Jump to content



Photo
hot swap cold swap raid

  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic

Poll: RAID array disk management

Would you swap a new disk from a RAID array...

You cannot see the results of the poll until you have voted. Please login and cast your vote to see the results of this poll.
Vote Guests cannot vote

#1 Praetor

Praetor

    ASCii / ANSi Designer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 05-June 02
  • Location: Lisbon
  • OS: Windows Eight dot One dot One 1!one

Posted 07 May 2014 - 15:47

This is considering there are backups as well.

 

Please explain your points in a logical and if possible using best practices.

 

thanks all!




#2 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 07 May 2014 - 15:51

IIRC, if you are running AHCI mode, it wouldn't matter if you did it hot (system on), as they are hot swappable.



#3 TPreston

TPreston

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 18-July 12
  • Location: Ireland
  • OS: Windows Embedded Standard 8 & Server 2012/08 Datacenter
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 07 May 2014 - 15:54

Delete the entire array and restore the backup to a new RAID 6 Array. Don't use RAID5 anymore.

 

http://www.zdnet.com...ing-in-2009/162



#4 OP Praetor

Praetor

    ASCii / ANSi Designer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 05-June 02
  • Location: Lisbon
  • OS: Windows Eight dot One dot One 1!one

Posted 07 May 2014 - 16:02

Delete the entire array and restore the backup to a new RAID 6 Array. Don't use RAID5 anymore.

 

http://www.zdnet.com...ing-in-2009/162

 

lol that's not even the question i requested...

 

also the array in question is very small in size, so it's still OK.



#5 froggyliver

froggyliver

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 03-September 11
  • Location: Montana

Posted 07 May 2014 - 16:12

Is this for a server? Does it have a backplane? Does it support hotswap? If it does then why not replace it via hotswap?



#6 bithush

bithush

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 11-April 14

Posted 07 May 2014 - 16:26

If you can hotswap then hotswap. That is why we have such a feature.



#7 koppit

koppit

    Techy

  • Joined: 25-July 02
  • Location: Canada

Posted 07 May 2014 - 16:29

if it supports hot swap then I'd say try it, especially if you have a backup, however I had one bad experience with a short on a drive power connection so when it comes to servers and raid 5 I consistently have good results shutting down, swapping, rebooting, then not touching anything in the command-line based raid console,. After getting back into windows and using the intel/adaptec/asi software to shut off the alarm, I mark it as a valid replacement, then rebuild from there. It never fails, even though the rebuild takes a bit of time and the server is slightly slower, the client usually feels better knowing that it's handled and will be back to normal shortly.



#8 +rr_dRock

rr_dRock

    Resident Magical Lion v1.2

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 23-June 06
  • Location: Time Warp, Canadian Arctic
  • OS: Windows 7 x64, Windows 8 x64, Windows Server 2012
  • Phone: Galaxy SIV (CM11), iPhone 4S

Posted 07 May 2014 - 16:30

Delete the entire array and restore the backup to a new RAID 6 Array. Don't use RAID5 anymore.

 

http://www.zdnet.com...ing-in-2009/162

That comes from the same site that told people

 

"Keep using XP forever, it's not insecure as long as you install this third party product"

 

 

 

The reason behind hot swapping is downtime. If you can't afford downtime, hot swap.

 

If you've got the time to have that server down, cold swap.



#9 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 23
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 07 May 2014 - 16:31

if it is capable of hotswap, by all means hot swap it.



#10 OP Praetor

Praetor

    ASCii / ANSi Designer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 05-June 02
  • Location: Lisbon
  • OS: Windows Eight dot One dot One 1!one

Posted 07 May 2014 - 16:33

guys, i'm only interested to know if you guys prefer and why:

- hot swap

- cold swap.

 

forget the detail (server, raid mode, backups, etc.) as those are a non issue. I only said RAID 5 but it can be anything, really.



#11 Draconian Guppy

Draconian Guppy

    LippyZillaD Council

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 22-August 04
  • Location: Neowin

Posted 07 May 2014 - 16:35

If you have the ability to hotswap, why not use it?



#12 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 07 May 2014 - 16:36

Praetor, ignore the rest and do what we said, hot swap.



#13 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 23
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 07 May 2014 - 16:36

Why hot swap is simple, you don't effect users as much. They usually don't even notice it. I have never had a server completely go down because I hit swapped a drive in.

#14 OP Praetor

Praetor

    ASCii / ANSi Designer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 05-June 02
  • Location: Lisbon
  • OS: Windows Eight dot One dot One 1!one

Posted 07 May 2014 - 16:39

Why hot swap is simple, you don't effect users as much. They usually don't even notice it. I have never had a server completely go down because I hit swapped a drive in.

 

yes this is kind of response i'm looking for: simple, concise and direct to the point.

 

More?



#15 Tews

Tews

    Professional Lurker

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 13-October 03
  • Location: Somewhere on a beach

Posted 07 May 2014 - 16:48

You have been given the best advice out there.. What more do you want?





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!