Jump to content



Photo

UPS for home?


  • Please log in to reply
65 replies to this topic

#1 riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 10 January 2014 - 23:40

Hello,

I should have done this a long time ago but Im thinking of getting a UPS for my home as I have had my home lose power some times. Surge protector seems to be doing a good job but something else (that can hold to save files or if power loss is detected automatically hibernate)

Now, Ive donde some light research and Ive found some technologies in UPS:

Offline/standby
Line-interactive
Online/double-conversion

These can either be passive PFC or active PFC.

I understand that there is a difference between the worst tech and the best tech but also the price is not viable for a home (there is easy a 200 euros difference which Im not willing to spend).

What will this protect? A computer pulling up to 600W, a router, a modem, a switch, and a monitor. That initially. In a few months, it will problably also protect a microserver.

I dont want to invert much in this at all. So just something that will give the PC a short amount of time if Im present so I can turn it of or if it only has 5 minutes left in the UPS's battery, turn off the PC.

Thank you.


#2 primexx

primexx

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 24-April 05

Posted 11 January 2014 - 03:05

APC. You'll probably want a second/separate one for the server though. Calculating what capacity to get is a bit tricky so if you want to ballpark it err on the higher side, better have a longer battery-time than you expected than not enough. It's not actually that expensive, my 1500VA/865W is $210, which is only ~140 Euros



#3 OP riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 11 January 2014 - 06:06

Hello,

APC. You'll probably want a second/separate one for the server though. Calculating what capacity to get is a bit tricky so if you want to ballpark it err on the higher side, better have a longer battery-time than you expected than not enough. It's not actually that expensive, my 1500VA/865W is $210, which is only ~140 Euros

Ill problably remove the UPS from the PC and move it to the microserver once I get it.

What is your model?

#4 primexx

primexx

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 24-April 05

Posted 11 January 2014 - 08:07

Hello,
Ill problably remove the UPS from the PC and move it to the microserver once I get it.

What is your model?

 

http://www.apc.com/p...ase_sku=BR1500G

 

current usage with my desktop (not under load) and two monitors:

 

Hczw1sI.png

 

my experience has been that this is probably overkill for my actual usage, but that gives me a greater buffer zone I guess.

 

You should take a look at all their models here http://www.apc.com/p...egory.cfm?id=13



#5 Roger H.

Roger H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 22
  • Joined: 18-August 01
  • Location: Germany
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 11 January 2014 - 11:50

There are also the CyberPower series:

http://www.cyberpowe...nt-lcd-ups.html

Good alternative to the expense of APC. I have an APC at home and at work and I love em but they can be a bit expensive so we got some of these for the desktop PCs and they have been great in the 3 times they've been needed so far :)

#6 xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 14
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 11 January 2014 - 12:11

So you want a battery backup not a UPS?

#7 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 11 January 2014 - 13:57

^ what do you think a UPS is?

http://en.wikipedia....le_power_supply
An uninterruptible power supply, also uninterruptible power source, UPS or battery/flywheel backup, is an electrical apparatus that provides emergency power to a load when the input power source

I have cyberpower 1350 and have been very happy with it..
http://www.cyberpowe...ps-systems.html

I don't currently have my microserver on ups, so my modem and pc stay on - but my VM router is off if loose power ;) I am thinking of pulling the trigger on this one for the microserver
http://www.amazon.co.../dp/B00DBAAJQ6/

#8 Roger H.

Roger H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 22
  • Joined: 18-August 01
  • Location: Germany
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 11 January 2014 - 14:29

It comes up everytime someone mentions UPS when talking about battery backups.

UPS systems from what I've gathered over the past arguments on here basically runs all the time not only when there is a power failure. When the power does fail the system keeps on running (no switching to batteries as that micro .2 seconds is not good for some systems). If the power doesn't come back then generators kick in the continue charging the batteries which keep feeding the building. The "uninterruptable" portion comes from the fact it doesn't deliver power from the grid directly, only from it's batteries which are constantly charging via the grid or generator.

