Jump to content



Photo

  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 13 May 2013 - 19:10

Lived in this room (within a shared house) for just over a month.

At first, I used a D-Link DWL-G510 54Mbps (2004) Wi-Fi card and it hardly kept the connection (even though the signal in Windows 7 was 5/5).

So I bought a TP-Link TL-WN851N 300Mbps (2008) Wi-Fi card. This came with two antennas. Anyway, I got 3/5 signal and similar issues to above.

I installed Windows 8 and it was no better. So I went back to Windows 7.

I bought a Tenga W322P+ V2.0 300Mbps (2012) card today (one antenna). I get 1-2/5 signal and have the same problems.

I even tried buying a new motherboard and CPU (it was due an upgrade) but it hasn't helped.

In fact, sometimes, the Web works with all three first a minute or two when Windows first loads (albeit slowly), then it conks out forever.

My partner's laptop (HP ProBook 4535s) gets 3/5 signal in the same location as my PC, and has never had an issue with the connection. My iPhone 4S, Galaxy S III and Galaxy Tab are all fine.

The router is a Belkin F5D8633-4 v1 with the latest firmware (dated 2008).

As a final note, loading each page on the router is very slow with all cards but is almost instant on my partner's laptop.

Any ideas? I don't know what else could be wrong :( I've swapped most of the vital hardware.


#2 OP Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 13 May 2013 - 20:00

EDIT: Screenshot from the chipset software for the W322P+ card...

eb_wlanwankiness.png

#3 bluej21

bluej21

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 08-April 02

Posted 13 May 2013 - 20:17

Try a different channel on the router. I have had similar issues with mine when nearby neighbors run their wireless networks on the same channel. Hopefully 1 or 11 will be less congested for you.

#4 illegaloperation

illegaloperation

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 24-October 09

Posted 13 May 2013 - 20:26

Use inSSIDer and configurate your Channel accordingly.

http://www.metageek....ducts/inssider/

#5 +djdanster

djdanster

    Neowin elite

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 28-October 08
  • Location: England, Great Britain
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4 White Frost

Posted 13 May 2013 - 20:27

I've never had any luck with PCIe wireless cards, they've all been useless for me! I know your situation from other posts you've made recently; could you not ask your landlord to open up the locked cupboard and allow you to install a powerline ethernet adaptor? I've used one for just over a year now and they're great devices! :). I got a £30 80Mbps pair from eBuyer (eBuyer's own brand) and they work with no problems! No setup required either, just plug n play!

#6 OP Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 13 May 2013 - 20:29

All other hardware (including my partner's laptop) work just fine, so the channel definitely doesn't need changing.

Anything else I can try?

I've never had any luck with PCIe wireless cards, they've all been useless for me! I know your situation from other posts you've made recently; could you not ask your landlord to open up the locked cupboard and allow you to install a powerline ethernet adaptor? I've used one for just over a year now and they're great devices! :). I got a £30 80Mbps pair from eBuyer (eBuyer's own brand) and they work with no problems! No setup required either, just plug n play!


It's the letting agents that don't care about the performance of the connection :( They won't do anything.

And I refuse to pay £30 for something they should be fixing :/ I've already bought 2 extra network cards.

EDIT: Another images:

eb_wlanwankiness3.jpg

#7 PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Views expressed are not necessarily those of the management

  • Joined: 04-February 07
  • Location: Over there somewhere
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: LG Nexus 4

Posted 13 May 2013 - 20:46

I improved my wireless by putting the wireless router (I use an older router just for the wireless network) in the loft because it cuts down on the interference from walls because your signal is just "beamed" right down through the house. I know you said you don't want to spend money but you could invest in a wireless antenna if your router supports it (i.e. If the antenna on the back screw on then you can replace them with much better antennas).

This kind of thing.

Also that screenshot looks to me like you have 3 wireless networks all on channel 6, they're all definitely going to interfere with each other, so change the channel on the one you want to use.

Channel 11 is usually one to avoid as it's the default on a lot of routers.

#8 OP Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 13 May 2013 - 20:49

All other hardware (including my partner's laptop) work just fine, so the channel definitely doesn't need changing.

Anything else I can try?



It's the letting agents that don't care about the performance of the connection :( They won't do anything.

And I refuse to pay £30 for something they should be fixing :/ I've already bought 2 extra network cards.

EDIT: Two more images:

eb_wlanwankiness3.jpg


My inSSIDer:

eb_wlanwankiness4.png

Partner's inSSIDer (remember, we're in the same room):

triinssdr.png

I improved my wireless by putting the wireless router (I use an older router just for the wireless network) in the loft because it cuts down on the interference from walls because your signal is just "beamed" right down through the house. I know you said you don't want to spend money but you could invest in a wireless antenna if your router supports it (i.e. If the antenna on the back screw on then you can replace them with much better antennas).

This kind of thing.


