Jump to content



Photo

Forum semi-broken in Chrome 29 dev

bug

  • Please log in to reply
62 replies to this topic

#16 OP +Frank B.

Frank B.

    Member N° 1,302

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 18-September 01
  • Location: Frankfurt, DE
  • OS: OS X 10.9.2
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 28 May 2013 - 14:10

Is the Dev version the first one to use blink?

Chrome 28 beta is also using Blink.

Strangely enough Chrome 28 dev on Windows 8 - Chrome 29 dev hasn't been been released for Win8 yet - doesn't have this bug.

Workaround on my work laptop: I'm using IE 10 for Neowin.


#17 Geoffrey B.

Geoffrey B.

    LittleNeutrino

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 25-July 05
  • Location: Newark, Ohio
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 928

Posted 28 May 2013 - 14:16

i had noticed that the 29 build had not updated on my laptop at home yet but i had it here at work. I did not know what was up with that.

funny thing it just happened to me a few seconds ago in the Rappy stars thread, you jinxed my build.

#18 OP +Frank B.

Frank B.

    Member N° 1,302

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 18-September 01
  • Location: Frankfurt, DE
  • OS: OS X 10.9.2
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 28 May 2013 - 14:16

To quote a Chrome developer answering in the comments to the post on the Chrome Releases blog:

re: Why not Windows 8. We had a bug that prevented the browser from being launched that wasn't fixed in time for this Dev release, but only on Win 8. Rather than holding back this week's Dev channel release (first 29) we decided to hold back only the Win 8 push. We'll have a new Dev out next week (for all versions of Windows).

For those interested, here is the bug: https://code.google....il?id=242889



#19 Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 28 May 2013 - 14:20

For those interested, here is the bug: https://code.google....il?id=242889


Gives a 404

#20 OP +Frank B.

Frank B.

    Member N° 1,302

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 18-September 01
  • Location: Frankfurt, DE
  • OS: OS X 10.9.2
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 28 May 2013 - 14:23

Try again, it works now.

#21 Jeroen S.

Jeroen S.

    Neowinian Vigilante

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 22-October 05
  • Location: The Netherlands
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 28 May 2013 - 15:12

How come the tiled background image hasn't been fixed though? It works fine on the frontpage but on the forum there's just 1 bar of said tiled image stuck on the top :s

Example:

Posted Image

#22 Damien R.

Damien R.

    XXIX

  • Joined: 20-July 02
  • Location: England
  • OS: Windows 8.1 x64
  • Phone: Samsung

Posted 28 May 2013 - 21:29

I'll have to fire up the dev version again to see if its fixed

#23 +V-Tech

V-Tech

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-January 05
  • Location: 127.0.0.1
  • OS: Windows 7 Enterprise
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 30 May 2013 - 04:27

Just updated to 29.0.1521.3 and it's still happening....
:argh:

#24 Jeston

Jeston

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 07-July 05
  • Location: Las Cruces, NM, US

Posted 30 May 2013 - 05:17

Still there on 29.0.1522.0 canary as well. Been noticing it for a while now. I just usually Ctrl F5 a few times and it goes away.

#25 +V-Tech

V-Tech

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-January 05
  • Location: 127.0.0.1
  • OS: Windows 7 Enterprise
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 30 May 2013 - 05:26

Still there on 29.0.1522.0 canary as well. Been noticing it for a while now. I just usually Ctrl F5 a few times and it goes away.

Ye, the F5 does help but when it happens i just want to :argh:

#26 +SharpGreen

SharpGreen

    Now with built-in BS detector.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 20-August 04
  • Location: North Carolina
  • OS: Ubuntu 13.04, 12.04 and Windows 8
  • Phone: Galaxy Nexus

Posted 30 May 2013 - 06:02

This issue isn't windows specific. I'm seeing it with Chrome 29 on Ubuntu 12.04 as well. Thought I was going crazy or something.

#27 +V-Tech

V-Tech

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-January 05
  • Location: 127.0.0.1
  • OS: Windows 7 Enterprise
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 30 May 2013 - 06:05

This issue isn't windows specific. I'm seeing it with Chrome 29 on Ubuntu 12.04 as well. Thought I was going crazy or something.

I will go crazy if they wont fix it soon.

#28 articuno1au

articuno1au

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 20-March 11
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia

Posted 30 May 2013 - 06:17

Its happening on a bunch of sites. It's also happening with the beta build of chrome on Android.

That's what happens when you run beta builds..

You can change channels to stable if you want..

#29 Steven P.

Steven P.

    aka Neobond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 56
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Neowin HQ

Posted 30 May 2013 - 06:19

This isn't a new thing though, it's been like it for months (on many websites) or am I the only person who noticed it? :p

#30 +V-Tech

V-Tech

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-January 05
  • Location: 127.0.0.1
  • OS: Windows 7 Enterprise
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 30 May 2013 - 06:24

For me it's been only around 2 weeks i think.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!