Jump to content



Photo

Is my MoBo compatible with a geforce gtx 690?

Answered Go to the full post

  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 manolo96

manolo96

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 18-November 13

Posted 18 November 2013 - 02:00

I want to buy the best graphic card compatible with my computer, is a geforce gtx 690 compatible with my MoBo?

System Specifications
Processor (CPU)
 
Name
Intel Core i7 CPU 870 @ 2.93GHz

Threading
1 CPU - 4 Cores - 8 Threads

Frequency
1862.14 MHz (14 * 132.95 MHz)

Architecture
Lynnfield (45 nm)

CPUID / Stepping
6.E.5 / 6.1E (B1)

CPU Extensions
MMX, SSE, EM64T, VT-x

Caches
L1 : 128 KB / L2 : 1024 KB / L3 : 8192 KB

Microcode
0x000004

Max. TDP
95 Watts

Temperature
35°C

Type
Stock

 
Motherboard
 
Model
Hewlett-Packard 304Ah

BIOS
Hewlett-Packard - 786H1 v01.13 - 07/14/2011

CPU Socket
Socket 1156 LGA

North Bridge
Intel DMI Host Bridge rev 11

South Bridge
Intel Q57 rev 05

 
Memory (RAM)
 
Size
4096 MB

Type
DDR3-1330 - Dual Channel

Frequency
665.1 MHz (2:10)

Timings
9-9-9-24

Slot #1 Module
Samsung - 2048 MB (10700)

Slot #2 Module
Samsung - 2048 MB (10700)

 
Graphic Card (GPU)
 
GPU Type
NVIDIA GeForce 7300 SE/7200 GS (450 MHz)

VRAM Size
256 MB (800 MHz)
 
Miscellaneous
 
Windows Version
Windows 7 Ultimate Edition 64-bit

Windows Subver
SP1 (Build 7601)

 

 

thanks



Best Answer UseLess , 18 November 2013 - 02:33

I think Aheers meant HE was the uneducated user, not you. English can be quite a misleading language at the best of times...

 

About the motherboard however, I would say that the board should be able to accept it but there are a few things I would check.

 

1) Make sure it physically fits in the case. These newer more powerful cards are quite large.

 

2) It is likely that your power supply won't have the right connectors for the card. You also need to make sure you have a "large" enough supply. I would say 450w as a minimum, but you can look at some of the PSU calculators on the net to get more specific. If your PSU is large enough, but doesn't have the right connectors you can get some adapters for some spare molex connectors.

 

Good luck! :) Great upgrade to your computer...the new graphics card will make it great for a while yet!

Go to the full post



#2 Aheer.R.S.

Aheer.R.S.

    I cannot Teach Him, the Boy has no Patience!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 15-October 10

Posted 18 November 2013 - 02:02

As an uneducated user, in so much as hardware goes, if it has a pci-e port, I would say yes.

 

(My 1998 gateway had pci-e so I replaced the 256k ati card with an NVidia 8500gt, worked fine, machine died when I was replacing the thermal paste on the processor, and my son who suffers from autism, turned it on, kinda my own fault for not unplugging it from the wall)



#3 OP manolo96

manolo96

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 18-November 13

Posted 18 November 2013 - 02:06

dont need to be rude, my motherboard has a pci 2.0 express x16 or 3.0 x16 not really sure



#4 Aheer.R.S.

Aheer.R.S.

    I cannot Teach Him, the Boy has no Patience!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 15-October 10

Posted 18 November 2013 - 02:09

dont need to be rude, my motherboard has a pci 2.0 express x16 or 3.0 x16 not really sure

Where in that post was I rude?



#5 +Phouchg

Phouchg

    Resident Misanthrope

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 28-March 11
  • Location: Neowin Detainment Camp

Posted 18 November 2013 - 02:10

It is, albeit 690 is one of those things where PCI-E 2.0 (you definitely have 2.0, it's a pretty old board... by Intel standards) will be slightly underutilized.