I don't want to spend £35 when my partner's laptop gets an excellent connection without having to do anything :(

#9 PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Views expressed are not necessarily those of the management

  • Joined: 04-February 07
  • Location: Over there somewhere
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: LG Nexus 4

Posted 13 May 2013 - 20:54

Not trying to be funny but there's actually DIY things you can do to improve your signal, like this for example :

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yqnHz75dmQY

You can do this next to the router and/or the connector on your PC, it works basically the same way as a satellite dish does, it may seem like nonsense but it does actually work. There's also another version where you basically construct a "dish" around your wireless antenna, this usually only works if you want to direct the signal in one direction though, like a satellite dish.

If you've got some tin foil in the cupboard, give it a go, what have you got to lose :)

You can also buy/build a yagi antenna which boosts wifi performance but, again, usually only in one direction.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gGrf0Q4-9XU



Again, that new screenshot is showing loads of WiFi networks all using just 3 channels, change your channel first!! Anything apart from 1, 6 or 11 (although it looks like that list shows more than your screenshot so, obviously, avoid any other duplicated channels). There are tons of apps you can get for either iOS or Android which will let you test the WiFi strength of each channel, try using one of these to see which channel will give you the best signal.

It tells you all this on the inSSIDer site :

Pick a Better Channel for Your Wi-Fi
All Wi-Fi must share channels with other networks in the environment. Too many networks sharing or overlapping a channel can slow down the performance of all Wi-Fi networks on that channel. This Wi-Fi scanner helps you see the best channel for your Wi-Fi.



#10 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 14 May 2013 - 15:21

Curious why your not seeing that sky SSID that is HUGE signal compared to the creative-143 your trying to connect too? On the other listing.. That makes no sense - and clearly would be stomping all over your signal on that channel.

If you do not have access to the router, there is NO way for you to change the channel. But channel 6 is in heavy use.. I am at a loss to why your not seeing the sky629f8 SSID? is that a ad-hoc network? And your filtering those out? Can not see from the other listing if its inf or adhoc. But that signal clearly would be not good for your signal.. Move over to 1 or 11, those seem much lower - I don't recall if you have access to the router gui or not?

If you notice your transmit your at 1mbps -- that is going to blow.. And then your download your only at 13.. Again that blows for even a G signal.

#11 OP Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 14 May 2013 - 17:15

Curious why your not seeing that sky SSID that is HUGE signal compared to the creative-143 your trying to connect too? On the other listing.. That makes no sense - and clearly would be stomping all over your signal on that channel.

If you do not have access to the router, there is NO way for you to change the channel. But channel 6 is in heavy use.. I am at a loss to why your not seeing the sky629f8 SSID? is that a ad-hoc network? And your filtering those out? Can not see from the other listing if its inf or adhoc. But that signal clearly would be not good for your signal.. Move over to 1 or 11, those seem much lower - I don't recall if you have access to the router gui or not?

If you notice your transmit your at 1mbps -- that is going to blow.. And then your download your only at 13.. Again that blows for even a G signal.

No idea what type of network it is.

I have changed the channel to 2, 4, 8 and 10 on the router (via. 182.168.2.1), I think they all may make it worse :(

The program was not filtering.

When I took the two screenshots, the PC was in the same location as the laptop, which makes it more confusing.

#12 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 14 May 2013 - 17:55

And those channels still are overlapped by channel 6 -- why would you have picked those? 1, 6 and 11 are 3 channels that do not overlap each other. So here the channels and the overlap

Posted Image

Since you have access to the router - change the channel to 1 or 11, and try doing something other than wpa2 aes, try wpa1 (tkip) try it open.. How is the speed then?

#13 +warwagon

warwagon

    Only you can prevent forest fires.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 30-November 01
  • Location: Iowa

Posted 14 May 2013 - 18:16

I would recommend using the wifi software in windows to connect to the network and not that crappy 3rd party software.

#14 OP Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 14 May 2013 - 18:19

I would recommend using the wifi software in windows to connect to the network and not that crappy 3rd party software.


I don't use that software. It was just providing information.

I have used three network cards - so obviously that software I wasn't using that software (since it only works with one of the three pieces of hardware).

And those channels still are overlapped by channel 6 -- why would you have picked those? 1, 6 and 11 are 3 channels that do not overlap each other. So here the channels and the overlap

Posted Image

Since you have access to the router - change the channel to 1 or 11, and try doing something other than wpa2 aes, try wpa1 (tkip) try it open.. How is the speed then?


Tried them all - not working :(

Remember, other devices have no issues at all, even when it's on channel 6 etc.

#15 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 14 May 2013 - 18:24

So I looked at the pci card with the 2 antennas - where is your desktop located.. Those ant don't really do a lot of good buried under the desk next to other power equipment, etc.. Antennas don't really do much good sitting next to a metal box ;) Ie your case and power supply and MB, etc.

Can you get a external antenna that you can connect to one of your cards and put the antenna out in the room where it might have better signal - like your buddies laptop.

Other option would be to get a wireless router and use it as client, and then wire you machine to the wireless router. This should give you best placement and good reception, etc.