Jump to content



Photo

How is my (future) rig looking?

build workstation rig

  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#16 +Majesticmerc

Majesticmerc

    Resident Idealist

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 24-August 05
  • Location: United Kingdom
  • OS: Arch Linux / Win 7
  • Phone: HTC One X

Posted 29 April 2013 - 12:28

Is it seated correctly?
Have you connected all the necessary PSU wires into the top of it?
Are you getting a POST beep code?
Is it spinning up at all?


#17 YounGMessiah

YounGMessiah

    "individual magnets"

  • Joined: 16-June 09
  • Location: Garden Of The Gods
  • OS: Windows 7 64-bit
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3

Posted 29 April 2013 - 17:26

And have you enabled it? Might be trying to use your integrated solution instead of your PCIE.

#18 tim_s

tim_s

    Default

  • Joined: 07-January 13
  • OS: OSX (Macbook Pro i7), Windows 7 (Gaming), Gentoo
  • Phone: iPhone 5s

Posted 29 April 2013 - 19:27

IF you go to the device manager - Can you see it?

YES:

Using integrated graphics card run install of DVD and when asked to restart insure that HDMI cable is plugged into Radeon BEFORE windows loads.

NO:

Needs to be re-seated or has become damaged. - Are the fans spinning?

#19 Sandor

Sandor

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 28-November 03
  • OS: Win 8.1

Posted 29 April 2013 - 19:51

<-- Chairman and the only member of Quality Not Overkill PSU committee


Can I join. I've found so many people think having a kilowatt power supply means EPIC POWAH. But if it's a crap unit you'll have worse performance that a well designed PSU that is a fraction of the watts.

#20 OP Jan

Jan

    It's not a Navy boat, it's a Gravy boat

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 02-September 09
  • Location: England
  • OS: Windows 8.1, Android Lollipop
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 29 April 2013 - 20:10

Well darn, I managed to sort it out, it appears that i'm the only person in the world stupid enough to forget to plug in the power for the graphics card :blush:

Anyways, the build is awesome, it boots in around 5 seconds and shuts down in less.

I get around 200fps average in Arkham Asylum maxed out at 1200p.

#21 +Majesticmerc

Majesticmerc

    Resident Idealist

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 24-August 05
  • Location: United Kingdom
  • OS: Arch Linux / Win 7
  • Phone: HTC One X

Posted 29 April 2013 - 21:53

Well darn, I managed to sort it out, it appears that i'm the only person in the world stupid enough to forget to plug in the power for the graphics card :blush:


Far from it, I've forgotten to do it on at least two of my last three graphics card upgrades :p