Jump to content



Photo

backing up and restore IPB database?


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 vetbangbang023

bangbang023

    Silent Veteran

  • Joined: 17-October 01
  • Location: Brooklyn, NY

Posted 07 March 2004 - 04:22

I run invision board 1.3 on my site and have a question. I have backed up my sql database (do so every week) but is this the only way to create a backup? And how would I restore it if my database was corrupted.

Basically, I want to know, what is the best way to back up my board and to restore it, if neccessary?


#2 Scribbller

Scribbller

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 10-February 04
  • Location: Lahore, Pakistan

Posted 07 March 2004 - 04:29

I usully do it through phpmyadmin since the prefix of both the board installed and the back up is same, just upload the back up .sql file from phpmyadmin and it will over write the current tables, if you want help regarding uploading ill also tell you that.

#3 uniacid

uniacid

    R.I.P. <3

  • Joined: 10-August 01
  • Location: Boca Raton , FL

Posted 07 March 2004 - 04:32

which way are you backing up through IPB? you can do that or use phpmyadmin and backup that way, either way it should be the same, now to restore you can use phpmyadmin and use the SQL function and just load the .sql file

#4 OP vetbangbang023

bangbang023

    Silent Veteran

  • Joined: 17-October 01
  • Location: Brooklyn, NY

Posted 07 March 2004 - 04:38

i dont have access to phpmyadmin since I don't run the server. I just rent space with a small annual fee at pcplayground.com

#5 uniacid

uniacid

    R.I.P. <3

  • Joined: 10-August 01
  • Location: Boca Raton , FL

Posted 07 March 2004 - 04:39

but you have ftp access right? all you need is that and know your mysql login/pass/dbname and you can setup phpmyadmin

#6 eevoo

eevoo

    Ruiner

  • Joined: 06-May 03
  • Location: Virginia

Posted 07 March 2004 - 04:40

I have a nice little php script written by (oh hell I forget, but it says in the file) I can dig up for ya if ya want it?

#7 OP vetbangbang023

bangbang023

    Silent Veteran

  • Joined: 17-October 01
  • Location: Brooklyn, NY

Posted 07 March 2004 - 04:46

but you have ftp access right? all you need is that and know your mysql login/pass/dbname and you can setup phpmyadmin

yes I know all that. I didn't know I could install it myself, thank you. is there any other real use for it beisdes being able to restore backups and such?

I'm a noob at this and networking lol. I just never had any real chances to mess around with any of this.

#8 OP vetbangbang023

bangbang023

    Silent Veteran

  • Joined: 17-October 01
  • Location: Brooklyn, NY

Posted 07 March 2004 - 04:48

I have a nice little php script written by (oh hell I forget, but it says in the file) I can dig up for ya if ya want it?

I wouldn't mind looking at that either

#9 AmpCoder

AmpCoder

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 30-August 03

Posted 07 March 2004 - 04:49

I wouldn't mind looking at that either

Yeah same here, I am about to switch servers, and that might come in handy.

#10 eevoo

eevoo

    Ruiner

  • Joined: 06-May 03
  • Location: Virginia

Posted 07 March 2004 - 04:54

Here it is.
Written by Mark Wraith.
Can't remember where I found it, but all ya do is drop it into your main forum directory and acces it through http://yoursite/mysql_tool.php
Has been and invaluable tool for me. :D

Attached Files



#11 Scribbller

Scribbller

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 10-February 04
  • Location: Lahore, Pakistan

Posted 07 March 2004 - 04:58

There is a script available on invision power board site which can be used to back up and restore db download that.

#12 OP vetbangbang023

bangbang023

    Silent Veteran

  • Joined: 17-October 01
  • Location: Brooklyn, NY

Posted 07 March 2004 - 04:59

wow thanks man, so much easier than phpmyadmin. Definitely not something you want to leave on the server though lol.

#13 eevoo

eevoo

    Ruiner

  • Joined: 06-May 03
  • Location: Virginia

Posted 07 March 2004 - 05:05

wow thanks man, so much easier than phpmyadmin. Definitely not something you want to leave on the server though lol.

Oh most definetly not :D, but it does have a option to password protect it, if you open it in notepad or whatever
you so desire to edit it in, and look for $password = '' near the top, you can put your password between the '' .


And your welcome. :yes:

#14 Can Pahali

Can Pahali

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 08-April 13

Posted 08 April 2013 - 09:01

Dude !!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I have to do that, i cant access PHP MY ADMIN (because my hosting firm does not allow to load my backup bigger than 2MB ! My database is 9 MB),
i was backup my site from IP.Board Control Panel, but i dont know how i restore it !!!

#15 articuno1au

articuno1au

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 20-March 11
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia

Posted 08 April 2013 - 09:24

Apart from the ENORMOUS necro, take a look at Navicat.

If you can use it, you can use it to issue backups and restore them. We use it for all our databases and run it on a schedule to automate the backups.

Very useful tool >.<