Jump to content



Photo

How to calibrate my new monitor..


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Cosmin

Cosmin

    Graphics & Engineering

  • Joined: 12-October 02
  • Location: Europe
  • Phone: HTC

Posted 03 October 2013 - 19:47

Hy. Just purchased a new display (Dell S2440L) and I'd like to find out any free solution for calibrating it..it's colors are pretty wierd and I'm sure these can be optimized.

- Also..currently is connected through vga to IGPU (GPU from CPU). I'll connect it with hdmi cable to my official video-card..there will be improvements and will require new calibration?

Thanks!




#2 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Debian Jessie
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII

Posted 03 October 2013 - 19:53

Calibrators, IMHO, are a piece of garbage. If colors look weird on your screen, you probably have a distorted connection. You had this problem back with CRT's, but not with LCD/LED's.



#3 OP Cosmin

Cosmin

    Graphics & Engineering

  • Joined: 12-October 02
  • Location: Europe
  • Phone: HTC

Posted 03 October 2013 - 19:54

So HDMI connection will come with improvements? Are there any(performance) differences between HDMI cables on market ?



#4 BigCheese

BigCheese

    Neowinian King

  • Joined: 25-August 04
  • Location: England, UK

Posted 03 October 2013 - 19:54

Have a look at this website:
http://www.tftcentra..._profiles.htm#d

You're in luck that your model is listed. Just set your monitor settings to the recommended ones there and then download and install the icc profile.

The settings will be different for every monitor, but that should get you some way to having accurate colours.



#5 OP Cosmin

Cosmin

    Graphics & Engineering

  • Joined: 12-October 02
  • Location: Europe
  • Phone: HTC

Posted 03 October 2013 - 20:03

Thanks.. RGB can't be set individually..just select RGB and that's all :|

Attached Images

  • Capture.JPG
  • 2.JPG


#6 BigCheese

BigCheese

    Neowinian King

  • Joined: 25-August 04
  • Location: England, UK

Posted 03 October 2013 - 21:54

Where it says "Preset Modes", change it from "Standard" to "Custom Color". That should then let you set the RGB values manually.



#7 OP Cosmin

Cosmin

    Graphics & Engineering

  • Joined: 12-October 02
  • Location: Europe
  • Phone: HTC

Posted 04 October 2013 - 17:03

Thanks..but I have one more question : I've connected the display by using the HDMI cable and the image is not enlarged on the entire screen..just on the middle with a black border around it. Which could be the cause? Missing monitor drivers or?



#8 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Debian Jessie
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII

Posted 04 October 2013 - 19:29

Need to set it to wide/full settings. You're probably on normal settings.

#9 BigCheese

BigCheese

    Neowinian King

  • Joined: 25-August 04
  • Location: England, UK

Posted 04 October 2013 - 23:48

It's probably something weird with your graphics drivers. Some graphics drivers assume you're connecting to a TV when you use HDMI and use weird settings. If you're using AMD catalyst drivers, I think the option you want in the catalyst control centre is under "My Digital Flat Panels > Scaling Options". Then play around with the underscan/overscan setting till it's right. I'm sure there is a similar option somwhere for Nvidia cards.



#10 OP Cosmin

Cosmin

    Graphics & Engineering

  • Joined: 12-October 02
  • Location: Europe
  • Phone: HTC

Posted 05 October 2013 - 08:28

"My Digital Flat Panels > Scaling Options"

 

That was ! Thanks a lot for quick support.