Jump to content



Photo

Brief downtime 5 August: data drive installation

neowin

  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

#1 Steven P.

Steven P.

    aka Neobond

  • 30,910 posts
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Neowin HQ

Posted 04 August 2013 - 10:51

On Monday 5 August at around 10am (EDT), 3pm GMT (4pm BST) we will need to power down the database server to install two SATA hard disks.

 

The downtime should be brief, but it could take up to an hour to complete all of the necessary work, which will also include repurposing of current resources.

 

Thanks!




#2 Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • 2,531 posts
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 04 August 2013 - 16:05

Done already i assume?



#3 Steve B.

Steve B.

    Neowinian British One

  • 5,711 posts
  • Joined: 12-January 09
  • Location: United Kingdom
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Apple iPhone 4S

Posted 04 August 2013 - 16:19

Done already i assume?


It's still the 4th August, so this is tomorrow.

#4 +Seahorsepip

Seahorsepip

    http://seapip.com

  • 1,594 posts
  • Joined: 23-January 11
  • Location: Netherlands
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 04 August 2013 - 16:20

Oh no, how can I survive that whole hour without neowin D:



#5 Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • 2,531 posts
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 04 August 2013 - 17:51

It's still the 4th August, so this is tomorrow.

oh yeah lmao



#6 DaveLegg

DaveLegg

    Coderator at heart

  • 7,681 posts
  • Joined: 31-October 04
  • Location: Oxford, UK

Posted 05 August 2013 - 18:47

All done :)



#7 Draconian Guppy

Draconian Guppy

    LippyZillaD Council

  • 14,851 posts
  • Joined: 22-August 04
  • Location: Neowin

Posted 05 August 2013 - 18:52

I demand compensation for the downtime, else I will sue :shifty:



#8 Growled

Growled

    Neowinian Senior

  • 41,508 posts
  • Joined: 17-December 08
  • Location: USA

Posted 05 August 2013 - 20:03

All done :)

I think I missed it. :)



#9 +Brando212

Brando212

    Neowinian Senior

  • 6,721 posts
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: Omaha, NE
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL, Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 05 August 2013 - 20:14

All done :)

wow, i must have blinked



#10 DaveLegg

DaveLegg

    Coderator at heart

  • 7,681 posts
  • Joined: 31-October 04
  • Location: Oxford, UK

Posted 06 August 2013 - 01:08

With the extra capacity our new servers give us, and the new configuration we have both in terms of the software we're using, and the setup of the networking etc, we can do work like that with essentially no visible downtime.



#11 shall_i_cut

shall_i_cut

    Touch me if you dare

  • 455 posts
  • Joined: 27-August 12
  • Location: Philippines
  • OS: Windows 8.1, Windows 7, Android 4.2.1
  • Phone: O+ 8.91

Posted 08 August 2013 - 13:36

Are you using sata 2? I recommend that, also the ssd must be intel



#12 +Brando212

Brando212

    Neowinian Senior

  • 6,721 posts
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: Omaha, NE
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL, Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 08 August 2013 - 13:39

Are you using sata 2? I recommend that, also the ssd must be intel

why sata 2 over sata 3? and no offense but there are a lot better ssds available than intel's



#13 shall_i_cut

shall_i_cut

    Touch me if you dare

  • 455 posts
  • Joined: 27-August 12
  • Location: Philippines
  • OS: Windows 8.1, Windows 7, Android 4.2.1
  • Phone: O+ 8.91

Posted 08 August 2013 - 13:40

why sata 2 over sata 3? and no offense but there are a lot better ssds available than intel's

TIL theres alreadey a sata 3  :laugh: but intel is most trusted  :huh:



#14 +Frank B.

Frank B.

    Member N° 1,302

  • 23,499 posts
  • Joined: 18-September 01
  • Location: Frankfurt, DE
  • OS: OS X 10.10
  • Phone: iPhone 6

Posted 08 August 2013 - 13:42

Um. Servers tend not to use desktop-class hardware. One would assume the drives installed in the Neowin servers are connected via SCSI and of server grade quality.



#15 shall_i_cut

shall_i_cut

    Touch me if you dare

  • 455 posts
  • Joined: 27-August 12
  • Location: Philippines
  • OS: Windows 8.1, Windows 7, Android 4.2.1
  • Phone: O+ 8.91

Posted 08 August 2013 - 13:44

Um. Servers tend not to use desktop-class hardware. One would assume the drives installed in the Neowin servers are connected via SCSI and of server grade quality.

Isnt a server just a bunch of desktops connected to each other for more power/storage? But yeah, I think these servers use special HW not bought in stores.