Jump to content



Photo

The Sims 2 Ultimate Collection - Absolutely Free Via Origin

the sims 2 maxis ea origin free

  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 PGHammer

PGHammer

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 31-August 03
  • Location: Accokeek, MD
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro with Media Center x64

Posted 23 July 2014 - 22:31

Remember EA's announcement that the Sims 2 was going to be retired?  And that as a thank you to those that had the game that they were offering a free upgrade to the Ultimate version (basically every add-on and DLC for it)?  The offer just grew - and is now available to the planet at large (at least those that have Origin).  No; I'm NOT kidding.

 

Use the following redeem code on Origin - I-LOVE-THE-SIMS.  (Not kidding here, either.)

 

Source - PC Gamer: http://www.pcgamer.c...-all-on-origin/

 




#2 MightyJordan

MightyJordan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 15-January 06
  • Location: Plymouth, England
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64
  • Phone: Google Nexus 5 32GB

Posted 23 July 2014 - 22:35

Can confirm it works. Thanks for posting. :)



#3 OP PGHammer

PGHammer

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 31-August 03
  • Location: Accokeek, MD
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro with Media Center x64

Posted 23 July 2014 - 22:38

Can confirm it works. Thanks for posting. :)

Not a problem - I tried it myself before posting (as I saw the link via PC Gamer's Facebook page and checked it myself for authenticity) - then checked here and saw that nobody had posted it yet.



#4 TheExperiment

TheExperiment

    Reality Bomb

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-October 03
  • Location: Everywhere
  • OS: 8.1 x64

Posted 23 July 2014 - 22:42

From what I can tell the game doesn't work on Windows 8.

 

I don't know if it can be made to work, but I never found any relevant/working troubleshooting tips.

 

(I'll try it again later since people claim it should work.)



#5 Andrew

Andrew

    Guardian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 14-September 03

Posted 23 July 2014 - 22:43

Already had customer services add it to my account last week, but GG EA for giving it away.

 

The code expires July 31st, 2014 at 10AM PDT so get it while you can.



#6 Raa

Raa

    Resident president

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 03-April 02
  • Location: NSW, Australia

Posted 23 July 2014 - 23:25

Nice catch!

Worked for me. :)



#7 Boxster17

Boxster17

    Porsche Enthusiast

  • Joined: 30-October 04
  • Location: Halifax
  • OS: Windows 7 Pro x64

Posted 23 July 2014 - 23:33

Thanks for the heads up, not sure I'll ever play it but hey it's free :)



#8 compl3x

compl3x

    Space coyote

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 06-December 09
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4

Posted 24 July 2014 - 00:32

Came here to post this. Good looking out OP.



#9 Eric

Eric

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 02-August 06
  • Location: Greenville, SC

Posted 24 July 2014 - 00:33

From what I can tell the game doesn't work on Windows 8.
 
I don't know if it can be made to work, but I never found any relevant/working troubleshooting tips.
 
(I'll try it again later since people claim it should work.)


It's working fine for me on Windows 8.1.1 Pro x64. The resolutions are funky but you can edit the graphics config file to change that.

#10 TheExperiment

TheExperiment

    Reality Bomb

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-October 03
  • Location: Everywhere
  • OS: 8.1 x64

Posted 24 July 2014 - 00:57

It's working fine for me on Windows 8.1.1 Pro x64. The resolutions are funky but you can edit the graphics config file to change that.

Fair enough.  I still get 'You're low on disk space' and have no neighborhoods and can't create one.

 

805GB free on my main drive, 684GB on this one apparently isn't enough!   :p  

 

http://answers.ea.co...om/td-p/3156388 in case anyone else is having this problem



#11 articuno1au

articuno1au

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 20-March 11
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia

Posted 24 July 2014 - 01:18

Thanks PGHammer



#12 Zlain

Zlain

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 18-August 05

Posted 24 July 2014 - 03:09

Ah found it, thanks :)



#13 Andrew

Andrew

    Guardian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 14-September 03

Posted 24 July 2014 - 11:05

A guide to change resolution



#14 OP PGHammer

PGHammer

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 31-August 03
  • Location: Accokeek, MD
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro with Media Center x64

Posted 24 July 2014 - 19:38

From what I can tell the game doesn't work on Windows 8.

 

I don't know if it can be made to work, but I never found any relevant/working troubleshooting tips.

 

(I'll try it again later since people claim it should work.)

It works on Windows 8.1 update 1 - even in x64 (I installed the game on it); however, I will admit that it is dog-slow; easily the slowest game I have ever run on the OS - yes, even compared to Crysis 3.

 

That is one thing that absolutely makes NO sense at all, as I have run older games (from EA and Maxis) with nary a quibble - what in Ned did Maxis get WRONG?



#15 crispkreme

crispkreme

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-August 09
  • Location: New Lenox, IL

Posted 24 July 2014 - 19:42

It works on Windows 8.1 update 1 - even in x64 (I installed the game on it); however, I will admit that it is dog-slow; easily the slowest game I have ever run on the OS - yes, even compared to Crysis 3.

 

That is one thing that absolutely makes NO sense at all, as I have run older games (from EA and Maxis) with nary a quibble - what in Ned did Maxis get WRONG?

 

You might be in software rendering mode. If the game is only giving you the option to run in 800x600, your graphics card isn't recognized. If this is the case, follow this guide to make it work. http://www.leefish.n...ad.php?tid=3666