Jump to content



Photo

Dead Space 3 will have a bare-bones PC version

dead psace 3 ea

  • Please log in to reply
69 replies to this topic

#61 TheExperiment

TheExperiment

    Reality Bomb

  • 5,177 posts
  • Joined: 11-October 03
  • Location: Everywhere
  • OS: 8.1 x64

Posted 29 January 2013 - 00:09

http://www.shacknews...cutive-producer

Wow, that guy certainly comes across as clueless.


#62 mattmatik

mattmatik

    formerly soLoredd

  • 4,925 posts
  • Joined: 25-November 03
  • Location: California

Posted 05 February 2013 - 05:36

http://www.reddit.co..._reputed_after/

Change anyone's mind? Got me back on the fence I guess.

#63 The_Decryptor

The_Decryptor

    STEAL THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE

  • 19,292 posts
  • Joined: 28-September 02
  • Location: Sol System
  • OS: iSymbian 9.2 SP24.8 Mars Bar

Posted 05 February 2013 - 05:41

It seems strange considering they said time and time again there would be no graphical difference (And they also said PC gamers were "lucky" that they could even use a keyboard and mouse). Then suddenly they enable screen space reflections, light accumulation, etc. for the PC port.

#64 mattmatik

mattmatik

    formerly soLoredd

  • 4,925 posts
  • Joined: 25-November 03
  • Location: California

Posted 05 February 2013 - 06:01

It seems strange considering they said time and time again there would be no graphical difference (And they also said PC gamers were "lucky" that they could even use a keyboard and mouse). Then suddenly they enable screen space reflections, light accumulation, etc. for the PC port.


Agreed. I'm going to wait for TotalBiscuit's review and see whats really what.

#65 Nothing Here

Nothing Here

    Neowinian Senior

  • 2,164 posts
  • Joined: 23-February 08
  • Location: California, U.S.A.
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro / Kororaa 17

Posted 05 February 2013 - 06:01

Yup. Changed my mind and by the way, it does support 1080p. :p

#66 ryoohki

ryoohki

    Neowinian

  • 299 posts
  • Joined: 08-June 04

Posted 05 February 2013 - 13:21

Btw it run at 60fps if you disable in game vsych. Lol i have 660ti sli and i get 40% use when using a frame limiter to 60fps.

At least it have AA, FXAA 3.11 look pretty good.

#67 +timster

timster

    Neowinian Senior

  • 2,595 posts
  • Joined: 29-March 08
  • Location: Canada
  • OS: Windows 8.1 x64
  • Phone: iPhone 4 7.1.2 jb/ul

Posted 05 February 2013 - 13:24

downloading it now

gotta have something to play until i get another console

#68 Nothing Here

Nothing Here

    Neowinian Senior

  • 2,164 posts
  • Joined: 23-February 08
  • Location: California, U.S.A.
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro / Kororaa 17

Posted 05 February 2013 - 14:33

You can change the settings in the system.txt. My max screen refresh is 60, so I can't set it higher. But if you have higher, try setting it manually. In the system.txt look for:

Window.Hz = 60

and try and set it to whatever your refresh rate is.

#69 ViperAFK

ViperAFK

    Neowinian Senior

  • 10,813 posts
  • Joined: 07-March 06
  • Location: Vermont

Posted 05 February 2013 - 14:44

I actually didn't have any problems playing ds2 on the pc. I don't remember it crashing on me.


Yeah I dont recall having any problems either. Anyway its not like this is new news, the first two ports were "bare bones" too, but they did run well at least. Only problem I remember having was input lag in dead space 1.

#70 ViperAFK

ViperAFK

    Neowinian Senior

  • 10,813 posts
  • Joined: 07-March 06
  • Location: Vermont

Posted 05 February 2013 - 14:51

Yup. Changed my mind and by the way, it does support 1080p. :p

EDIT: NVM



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!