Jump to content



Photo

PowerPoint 2007 Question

power point presentation software

  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 flynempire

flynempire

    It's called the bat and yes Mr. Wayne it comes in black :)

  • Joined: 19-January 10
  • Location: Sunny - Miami, FL
  • OS: Windows 7 Pro SP-1, Windows 8.1 (RT) Android 4.1.2, 2.3.6, Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Exhibit (Latest Model)

Posted 08 January 2014 - 22:32

Preparing for a trade show next week and not an avid user of power point.

My question has to do with slides. We are taking a big monitor and was wondering if 3 slides could be shown at once on the screen?

There are only 3 slides and they will not change. They will stay static on screen.

 

 

Thanks




#2 zhangm

zhangm

    Just bitter.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 21-August 02

Posted 08 January 2014 - 22:38

Just to clarify: you want to display three slides with static content, concurrently, on one display? If so, why Powerpoint? Would it not be sufficient and easier to export your existing slides as images, concatenate them in something like Paint, and then display them on the screen using any basic image viewing program?

#3 OP flynempire

flynempire

    It's called the bat and yes Mr. Wayne it comes in black :)

  • Joined: 19-January 10
  • Location: Sunny - Miami, FL
  • OS: Windows 7 Pro SP-1, Windows 8.1 (RT) Android 4.1.2, 2.3.6, Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Exhibit (Latest Model)

Posted 08 January 2014 - 22:45

You have a valid point but this is the way my boss wanted to do it. Any other suggestions?



#4 Ambroos

Ambroos

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 16-January 06
  • Location: Belgium

Posted 08 January 2014 - 22:53

You can do a lot in PowerPoint but showing three slides at once is not one of them.

 

Just create one new slide with the aspect ratio of your format and put everything on that? Allows you to make much more efficient use of the space too.

 

If your boss is too stubborn try remix the content yourself and suggest it to him. Stupid people are no excuse for stupid solutions, even if they're your boss!



#5 zhangm

zhangm

    Just bitter.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 21-August 02

Posted 08 January 2014 - 22:54

You have a valid point but this is the way my boss wanted to do it. Any other suggestions?


Try the pptPlex addon from Microsoft. I believe it can let you display multiple slides at the same time.
http://www.microsoft...s.aspx?id=28558

Alternatively, the dirtbag way to do it:
Export slides as images. Copy existing presentation to a new file. Lay out the three images as you like and set their display order to be behind all the rest of the content. Give the original contents an animation that causes them to disappear instantly when the presentation is started, leaving you with the three images of each slide.

#6 OP flynempire

flynempire

    It's called the bat and yes Mr. Wayne it comes in black :)

  • Joined: 19-January 10
  • Location: Sunny - Miami, FL
  • OS: Windows 7 Pro SP-1, Windows 8.1 (RT) Android 4.1.2, 2.3.6, Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Exhibit (Latest Model)

Posted 08 January 2014 - 22:59

OK I will try what you say. I have time so I will work on it tonight.

 

Thanks



#7 DannyOcean

DannyOcean

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 15-February 09

Posted 08 January 2014 - 23:00

You might be able to use View | Slide Sorter from the ribbon, then adjust your zoom percentage. 



#8 OP flynempire

flynempire

    It's called the bat and yes Mr. Wayne it comes in black :)

  • Joined: 19-January 10
  • Location: Sunny - Miami, FL
  • OS: Windows 7 Pro SP-1, Windows 8.1 (RT) Android 4.1.2, 2.3.6, Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Exhibit (Latest Model)

Posted 09 January 2014 - 14:04

DannyOcean I tried that but with mixed results. I want to give thanks to zhangm

That is one cool tool! I tried it and it seems to work for our needs. In fact we are now down to only two slides. Very cool indeed, thanks for the link!


#9 Adny Banks

Adny Banks

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 21-January 14

Posted 21 January 2014 - 13:17

I am sorry. But is there any other way to do the same("We are taking a big monitor and was wondering if 3 slides") but in dinamics. Thanks





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!