Jump to content



Photo

Motherboad dead?


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 Xoligy

Xoligy

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 09-May 10

Posted 08 February 2013 - 19:28

Hey all, as some of you know i brought a motherboard ram and cpu from chicane on this forum and all had been going well till i turned off the computer this morning as i left it on to download bf3.

Anyway when i got back from my college interview i turned on the computer and noticed that no picture appeared on the screen and the fans were going at full pelt (speed), turned it on and off a few time and same everytime. I then started to remove parts and build it back up, but again i still mostly had it with the fans spinning and no picture, the first time it did boot i let it start to load windows then about 30seconds into the load it just rebooted at first i thought it was because of updates and it started again then rebooted and then the fans were going full speed again....

an hour later

Rebuilt the machine a few times, played with the PSU wires incase that was the issue and only loaded as far as the bios (logged into the menu kept an eye on voltages and cpu temp) auto reboot and most times fail to reach post screen again. I then got my old components and put them onto a box and connected them up to check the PSU and had no issues so re-tried the parts i brought again and sometimes it would boot to post but most times it failed. I plan on (if i can catch my mate at home) taking the board, cpu and memory to a friends just to double cehck the PSU if he has a decent one but i can not think of anything else it could be or any other checks i could do. Couldnt be the Battery in the board could it? Gues si'll check that tomorrow....

Anyhow if it is the board can anyone recommend one, i know next to nothing about intel been an amd fan boy for many years only problem i have is all the other boards are mostly second hand and only have 2 ram slots when i need 4 to use all the ram.

Like i said worked fine for about 15hours then all of a sudden this seems odd anyway any help and wisdom is welcomed.

oh yes the parts:
Intel Q9550 CPU with retail cooler.
* Gigabyte EP43-DS3 Motherboard
* 8GB (4x2GB) Kingston HyperX 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2 8500C5 1066MHz Dual Channel RAM


#2 1941

1941

    Banned

  • Joined: 17-July 06

Posted 08 February 2013 - 19:30

It could be the battery since you shut it off. They are only about 3 dollars US.

#3 OP Xoligy

Xoligy

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 09-May 10

Posted 08 February 2013 - 19:33

It could be the battery since you shut it off. They are only about 3 dollars US.


I'll try that tomorrow then, i have one in the motherboard i have now and anothr in another motherboard i have that idea only popped into my head as i wrote the above cleared the cmos though by removing it just never thought about a swap

edit:
Infact i'll try it now with the motherboard at the side, already rebuilt the computer with the old parts brb.

#4 1941

1941

    Banned

  • Joined: 17-July 06

Posted 08 February 2013 - 19:33

Let us know what happens.

#5 OP Xoligy

Xoligy

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 09-May 10

Posted 08 February 2013 - 20:12

No difference tried battery from motherboard i stopped using and one from the motherboard im currently using same thing though no booting to the post screen. Also found out the fan making the most noise was the gpu fan not the cpu one like i thought, also tried another gfx card i remembered i had which uses less power and no joy. I'll ask friends if they have a 775 cpu laying around see if they mind putting it in this motherboard guess thats the best way find out but tbh i dunno anyone that has one so could be a challenge lol

Edit
Off my mates tomorrow try out his PSU see if he can figure out the issue.

#6 xXys0seriousXx

xXys0seriousXx

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 30-March 08
  • Location: Lost somewhere in time
  • OS: Win 7

Posted 09 February 2013 - 04:26

You may want to take a close look at the capacitors on the board... I had the same exact problem you did and found out that one of them had burst and the board was shot.

#7 thatguyandrew1992

thatguyandrew1992

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 22-January 09

Posted 09 February 2013 - 05:04

A busted capacitor is easy to fix if you have the tools!

#8 xXys0seriousXx

xXys0seriousXx

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 30-March 08
  • Location: Lost somewhere in time
  • OS: Win 7

Posted 09 February 2013 - 05:07

A busted capacitor is easy to fix if you have the tools!


Didn't have the tools and it was an older board so it was ready to be replaced anyway, kind of sped up the process for me :).

#9 OP Xoligy

Xoligy

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 09-May 10

Posted 09 February 2013 - 08:38

I will have to see what my mate says when i visit him his eye to detail is alot better than mine but everything looks good imo on the board, plus i'll see what he says about his cpu in the board as a check with his psu. Everything ive seen on the internet said mainboard or psu, though i have had suggestions that the cpu could be overheating but i dont see that from a cold boot tbh plus with core temp highest i saw was 57c after a bf3 play and in the bios when i left it on for testing it never went over 30c but rebooted then started to fail to post.

If its the board then i need to try and get another one as soon as i can this duel core is doing my nut in ever so slow just lately facebook freezes, jumping tabs which youtube is on means silence and pause of the video while it attempts to catch up and if it fails it normally means "Flash player has crashed" lol

Anyway thanks for the feedback soon as i know more i'll post.

#10 +Chicane-UK

Chicane-UK

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 02-November 01
  • Location: The UK!
  • OS: MacOS 10.10 Yosemite
  • Phone: Google Nexus 4

Posted 10 February 2013 - 01:10

Fingers crossed you get to the bottom of it. I feel bad but hand on heart that motherboard served me for about 3 years and was 100% reliable.. If I had any doubt about it I would never have sold it on.

Anyway - keep at it!

#11 OP Xoligy

Xoligy

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 09-May 10

Posted 12 February 2013 - 05:34

Fingers crossed you get to the bottom of it. I feel bad but hand on heart that motherboard served me for about 3 years and was 100% reliable.. If I had any doubt about it I would never have sold it on.

Anyway - keep at it!


Thanks Chicane and everyone else.

Turns out it was the psu, dont know why its working on my old gear but not this motherboard as it was a decent one too, sure its old now but its better than the one i borrowed i feel.

What i had: 600w enermax
What i borrowed: 425w Hipper

You would fo thought the more wattage would be better! haha guess not :/
Guess i'll find a replacement soon will have to do some research.

#12 +Chicane-UK

Chicane-UK

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 02-November 01
  • Location: The UK!
  • OS: MacOS 10.10 Yosemite
  • Phone: Google Nexus 4

Posted 12 February 2013 - 08:27

It might not be the load causing the problem, but could have just failed... it does happen.

I have an OCZ StealthXStream (I think) power supply which started doing something similar to yours. You could power the machine on and it'd work for about 30 seconds.. might start to boot Windows, or just get into Windows before turning off. Then would turn on again and keep doing the same thing. Even if you went into the BIOS, it'd still just reset.

Tested with a spare PSU from work and found it was indeed faulty.. worked fine with the new PSU. Luckily it turned out to be under a 3 year extended warranty with OCZ and it was about 2 years old so I was able to send it back and get a brand new one off them - no problems so far!

I was running that board, the quad core CPU, Palit GeForce GTX 560 OC, SSD, 1TB 7200RPM HDD, and PCI-e sound card (which needed a molex connection for additional power) off that 500W OCZ power supply for years so your 600W enermax should be more than up to it!

Anyway - glad you got to the bottom of it.. even if it does mean a bit more expense! :(