 

I'd be more worried about proper power supply, which I bet you don't have.



#6 tsupersonic

tsupersonic

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 30-September 06
  • Location: USA
  • OS: Win. 8.1 Pro. x64/Mac OS X
  • Phone: iPhone 5S/Nexus 5

Posted 18 November 2013 - 02:14

Looks like a HP prebuilt computer, I'd look at the PSU first, then I'd worry about PCI-E



#7 UseLess

UseLess

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 24-July 04
  • Location: Australia, West Coast

Posted 18 November 2013 - 02:33   Best Answer

I think Aheers meant HE was the uneducated user, not you. English can be quite a misleading language at the best of times...

 

About the motherboard however, I would say that the board should be able to accept it but there are a few things I would check.

 

1) Make sure it physically fits in the case. These newer more powerful cards are quite large.

 

2) It is likely that your power supply won't have the right connectors for the card. You also need to make sure you have a "large" enough supply. I would say 450w as a minimum, but you can look at some of the PSU calculators on the net to get more specific. If your PSU is large enough, but doesn't have the right connectors you can get some adapters for some spare molex connectors.

 

Good luck! :) Great upgrade to your computer...the new graphics card will make it great for a while yet!



#8 +PeterUK

PeterUK

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 26-March 07

Posted 18 November 2013 - 13:35

Looks like a HP prebuilt computer, I'd look at the PSU first, then I'd worry about PCI-E

 

 

Yes but also will it fit in the case.



#9 OP manolo96

manolo96

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 18-November 13

Posted 18 November 2013 - 17:17

I've opened my computer and I discovered that itd has just 240W, so could you recommend me another good graphic card for my setup? Thanks guys

#10 Astra.Xtreme

Astra.Xtreme

    Electrical Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 02-January 04
  • Location: Milwaukee, WI

Posted 18 November 2013 - 17:20

Yeah a 240W definitely won't be able to power a GTX 690.  You'll actually be extremely limited with that weak of a PSU.

 

I'd recommend upgrading that to a 600W-800W or so to give you some headroom.



#11 Vvo

Vvo

    nom! nom! nom! Hug a fluffy dolphin!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 28-November 10
  • Location: fluffyland
  • OS: Windows 7/Windows 8/Windows 8.1/Windows XP/ Linux
  • Phone: Samsung Vibrant (android 4.4.4 KK Spirit Rom 1.5)

Posted 18 November 2013 - 17:24

you'll have to upgrade your psu if you want to use any of the latest higher-end or even some of the mid-raged gfx card or otherwise you'll be stuck using lower-end ones


Edited by Vvo, 18 November 2013 - 17:26.


#12 OP manolo96

manolo96

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 18-November 13

Posted 19 November 2013 - 12:24

Thx guys! But I decided to buy a new computer, my actual computer is a Hp compaq elite 8100 SFF , there is any possibility of reusing any hardware? Thanks again for the help

#13 +Phouchg

Phouchg

    Resident Misanthrope

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 28-March 11
  • Location: Neowin Detainment Camp

Posted 19 November 2013 - 13:03

Most definitely you can use your hard drive, optical disc drive and both RAM sticks, but nothing else, I'm afraid.



#14 OP manolo96

manolo96

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 18-November 13

Posted 19 November 2013 - 14:54

ok! and what about a Xfx Hd7850 2gb Ddr5 256-bits Fx-785a-cnl4? on my actual computer?



#15 Vvo

Vvo

    nom! nom! nom! Hug a fluffy dolphin!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 28-November 10
  • Location: fluffyland
  • OS: Windows 7/Windows 8/Windows 8.1/Windows XP/ Linux
  • Phone: Samsung Vibrant (android 4.4.4 KK Spirit Rom 1.5)

Posted 19 November 2013 - 15:45

doubt it, not on a small form factor case