Jump to content



Photo

Changed Profile Photo - Not Showing Up


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 IronSkull

IronSkull

    El Rechazo Del Diablo

  • Joined: 03-November 07
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate
  • Phone: Galaxy Note II

Posted 24 January 2013 - 06:48

Changed my profile photo a few hours ago but the change isn't reflecting in my posts etc, I can see it find in the User CP, but isn't showing up in threads.


#2 Marshall

Marshall

    ▇ ▂ ▃ ▁ ▁ ▅

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 22-June 03
  • Location: USA

Posted 24 January 2013 - 06:57

Do you mean your avatar, or the picture on the "About Me" Page?

#3 OP IronSkull

IronSkull

    El Rechazo Del Diablo

  • Joined: 03-November 07
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate
  • Phone: Galaxy Note II

Posted 24 January 2013 - 07:56

My Avatar.

#4 Marshall

Marshall

    ▇ ▂ ▃ ▁ ▁ ▅

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 22-June 03
  • Location: USA

Posted 24 January 2013 - 07:59

Is this your new image?

Posted Image

If so it's showing up for me.

#5 remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 24 January 2013 - 08:58

Have an admin recache avatars in the cache mgmt section of the acp!

#6 Marshall

Marshall

    ▇ ▂ ▃ ▁ ▁ ▅

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 22-June 03
  • Location: USA

Posted 24 January 2013 - 09:59

If the image you and I see is the correct image he either needs to do a hard refresh (ctrl + F5) or close his browser and delete his cache.

#7 OP IronSkull

IronSkull

    El Rechazo Del Diablo

  • Joined: 03-November 07
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate
  • Phone: Galaxy Note II

Posted 24 January 2013 - 15:47

It's showing up for me now, on a different internet connection, perhaps... whatever had to happen has happened. Thanks anyway guys.

#8 Geoffrey B.

Geoffrey B.

    LittleNeutrino

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-July 05
  • Location: Ohio
  • OS: Windows 8.1u1
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 928 WP8.1

Posted 24 January 2013 - 15:58

might have just been a cached image.

#9 remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 24 January 2013 - 20:48

might have just been a cached image.


recaching ish like duct tape it fixesh lotsh of schtuffs

#10 OP IronSkull

IronSkull

    El Rechazo Del Diablo

  • Joined: 03-November 07
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate
  • Phone: Galaxy Note II

Posted 25 January 2013 - 01:31

:D

First time I've seen this happen though!

#11 Growled

Growled

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 17-December 08
  • Location: USA

Posted 25 January 2013 - 01:43

It always helps to refresh the page afterwards so the new image will show.

#12 Yusuf M.

Yusuf M.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 25-May 04
  • Location: Toronto, ON
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: OnePlus One 64GB

Posted 25 January 2013 - 01:49

If it happens again, hit Ctrl + F5 to (hard) refresh the page. It doesn't use the cached image which could linger after a normal refresh.

#13 remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 25 January 2013 - 02:30

has any admins recached yet?

#14 remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 25 January 2013 - 05:56

a cat walked on my keyboard and got rid of this.sorry

Edited by remixedcat, 25 January 2013 - 06:07.


#15 remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 25 January 2013 - 06:04

You ask alot of technical questions...
I don't think you want to travel down that hole. One simply doesn't escape the neowin machine once they're in too deep.
Back off before you know too much.

Rappy was once like us.


Heed my warning...
Posted Image





Does neowin even use a cache system on their servers?
It should be client browser cache right?


They use eralFduolC CloudFlare's rival for cachine services.

They tried to use an egg but that didn't work well

-----------------

The AP20000G does have access scheduling and MAC Address filtering

Those can be accessed at the following Router Control Panel areas:
More Settings>2.4Ghz Settings>Access Schedule
More Settings>2.4Ghz Settings>User Access Control

-------------------------------------------

PHP Upload errors


You may not have the correct configuration on your server

Sometimes if you have the proper file size defined within the software and it still does not work you will need to either:

consult your hosting provider to change the following values in your /etc/php.ini file:
upload_max_filesize
max_allowed_packet
large_files_support ON
post_max_size

If you need to have some reference material I've provided a link:
http://php.net/manual/en/ini.core.php