So let's just make it be known that we are talking about UPS devices here from APC or CyberPower which are Battery Backup devices. From here on, UPS shall refer to battery backups

-----

Back on topic now :p

#9 1WayJonny

1WayJonny

    General, I salute you!

  • Joined: 05-May 05
  • Location: Dirty Jerzey

Posted 11 January 2014 - 14:31

Hey this is what you want, I have this and its awesome. Some computer will pull MUCHO power when you turn on as the power supply takes in the full load and then cuts down while booting the system. Some UPS's handle the initial request of power not so well.

 

If you have a 800 or 1000 watt need it will suck in that much and some UPS's cant not handle the request even thought that say "I'm a 800 watt ups". Also you want to have it steady and pure and this model has GREAT ability of giving Pure SineWave output. This basically means you get no dips in power when the system request it.

 

http://www.cyberpowe...ave-series.html

 

I use the 1500 PureSine Wave series at my house but take note of the NAME "PFC SineWave Series" get this model and choose the watts you need for home. The price is amazing for you getting a PureSineWave UPS. Here is a video explaining PureSine wave where the UPS gave a more steady connection then the guys house lines!

 

 

 

The 1500 gives my server with 16TB, Yamaha audio receiver and Samsung 55 LED TV a up time of about 22 minutes. If I did not have the HDTV and the audio receiver on it would last about 45-60 minutes on the computer alone. The 1000 watt power supply computer really only uses about 100watts when running normal. This power supply has some cool LCD stats on the front but man when I turn on the computer from cold boot it draws all 1200+ watts for a second during bios post including the TV and Yamaha. 

 

I also like this model because during hurricane sandy I was able to MANUALLY turn off the power supply to use it for a emergency power for the laptop and cellphones as it also has USB only turning it on when I needed to charge devices and then shut it back off. I was without power for a week and this was very helpful.

 

Shop for a good price for the PureSineWave and you will be happy.



#10 OP riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 11 January 2014 - 14:41

Hello,

I enjoy the links you guys give me and such but if it was up to me, I would get the cheapest model. The problem is that Im not sure if it would be any good (or just be a expensive surge protector).

Like I said, my needs are simply to, when a power outage is detected, give it power for about 5-10 minutes (enought to save work if im in front of my pc) and once 3 minutes are left, command my PC to shutdown/hiberante/etc. I dont want anything that will hold me 15-30 minutes at all.

Having said that, should I got for the least expensive model? Im kinda lost as you can see when it comes to this :)

#11 Roger H.

Roger H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 22
  • Joined: 18-August 01
  • Location: Germany
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 11 January 2014 - 14:48

Get something that handles the load you need. Simple as that.

#12 OP riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 11 January 2014 - 14:51

Hello,

Get something that handles the load you need. Simple as that.

Which would be 600W max...

#13 Roger H.

Roger H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 22
  • Joined: 18-August 01
  • Location: Germany
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 11 January 2014 - 14:59

Check your PSU and see if it needs Pure sinvewave (PFC) or just normal. Most newer systems kinda wont work without it.

http://www.cyberpowe...1350PFCLCD.html

That would cover you then in that case or if you prefer APC:

http://www.apc.com/p...index.cfm?id=27

http://www.apc.com/p...ndex.cfm?id=165

Select 600W from there and it will show you which ones can and for how long they can keep it running.

http://www.tripplite...txtSeriesID=743

There are some from Triplite also.

---------------
If your PSU needs PFC then when on a normal one aka STEPPED sinewave it will just shut down right away when power is lost.

#14 OP riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 11 January 2014 - 15:05

Hello,

I have a SeaSonic S12-600. It says "Active PFC"...

#15 OP riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 11 January 2014 - 15:10

Hello,

Saw the CP1350PFCLCD for € 142,22........then I saw a € 108,36 for shipping lol