Jump to content



Photo

Ubuntu 12.04 jockey error

ubuntu ubuntu 12.04 jockey

  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 Neu B

Neu B

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 16-April 11

Posted 29 January 2013 - 01:57

First time Linux user. Please be gentle hehe.

I installed Ubuntu 12.04.1 LTS. All files were installed and prompt to restart appeared.

I clicked restart and it got to login screen. I typed in the password and booted to desktop. About 30 seconds later a window popped up saying that there was an error loading jockey.

I have not done anything but install Ubuntu. I did another clean install and got the same error.

Is this easy to fix? Thank you in advance.


#2 +fusi0n

fusi0n

    The Crazy One

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 08-July 04
  • OS: OSX 10.9
  • Phone: iPhone 5S 64GB

Posted 29 January 2013 - 02:08

I couldn't really find anything on this.. Never really heard of this error.. Are you loading the English version? Also, check the MD5 of the ISO.. It could be bad

#3 OP Neu B

Neu B

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 16-April 11

Posted 29 January 2013 - 02:19

I couldn't really find anything on this.. Never really heard of this error.. Are you loading the English version? Also, check the MD5 of the ISO.. It could be bad

Thank you for taking the time to help me. It is English and I did check MD5. I re-downloaded also. Using 64bit.

#4 +fusi0n

fusi0n

    The Crazy One

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 08-July 04
  • OS: OSX 10.9
  • Phone: iPhone 5S 64GB

Posted 29 January 2013 - 02:35

Edited:

Still looking into it

#5 +fusi0n

fusi0n

    The Crazy One

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 08-July 04
  • OS: OSX 10.9
  • Phone: iPhone 5S 64GB

Posted 29 January 2013 - 02:54

Try booting in safe mode and downloading all the updates. I know that sounds simple but it sounds like a driver is giving you problems

#6 +Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: #!Crunchbang Debian
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 29 January 2013 - 03:16

Try looking up Jockey in Synaptic, and see what it brings. If it's not on Ubuntu, use sudo apt-get install synaptic

Tell us what you get when you look that up.

#7 +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 29 January 2013 - 03:17

Yea if it's a fresh install nothing should be bothering you, so most likely some driver/hardware is causing it.

#8 OP Neu B

Neu B

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 16-April 11

Posted 29 January 2013 - 03:25

Thank you all for helping. In Synoptic there is jockey and jockey-common.

#9 +Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: #!Crunchbang Debian
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 29 January 2013 - 03:29

Try re-installing them both. Left click the button on left and say reinstall, and hit the apply button on top.

#10 tim_s

tim_s

    Default

  • Joined: 07-January 13
  • OS: OSX (Macbook Pro i7), Windows 7 (Gaming), Gentoo
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII, iPhone 4s

Posted 29 January 2013 - 03:31

What graphic card do you have?

#11 OP Neu B

Neu B

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 16-April 11

Posted 29 January 2013 - 03:48

Try re-installing them both. Left click the button on left and say reinstall, and hit the apply button on top.

Will do


What graphic card do you have?

I have two and tried them both. Same error. They are Nvidia 9800GTX and 8800GT. Both based on G92 architecture.


It is late here. I will be back tomorrow.
Thank you so very much for helping me.

#12 tim_s

tim_s

    Default

  • Joined: 07-January 13
  • OS: OSX (Macbook Pro i7), Windows 7 (Gaming), Gentoo
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII, iPhone 4s

Posted 29 January 2013 - 03:52

Can you take a screen shot?

#13 Nothing Here

Nothing Here

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-February 08
  • Location: California, U.S.A.
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro / Kororaa 17

Posted 29 January 2013 - 05:26

My main question is: Did run Update Manager? If not, run it, install the updates and that might clear your error.

#14 Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 7
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 29 January 2013 - 08:27

Its a problem with your graphics driver

try Envy should fix it :)

http://www.albertomi...a_scripts1.html

#15 OP Neu B

Neu B

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 16-April 11

Posted 29 January 2013 - 14:51

Can you take a screen shot?

This is what comes up right after clean install without updating.
Posted Image

My main question is: Did run Update Manager? If not, run it, install the updates and that might clear your error.

Yep, that cleared it.

I do understand why this might have come up. There's so much hardware out there and not all is created equal.

Thank you ALL for taking your time to help me. I really appreciate it.

Now, how do I mark this thread as Resolved?



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!