Jump to content



Photo

Ubuntu 12.04 jockey error

ubuntu ubuntu 12.04 jockey

  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 Neu B

Neu B

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 16-April 11

Posted 29 January 2013 - 01:57

First time Linux user. Please be gentle hehe.

I installed Ubuntu 12.04.1 LTS. All files were installed and prompt to restart appeared.

I clicked restart and it got to login screen. I typed in the password and booted to desktop. About 30 seconds later a window popped up saying that there was an error loading jockey.

I have not done anything but install Ubuntu. I did another clean install and got the same error.

Is this easy to fix? Thank you in advance.


#2 +fusi0n

fusi0n

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 08-July 04
  • OS: Windows 8.1\OSX\Ubuntu
  • Phone: iPhone 6 Plus

Posted 29 January 2013 - 02:08

I couldn't really find anything on this.. Never really heard of this error.. Are you loading the English version? Also, check the MD5 of the ISO.. It could be bad

#3 OP Neu B

Neu B

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 16-April 11

Posted 29 January 2013 - 02:19

[quote name='Fus10n' timestamp='1359425317' post='595486768']
I couldn't really find anything on this.. Never really heard of this error.. Are you loading the English version? Also, check the MD5 of the ISO.. It could be bad
[/quote]
Thank you for taking the time to help me. It is English and I did check MD5. I re-downloaded also. Using 64bit.

#4 +fusi0n

fusi0n

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 08-July 04
  • OS: Windows 8.1\OSX\Ubuntu
  • Phone: iPhone 6 Plus

Posted 29 January 2013 - 02:35

Edited:

Still looking into it

#5 +fusi0n

fusi0n

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 08-July 04
  • OS: Windows 8.1\OSX\Ubuntu
  • Phone: iPhone 6 Plus

Posted 29 January 2013 - 02:54

Try booting in safe mode and downloading all the updates. I know that sounds simple but it sounds like a driver is giving you problems

#6 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 14
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Debian 7.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII

Posted 29 January 2013 - 03:16

Try looking up Jockey in Synaptic, and see what it brings. If it's not on Ubuntu, use sudo apt-get install synaptic

Tell us what you get when you look that up.

#7 bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 29 January 2013 - 03:17

Yea if it's a fresh install nothing should be bothering you, so most likely some driver/hardware is causing it.

#8 OP Neu B

Neu B

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 16-April 11

Posted 29 January 2013 - 03:25

Thank you all for helping. In Synoptic there is jockey and jockey-common.

#9 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 14
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Debian 7.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII

Posted 29 January 2013 - 03:29

Try re-installing them both. Left click the button on left and say reinstall, and hit the apply button on top.

#10 tim_s

tim_s

    Default

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-January 13
  • OS: OSX (Macbook Pro i7), Windows 7 (Gaming), Gentoo
  • Phone: iPhone 5s

Posted 29 January 2013 - 03:31

What graphic card do you have?

#11 OP Neu B

Neu B

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 16-April 11

Posted 29 January 2013 - 03:48

Try re-installing them both. Left click the button on left and say reinstall, and hit the apply button on top.

Will do


What graphic card do you have?

I have two and tried them both. Same error. They are Nvidia 9800GTX and 8800GT. Both based on G92 architecture.


It is late here. I will be back tomorrow.
Thank you so very much for helping me.

#12 tim_s

tim_s

    Default

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-January 13
  • OS: OSX (Macbook Pro i7), Windows 7 (Gaming), Gentoo
  • Phone: iPhone 5s

Posted 29 January 2013 - 03:52

Can you take a screen shot?

#13 Nothing Here

Nothing Here

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-February 08
  • Location: California, U.S.A.
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro / Kororaa 17

Posted 29 January 2013 - 05:26

My main question is: Did run Update Manager? If not, run it, install the updates and that might clear your error.

#14 Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 17
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 29 January 2013 - 08:27

Its a problem with your graphics driver

try Envy should fix it :)

http://www.albertomi...a_scripts1.html

#15 OP Neu B

Neu B

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 16-April 11

Posted 29 January 2013 - 14:51

Can you take a screen shot?

This is what comes up right after clean install without updating.
Posted Image

My main question is: Did run Update Manager? If not, run it, install the updates and that might clear your error.

Yep, that cleared it.

I do understand why this might have come up. There's so much hardware out there and not all is created equal.

Thank you ALL for taking your time to help me. I really appreciate it.

Now, how do I mark this thread as Resolved?