there is a bottleneck I sure didn't notice it. This thing flies! Still tempted to take advantage of the step up program in the next 90 days and get the 660Ti...

I will be investing in a new PSU though I think since I plan on getting a new CPU, motherboard and ram in the next couple of months.


Awesome! Glad it worked for you! :)

#10 Astra.Xtreme

Astra.Xtreme

    Electrical Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 02-January 04
  • Location: Milwaukee, WI

Posted 10 January 2013 - 17:32

I will be investing in a new PSU though I think since I plan on getting a new CPU, motherboard and ram in the next couple of months.


Yeah definitely get something with a little more headroom. Probably at least a 750W. By running it at it's threshold, you're probably lowering it's lifespan, so you'd hate to have it die and then be out of commission while you wait for a new one to ship.
If the PSU has plenty of overhead, you should get a nice long life out of it. And it'll be a lot more future-proof too for future builds. :)

#11 brn

brn

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 28-December 12
  • Location: Florida
  • OS: Ubuntu
  • Phone: HTC Aria

Posted 10 January 2013 - 17:44

Swap power supplies, remove drivers, re-install.

#12 OP DigitalManifestations

DigitalManifestations

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 16-January 04
  • Location: Oregon
  • OS: Windows 8 64bit
  • Phone: HTC One

Posted 10 January 2013 - 20:25

Might have spoken too soon. After playing some Far Cry 3 and exiting to the desktop, the game froze on a loading screen. Then a few minutes after running a stress test in Furmark everything stopped responding in Windows and I had to force restart. Looks like I should be checking out a new PSU...

#13 Invizibleyez

Invizibleyez

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 02-March 05

Posted 12 January 2013 - 20:35

Power supplies also do gradually lose capability over time. You didn't mention how old your power supply is, but no matter what, it seems to be the most marginal, so replacing the power supply should solve your woes.

#14 +Phouchg

Phouchg

    Resident Misanthrope

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 28-March 11
  • Location: Neowin Detainment Camp

Posted 12 January 2013 - 20:58

It's most likely a faulty card. Update your board's BIOS. I've had it like this except that system would crash turning on Aero.
If no joy, test the card in another computer to be sure and that's it.

As for PSU, it might be going south and is of suboptimal brand as it is, but even then it's not marginal at all, having run GTX 260 without a hitch. Which is a big giveaway, actually. While higher wattage PSUs tend to be several percent more efficient, people are obsessed with their kilowatt PSUs as if it's horsepower of a car or something.

Also, I wish I could downvote people talking out of their ass about amps. Driving 22 amps through a single 6-pin PEG GTX 660 has (given that small part of the required power comes through the other +12V rail routed through the slot itself), with 18 gauge wires packed so close together would not only crash the game, but burn your house down.

#15 xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 12 January 2013 - 21:10

Power supplies also do gradually lose capability over time. You didn't mention how old your power supply is, but no matter what, it seems to be the most marginal, so replacing the power supply should solve your woes.


They either work, or they don't.. so they are either good or faulty. There is no "gradually lose capability over time" with hardware...