Jump to content



Photo

Best Wifi router for these needs...


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 dankduke

dankduke

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 22-September 05

Posted 27 April 2014 - 22:18

This is what I do and I'm trying to find the best router for me.  Not sure if i should go ac...i dont mind buying the network card to use ac's....
 

we live in 1100 sq foot apt

use tablets and cell phones

use laptops

 

do not use games or play games

 

strictly google chrome and downloading 1-2gb files.

 

 

any ideas what will be fastest for browsing and downloads and cell phones?

 

 

thanks to all who help im trying to learn here and have done a lot of research just dont know where to turn with every option out there..

 

TIA




#2 Roger H.

Roger H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 20
  • Joined: 18-August 01
  • Location: Germany
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 27 April 2014 - 22:47

Not really big requirements there. Do you have one currently that's not doing what you want?

 

1100SF is not that huge so 1 router should do it but it also depends on the neighborhood and construction of the property.

 

My older Netgear WNDR4300 could over my old 1,056 SF condo just fine and could max out my 100Mbps internet connection as well (ok maybe not from the far corners of the condo :))

 

So maybe a bit more details might help get you better suggestions.



#3 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 28 April 2014 - 18:04

Downloading 1-2GB files from where? Internet? If so what is your internet connection.. If your internet connection is only say 20Mbps - then going N or even AC is not going to make it any faster since G can do 20Mbps..

#4 OP dankduke

dankduke

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 22-September 05

Posted 28 April 2014 - 23:52

we lease a router through Comcast and I dont like paying the $8 / month so id rather just buy one outright and get a great one...so we do NOT currently have one..

 

Its an apartment all on one floor we are third floor ---top floor

 

Internet Speed is going to be 50 down at the new place

 

downloading 1-2gb files from the Internet

 

(not streaming HD videos across devices)...



#5 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 29 April 2014 - 04:45

You need a MODEM and a router, or a gateway device. I have comcast - and the lease is for the modem.  Unless you buy your own.  Did you do that?

 

So you need a modem, and then a router if your going with cable internet.  As to which router - what wireless cards do your devices have now?  I would assume N - so get a N router.  Any of them would work for what you have requested.  My suggestion would be something that supports 3rd party firmware is always the better choice than any other device that does not support it.



#6 capr

capr

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-July 05

Posted 29 April 2014 - 05:17

You need a MODEM and a router, or a gateway device. I have comcast - and the lease is for the modem.  Unless you buy your own.  Did you do that?

 

just bringing more emphasis to this point. please make sure you buy a modem/router combo or a modem and a router. go on newegg.com sort wireless N routers by popularity. buy one of the top ones. I like the asus N56u or N66u. they will be the higher end ones. I wouldn't spend more than $100



#7 OP dankduke

dankduke

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 22-September 05

Posted 29 April 2014 - 12:52

sorry to sound naive, however what type of modem would you recommend us buying? we will have 50mb down and it looks like we need a modem and router also we have all Wireless N devices in our computers currently... wireless N seems to be the choice on the router so which modem? thanks.

#8 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 29 April 2014 - 12:58

I would go with 8x4 -- say something like

http://www.amazon.co.../ref=pd_cp_pc_0



#9 OP dankduke

dankduke

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 22-September 05

Posted 29 April 2014 - 14:46

Thank you for your help big time

I don't think this has a Jack for home phone is there one that can handle that as well?

Or how would I handle this my friend

#10 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 29 April 2014 - 19:31

If your looking something for phone and internet your looking at a gateway device.. So I take it your getting a internet/phone package from them. Prob is that will also be a router, etc. Some people like the all in ones - I am not a fan.

http://www.amazon.co...n/dp/B008KRLZCW

#11 OP dankduke

dankduke

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 22-September 05

Posted 29 April 2014 - 23:38

Okay that's a good point

What do I get if I get the white one that you recommended

How do I hook up the phone connection

Any ideas

#12 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 30 April 2014 - 10:27

That is not my recommendation per se, it is one that is on the comcast list of approved devices and meets your criteria..

 

As to how you hook up a phone ;)

 

phoneconnections.png

 

I don't use comcast phone service so, not sure of the details of setup in the device, etc.



#13 Roger H.

Roger H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 20
  • Joined: 18-August 01
  • Location: Germany
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 30 April 2014 - 21:01

Odds are he'll need a Comcast(ic) gateway or an EMTA modem. You can't activate non-Comcast modems for voice anymore (I think) - they used to have a partnership with best buy where you could buy those and active but that's no longer. EMTAs however are free for voice service - you can still use another modem for data only.



#14 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 01 May 2014 - 10:46

^ if that is the case - then yeah buy the first one I linked too..  Best thing is to check with comcast.. I don't use their voice package so not sure on their requirements. 





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!