Jump to content



Photo

[Server] Mobo, HDD or CPU fault?


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 RATiO

RATiO

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 25-February 06
  • Location: England, UK
  • OS: Windows 7/8, Android

Posted 11 May 2013 - 18:33

I have a server at work which is displaying odd behaviour. When it boots and gets to CTRL-ALT-DEL screen - it can't be pinged or connected to on the network. After 30 seconds or so - it can - and I can log in remotely. Then the server will remain responsive for about 2 days until randomly I can't ping or connect to it. I go physically to the machine and it is not responsive to mouse/keyboard input so I have to hard reset.

I have tried: switching the NIC, the PSU and the RAM. And re-installing Windows Server.

So it must be either the hard disk, cpu, or mobo causing the behaviour. I dont have any of these spare to put in to test so before I buy any of these replacement components does this issue sound more likely to be related to one of the components than the other, so I can replace that one first before potentially spending money on a component which turns out not to be the problem.

Maybe post a 1,2,3 list of which one you think it is most likely to be 1 being most likely and 3 being least


#2 +Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 11 May 2013 - 19:12

Would be nice to know what hardware and what Windows Server version you have.

#3 xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 11 May 2013 - 19:19

What OS, there is an issue I know with Server 2003 where it detects an IPSEC error and shuts down all communication, I am trying to find the issue, you can fix it with gpedit or regedit I believe.

Edit: here is is - http://social.techne...8-f1db253dc510/

Also just google "ipsec has enter secure mode" you should see an event ID in eventvwr.msc if this is happening.

#4 lars77

lars77

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 18-April 08
  • Location: USA

Posted 11 May 2013 - 19:20

Any reason you've ruled out software? e.g. what if it's something you keep re-installing w/ the Windows Server that locks up utilization on the CPU or something else?

Does the server behave normally w/ a clean install before you install anything else onto it?

Personally I'd try to monitor/log CPU/disk/network utilization, etc. & see if that reveals any culprits. Been a while since I've had to do this but I'd look at something like perfmon and/or one of the Sysinternals tools. If you tell us what server version, etc. you have I'm sure someone can suggest something more specific.

#5 OP RATiO

RATiO

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 25-February 06
  • Location: England, UK
  • OS: Windows 7/8, Android

Posted 11 May 2013 - 19:40

Server 2008 r2 with Apache and MySQL running 24/7

#6 srbeen

srbeen

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 30-November 11

Posted 11 May 2013 - 19:53

I can't see it being the CPU, HDDs maybe if the same controller is used for network. To me sounds like corrupt CMOS or driver issue. it isn't secretly updating your network drivers after 2 days is it?

#7 Som

Som

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 14-December 06
  • Location: Ireland

Posted 11 May 2013 - 20:00

what about a faulty switch / router?


oh wait ya said the mouse and keyboard don't work ... test the hard drive, takes the least amount of time, then the RAM...

#8 OP RATiO

RATiO

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 25-February 06
  • Location: England, UK
  • OS: Windows 7/8, Android

Posted 11 May 2013 - 20:01

Have tried on a different switch port and same thing

#9 MillionVoltss

MillionVoltss

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 21-May 04

Posted 11 May 2013 - 20:09

I know absolutely nothing about networks.. Maybe the LAN drivers need updating ?

#10 Javik

Javik

    Beware the tyrrany of those that wield power

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 21-May 12

Posted 11 May 2013 - 20:14

It sounds to me like it's probably software related rather than hardware related. When hardware starts dying it's rare for a machine to start bogging down on a predictable timescale, the crashes will usually be random. Have a look in event viewer and make a note of the errors you see. If you google the error codes it should give you an idea of possible fixes.

#11 OP RATiO

RATiO

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 25-February 06
  • Location: England, UK
  • OS: Windows 7/8, Android

Posted 11 May 2013 - 20:23

There are no tell tale signs in event viewer either just a message about not being able to reach a domain controller - obviously related to the 30 second delay in network connectivity at boot

#12 Javik

Javik

    Beware the tyrrany of those that wield power

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 21-May 12

Posted 11 May 2013 - 20:26

Which machine do you have setup as your domain controller? If it's not connecting properly the domain controller is probably not configured properly. If it were a hardware fault you would almost certainly see telltale errors in event viewer.

#13 n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 11 May 2013 - 20:37

Guys, he says there's a problem with it freezing the system, that is NOT a driver problem.
I'd doubt that's a software problem either.
Sounds like a hardware problem to me, but good luck finding out what the problem is with. Try running a live linux and stress testing the system from it and seeing if it crashes

#14 Javik

Javik

    Beware the tyrrany of those that wield power

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 21-May 12

Posted 11 May 2013 - 22:21

Servers react very differently to desktop computers to configuration errors, especially on complicated network setups. Hardware issues rarely cause anything that specific, it's the same point of failure every single time and hardware failures would be unlikely to cause that.

#15 OP RATiO

RATiO

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 25-February 06
  • Location: England, UK
  • OS: Windows 7/8, Android

Posted 12 May 2013 - 13:44

I know absolutely nothing about networks.. Maybe the LAN drivers need updating ?


I have updated all drivers I can think of

Which machine do you have setup as your domain controller? If it's not connecting properly the domain controller is probably not configured properly. If it were a hardware fault you would almost certainly see telltale errors in event viewer.


Theres no problem with the connection to domain controller - its just that as I said earlier there is a 30 second delay in connection on boot so usually I log in with offline cached credentials then the server comes online after login



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!