Jump to content



Photo

New computer build setup


34 replies to this topic

#31 +Brando212

Brando212

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: Omaha, NE
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL, Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 13 August 2014 - 17:02

Just avoid Linksys, I had an N900 adapter that would disconnect constantly. You had to be within 20 feet of the router to get a good enough signal. I bought a cheap PCI-e wireless adapter and haven't had any problems since. It was no more than $40 and it's so much better.

to add onto what you said. as far as adapters go TP-Link, Asus, & occasionally Netgear are the only brands I trust for wifi adapters




#32 OP cbrookhart

cbrookhart

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-February 06
  • Location: Staten Island, NY

Posted 14 August 2014 - 03:14

Anandtech has some good up-to-date builds for under 1000$ - I suggest going with the Intel one. http://anandtech.com...r-under-a-grand . If you have a bit more money to spend I suggest getting a better video card and PSU than what they propose.

 

What makes the recommend video card not a good purchase? Which one would be better? As I begin picking up the components I need over time, I am finding that it would be better to have a 3 or 4GB card.

 

Is there something that makes the Corsair 750W power supply a bad choice? Based on the components selected the for the build, the 750W power supply is more than sufficient.



#33 Andre S.

Andre S.

    Asik

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 26-October 05

Posted 14 August 2014 - 03:22

What makes the recommend video card not a good purchase? Which one would be better? As I begin picking up the components I need over time, I am finding that it would be better to have a 3 or 4GB card.

 

Is there something that makes the Corsair 750W power supply a bad choice? Based on the components selected the for the build, the 750W power supply is more than sufficient.

It's a good purchase, definitely in the price/performance sweet spot, but you might still want a faster card. The R9 270X is fine for 1080p 60fps at high settings in general, but it might not allow you to max out everything all the time or more easily drop below 60fps than a 280X or even 290 (which is probably beyond your budget). So, take the time to look at benchmarks and decide how much you're willing to pay for gaming performance.

 

As for the PSU you'll notice that for their Intel build they recommen a 450W PSU, which I think is playing it quite borderline - but a 750W quality unit would definitely be sufficient, even overkill. You'd be fine at 600W.



#34 OP cbrookhart

cbrookhart

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-February 06
  • Location: Staten Island, NY

Posted 17 September 2014 - 12:47

I've finished building the sytem below. The first thing I noticed is that Windows 8 (64-bit) sees only 4GB of RAM instead of 8. The RAM I purchased was directly from the link below. The only problem is that I don't see that exact part number in the Asus memory list: http://dlcdnet.asus...._A_DIMM_QVL.pdf. I got a download version of Windows, which was only available as a full version 32 and 64 bit. I verified in the system settings under control panel, that Windows 64-bit is installed.

 

There is a BIOS update available, but the descriptions only indicate improved system stability? I didn't change any BIOS settings as far as memory management. Really would like to know what I need to do in order to Windows to see the corret amount of RAM.

I've updated the build to change the case to the 600T and the power supply to a 750W, and I have updated the pricing to use Microcenter's prices.

PCPartPicker part list / Price breakdown by merchant

CPU: Intel Core i7-4790K 4.0GHz Quad-Core Processor  ($279.99 @ Micro Center)
CPU Cooler: Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus 76.8 CFM Sleeve Bearing CPU Cooler  ($29.99 @ Newegg)
Motherboard: Asus Z97-A ATX LGA1150 Motherboard  ($143.49 @ Amazon)
Memory: G.Skill Ripjaws X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3-1866 Memory  ($88.99 @ Newegg)
Storage: Samsung 850 Pro Series 256GB 2.5" Solid State Drive  ($199.99 @ Amazon)
Storage: Seagate Barracuda 1TB 3.5" 7200RPM Internal Hard Drive  ($49.99 @ Amazon)
Video Card: Gigabyte GeForce GTX 770 2GB WINDFORCE Video Card  ($309.99 @ Newegg)
Case: Corsair 600T White Graphite ATX Mid Tower Case  ($149.98 @ Newegg)
Power Supply: Corsair Builder 750W 80+ Bronze Certified ATX Power Supply  ($69.99 @ NCIX US)
Total: $1305.40
Prices include shipping, taxes, and discounts when available



#35 Xahid

Xahid

    Anokha Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 04-November 01
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate

Posted 17 September 2014 - 12:58

I've finished building the sytem below. The first thing I noticed is that Windows 8 (64-bit) sees only 4GB of RAM instead of 8. The RAM I purchased was directly from the link below. The only problem is that I don't see that exact part number in the Asus memory list: http://dlcdnet.asus...._A_DIMM_QVL.pdf. I got a download version of Windows, which was only available as a full version 32 and 64 bit. I verified in the system settings under control panel, that Windows 64-bit is installed.

 

There is a BIOS update available, but the descriptions only indicate improved system stability? I didn't change any BIOS settings as far as memory management. Really would like to know what I need to do in order to Windows to see the corret amount of RAM.

 

There's option something like Memory remap feature, you need to enable it in the BIOS for OS can see more then 4GB RAM. (I thought the newer Mainboard can auto correct these things for 64bit)