Jump to content



Photo

Home VPN using OpenVPN AS connectivity issues....HELP!

Answered Go to the full post vpn openvpn home

  • Please log in to reply
30 replies to this topic

#16 OP The Dark Knight

The Dark Knight

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-June 04
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro x64
  • Phone: Nexus 4

Posted 14 July 2013 - 13:44

Little confused with your last set of instructions. Ran command on server 2012. Showed a big list. PM sent.




#17 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 14 July 2013 - 13:47

well yeah it would show a LONG list, every port its listening on - just wanted to verify it was listening on standard remote desktop port... See my last post, I hit your openvpn interface

If you send me creds can test for you.

#18 OP The Dark Knight

The Dark Knight

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-June 04
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro x64
  • Phone: Nexus 4

Posted 14 July 2013 - 13:55

Oh ok.

 

Sure, sent via PM.

 

I also was able to connect and download the Connect client!! :D



#19 OP The Dark Knight

The Dark Knight

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-June 04
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro x64
  • Phone: Nexus 4

Posted 14 July 2013 - 14:01

CONNECTED SUCCESSFULLY!!!! :D

 

Thanks a LOT BudMan for all your help!!  :)  (Y)



#20 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 14 July 2013 - 14:05

NO dude its not working yet! I was just on your admin page, and sure you can get to the admin page

But want to point out some things

failure.png

Your UDP is different that default, which is fine - but per what you sent me you were forwarding you are not forwarding that port.

Also you don't want your admin running on the same port as your service. So for example my admin runs on 943 and clients connect to 443 and 1194

Also yours running old version, I am on 1.8.4 yours is 1.6.1??

edit: Hmm shows your connected, but your test failed

5.5.8.2 708.81KB 6.20MB Sun Jul 14 19:30:06 2013

And did you set that vpn address.. Why would you have used 5.x.x.x ??

#21 OP The Dark Knight

The Dark Knight

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-June 04
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro x64
  • Phone: Nexus 4

Posted 14 July 2013 - 14:10

Oh ok, but I am able to access the Admin panel just fine! Also connected successfully from the other internet plan.

 

Weird, the test feature STILL shows failures! :(

 

Ok, will change the Admin access details.

 

Yeah, it is 1.6.1. The download page for the appliance said there are some issues with providing the latest version out of the box. Any other way to update it?

 

5.5 range was the default, I didn't put that in.



#22 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 14 July 2013 - 14:12

So why are you running 1.6.1, I just looked and 1.8.5 is what I show for vmware player current version.

edit: That was easy

Active Configuration
Access Server version: 1.8.5

I don't like using old versions of things ;)

#23 OP The Dark Knight

The Dark Knight

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-June 04
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro x64
  • Phone: Nexus 4

Posted 14 July 2013 - 14:20

No idea. I just downloaded it and set it up, had 1.6.1 right from the start.

 

Edit: This is what is on their page....

 

Upgrading the Access Server Software on an AS to Version 1.8.5

The current virtual appliance is version 1.6.1

In order to upgrade from OpenVPN Access Server 1.6.1 to 1.8.5 you will need to do the following:

1. Download the Appliance at the top of this page and configure it. 

2. WARNING: DUE TO THE NEW RELEASE OF 1.8.5 IT IS NOT POSSIBLE TO UPGRADE TO 1.8.5 YET, WE ARE WORKING ON RELEASE A NEW VIRTUAL APPLIANCE.



#24 OP The Dark Knight

The Dark Knight

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-June 04
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro x64
  • Phone: Nexus 4

Posted 14 July 2013 - 14:26

So you are also using the VMWare appliance of OpenVPN? How come yours is 1.8.5 then? Any way I can update mine?

 

Haha, yeah, I also use the very latest in everything. Beta and even alpha versions where avaiable! :)



#25 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 14 July 2013 - 14:31

Well I am running it on ubuntu, so simple wget to get the new package and then just dpkg -i to upgrade it..

5 was your default really?? That seems odd, that is a valid netblock on the internet and should not be used for a tunnel network, etc. Hamachi use to the do the same thing - which was wrong from the get go!! You don't just grab valid netblocks and use them for your own ;) Technically you can, but its bad practice and can lead to issues -- for example if there was something actually on the 5.x.x.x network you might want to actually access ;)

So your tests still failing huh?? But you connected to it via your other isp connection and its working?

#26 OP The Dark Knight

The Dark Knight

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-June 04
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro x64
  • Phone: Nexus 4

Posted 14 July 2013 - 14:35

Oh ok, looks like I am stuck to 1.6.1 then until they update it. :(

Yeah, 5.5.x.x was the default. Ok, so should I change it then or I can leave it?

 

Connectivity test is successful now!! :D Only thing, Reverse DNS shows unknown for both TCP and UDP. Not a problem right?



#27 OP The Dark Knight

The Dark Knight

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-June 04
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro x64
  • Phone: Nexus 4

Posted 14 July 2013 - 14:51

I found a page on the OpenVPN site which tells you how to update AS, but the instructions there specify selecting the file for Ubuntu 8 32 bit. However the download page for AS 1.8.5 has Ubuntu 10 and 12 based packages only. I won't be able to use those right?



#28 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 14 July 2013 - 14:58

Its working I wouldn't worry too much about updating.. If you wanted to you could just install a ubuntu vm, or other linux distro, etc. and then install the openvpn as package to be current.

As to your reverse - no not a big deal.. Mine works because the host I use for my vps allows you to update your PTR ;) so mine matches my forward.

So you forwarded your udp port and changed your admin to run on different port and this fixed your tests I assume?

As to using 5 as you tunnel - that up to you, its better practice to use a private network for that.. I use 10.0.0.0/24

#29 OP The Dark Knight

The Dark Knight

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-June 04
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro x64
  • Phone: Nexus 4

Posted 14 July 2013 - 15:04

Ok, will leave this to 1.6.1 then. I will be the only occasional user for this anyway. :)

 

Yup, forwarded that port and deleted the rest. Kept TCP just in case though since as you said that is open. All working fine now, am able to access everything including network shares. :D

 

Ok, will change it to a similar range then.

 

 

Thanks again for all your help!  (Y)



#30 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 14 July 2013 - 16:14

What I am here for ;)