Jump to content



Photo

php upload limit


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#16 OP capr

capr

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-July 05

Posted 23 September 2013 - 19:59

Is this a home coded PHP script that you are using for the upload?

no I am using ajaxplorer http://ajaxplorer.info/ it's a jewel that budman recommended. http://www.neowin.ne...nk-with-others/

 

It does exactly what I want it to do (need to configure it still for external access)




#17 Nashy

Nashy

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 05-September 04
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 23 September 2013 - 20:46

http://ajaxplorer.in...ni-not-working/

 

Is there an option in the conf.php to change this?



#18 OP capr

capr

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-July 05

Posted 24 September 2013 - 03:54



http://ajaxplorer.in...ni-not-working/

 

Is there an option in the conf.php to change this?

I don't know where that file is... I read that it's how you changed settings in the older versions and I am supposed to use the admin portal in version 5. 

ajaxplorer.jpg

 

notice in the image the file size is 2000. this is the same number i used in the php.ini files

 

per the documentation I am supposed to put in zero and save and the next time i open it it should give me the correct number from the php.ini file

 

this is what i actually get when i do that.... 

 

ajaxplorer.jpg

 

where is -1149239296 coming from!! 



#19 OP capr

capr

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-July 05

Posted 24 September 2013 - 04:08

OMG i got it to work... i am so ashamed. it's using the php notation and i wasn't putting in the letter so 2000 wasn't 2G or 2000M...... Told you this was a noob error... Ajaxplorer settings let you lower the value below php.ini but not make it higher so it didn't matter how high i was setting the values in php.ini, aja was setting the size to a tiny tiny number. 

 

Nashy, thanks very much for helping me through this. I was initially updating the php.ini file located in /etc/php5/cli/ folder and you helped me realize there is another one.

 

I am sure I will be back with more issues. thanks a lot to everyone



#20 Nashy

Nashy

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 05-September 04
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 24 September 2013 - 04:19

Can you give a screen shot of the error you get when attempting to upload?



#21 Nashy

Nashy

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 05-September 04
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 24 September 2013 - 04:27

OMG i got it to work... i am so ashamed. it's using the php notation and i wasn't putting in the letter so 2000 wasn't 2G or 2000M...... Told you this was a noob error... Ajaxplorer settings let you lower the value below php.ini but not make it higher so it didn't matter how high i was setting the values in php.ini, aja was setting the size to a tiny tiny number. 

 

Nashy, thanks very much for helping me through this. I was initially updating the php.ini file located in /etc/php5/cli/ folder and you helped me realize there is another one.

 

I am sure I will be back with more issues. thanks a lot to everyone

 

Glad you got it sorted!





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!