Jump to content



Photo

RDP connection problems


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 godsfshrmn

godsfshrmn

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-September 04

Posted 21 March 2013 - 17:25

Hi all. I'm having some issues with remote desktop. I'm connecting to home from work. it previously worked fine, but has stopped working without making any change to settings. It works when connected via public wifi on my tablet and laptop. It does not work when using the wired connection. I verified the port is open because i can telnet that port remotely, so it isn't a port forwarding issue. I have changed the port number to 443, thinking it may be a port issue, but that didn't work. I can use vnc on the wired connection. What steps can i take to diagnose the problem?


#2 Packet1009

Packet1009

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-February 04
  • Location: Ontario

Posted 21 March 2013 - 17:30

can you telnet to the port while you're connected from work?
sounds like your workplace may be filtering outbound rdp

#3 OP godsfshrmn

godsfshrmn

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-September 04

Posted 21 March 2013 - 17:42

Yea i can telnet to that port. Is there another way to connect via rdp or to tell if it is filtered?

#4 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 23
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 21 March 2013 - 18:19

So you are going from work to home, sounds like your networking group has disabled access. If not by port than by ip or by ip range where your home outside address sits. If you are in IT, start looking at your outbound traffic and see where the denial is occurring, if you don't have access to or don't know what I am talking about see your networking group.

#5 OP godsfshrmn

godsfshrmn

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-September 04

Posted 21 March 2013 - 19:03

The port or address wouldn't be blocked if I can open a telnet session at that particular port would it? Is there a way to encrypt rdp protocol so that it can't be identified as rdp?

#6 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 23
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 21 March 2013 - 19:13

Enable VPN on your home network. Everything will be encrypted going to your home network.

#7 OP godsfshrmn

godsfshrmn

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-September 04

Posted 22 March 2013 - 18:32

Is there a simple way to do that, or do I need to use a 3rd party program? I'm relatively new to VPN.

#8 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 23
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 22 March 2013 - 18:51

Your router may support creating a vpn tunnel. If not, if your router supports custom firmware that will usually have it. If neither of those are an option there is openvpn, there is hamachi, or you can build a firewall device with a pfsense, monowall, or smoothwall install. If you don't like any of those options you can purchase a router that has vpn capabilities or pick up a entry business class firewall like a sonicwall tz 170 or tz 200 or a cisco asa 5505 (big learning curve on the cisco asa, it is all command line based and not very user friendly if you have no business class cisco experience...sonicwall much easier and gui based).