Jump to content



Photo

Insignia Monitor Drivers? NEED HELP :(


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 AftermatH`

AftermatH`

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 20-August 05

Posted 07 January 2007 - 22:07

For about a month now I've been trying to locate drivers for my Insignia Monitor
http://www.insignia-...tor--black.aspx

Insignia is a spinoff company of BestBuy however it's more like a red-headed step child in the fact that BestBuy REFUSES to send me anything for my product and when I call insignia I get transferred 10 times before someone tells me they are unavalible. I've searched almost every drivers site and came up empty as well.

SOMEONE PLEASE HAVE THEM :(

Edited by AftermatH`, 07 January 2007 - 22:08.



#2 br_

br_

    Nerd

  • Joined: 01-July 04
  • Location: Tappan, New York

Posted 07 January 2007 - 22:20

you shouldn't need any drivers for it. as far as i can see, it's a standard 1280x1024 crt. i have at least 3 of those and none need drivers. if you're unable to display it at 1280x1024 resolution, it's probably your graphics drivers, if anything.

#3 OP AftermatH`

AftermatH`

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 20-August 05

Posted 07 January 2007 - 22:34

The problem I have is most fullscreen applications I run bug out and run windowed.

Refresh Rates are locked at an acceptable range.
Video card drivers are fine (Omega ATI).

The only other thing I've seen kicked around for this problem is lack of proper Monitor drivers.

(For the record the application in question is Counter-Strike 1.6 which I use the launch commands -fullscreen and -freq 70 which this monitor supports, however it still launches winowed every now and then, sometimes I have to restart the application 10-15 times before it fullscreens.)

Edited by AftermatH`, 07 January 2007 - 22:36.


#4 TurboTuna

TurboTuna

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 30-September 04
  • Location: Kent

Posted 07 January 2007 - 22:39

Sorry Pal, monitor drivers won't cause that (at least in my experience) I haven't used monitor drivers since the Windows ME days.
The plug and play is my Dell TFT (the EIZO installed by default). All games/applications work fine full screen.
Posted Image

Edited by simpleyred, 07 January 2007 - 22:39.


#5 lothodon

lothodon

    Halo CE:A Weener!

  • Joined: 30-June 04

Posted 07 January 2007 - 22:56

the issue i have with(out) insignia drivers is using my insignia tv for pc out. it's got a vga but the plug and pray only detects 102xx768 when the lcd tv is infact 1366x768. i had to use powerstrip to write a custom driver for it to get the full resolutions available.

what you could do is use powerstrip to find out WHO made the monitor (insignia's are rebadges of other brands) and see if you can find a driver for the original maker. it's typically some off the wall brand though.

Edited by lothodon, 07 January 2007 - 22:58.


#6 OP AftermatH`

AftermatH`

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 20-August 05

Posted 07 January 2007 - 23:11

It's a Daewoo.... hahah

#7 OP AftermatH`

AftermatH`

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 20-August 05

Posted 08 January 2007 - 00:56

Well Monitor drivers, indeed weren't the problem.

#8 PGFracing

PGFracing

    Resident One Post Wonder

  • Joined: 29-March 10

Posted 29 March 2010 - 22:10

So how do you fix this problem. I have a game that won't display any higher than 800x600 because the OS system isn't telling it that it supports any higher. I have a native resolution of 1360x768

#9 mstick

mstick

    Resident One Post Wonder

  • Joined: 19-October 10

Posted 19 October 2010 - 17:24

Try a DVI or HDMI connection... I have an older insignia 27" ... VGA connector gets me 640x480, 800x600, and 1024x768 ... HDMI gets me full access to 720p and 1080i