Jump to content



Photo

Vista SP1's Slipstreaming Mess!


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 Avi

Avi

    Neowinian

  • 1,143 posts
  • Joined: 01-September 03
  • Location: Tel-Aviv, Israel

Posted 10 February 2008 - 10:17

"Can I slipstream Windows Vista SP1 into an existing install image?"
Nope. Well, not directly, anyway.

"Um.. but when I get SP1, I want to upgrade my deployable .WIM images with the new bits. I can't do that in an offline way like I can with other updates?"
Sorry. No.

"Are you going to tell me why?"
Absolutely! You don't think I would have opened up this nasty can of worms without giving you a good explanation, did you?

"Well..."
Okay. So here's the deal. And those of you who have experienced the SP1 installation have experienced this as well. When you do the SP1 installation, even if it's from Windows Update (when available), you're going to see your machine shutdown and restart on it's own several times. That's to be expected. See, there's this important part of the OS known as the "servicing layer" in Windows Vista and Windows Server 2008. This is the part of the OS that allows for easy update installation with minimal disruptions, allows for an update to be applied to an offline captured image that's within a .wim file, among other things. Well... let's say that that servicing layer ALSO needed to be updated? What then?

"Oh.. I get it. You can't update the thing that makes the updates happen smoothly, because the thing that makes updates go smoothly is itself being updated!"
Bingo. You got it. So hopefully the news that you can't just do an offline upgrade to an image .WIM file won't be too tragic.

"So.. what do I do instead?"
You are going to have to install your image to a machine. Install the Service Pack. Then re-capture the image.

"Simple!"
Not so simple. There are additional steps that involve some cleanup once you've sysprepped your newly updated SP1 machine. Detailed steps are available in the new WAIK documentation.

"Won't I lose a valuable re-arm to my image when I apply the service pack this way?"
No. SP1 grants you an additional re-arm. We don't want you to be penalized for having to generalize a system that additional time.

"Wait... there's a new WAIK?"
If you're using the WAIK (Windows Automated Installation Kit), you will definitely want to get the new version that has support for both the original Vista as well as the new servicing layer that's in both Windows Vista SP1 and Windows Server 2008.
Of course, the easiest way to do this all would be to get a copy pre-slipstreamed SP1 version of Windows Vista from Microsoft when it becomes available, and start with that as your new installation base. If you're not doing any other custom image management, that's definitely the easiest solution. Just add it to your own Microsoft Deployment workbench or use it to build your new images from there.

See Source

On other notes, Microsoft made its own slipstreamed image available to its MVLS partners!


#2 Boeing 787

Boeing 787

    Neowinian Senior

  • 2,326 posts
  • Joined: 23-October 01
  • Location: Earth

Posted 10 February 2008 - 10:41

Yeah Vista made things completely more complicated....for what reason again?

#3 Foub

Foub

    Neowinian Senior

  • 2,871 posts
  • Joined: 20-March 04
  • Location: Canada

Posted 10 February 2008 - 10:50

Yeah Vista made things completely more complicated....for what reason again?



Its NEW AND IMPROVED!!! That's why...... :rolleyes:

#4 Premgenius

Premgenius

    Neowinian Senior

  • 9,371 posts
  • Joined: 06-August 02
  • Location: Home

Posted 10 February 2008 - 11:00

So we cant install SP1 until Vista is installed :(

#5 cork1958

cork1958

    Neowinian

  • 7,636 posts
  • Joined: 04-October 02

Posted 10 February 2008 - 11:19

Its NEW AND IMPROVED!!! That's why...... :rolleyes:



Don't you just LOVE the new and improved, POS!!

#6 what

what

    Neowinian Senior

  • 7,438 posts
  • Joined: 04-December 06
  • Location: Kent, England

Posted 10 February 2008 - 11:31

Yeah Vista made things completely more complicated....for what reason again?

Because everyone else makes things simple and Microsoft doesn't want to follow the trend! Obviously -_-

#7 bigmehdi

bigmehdi

    Neowinian

  • 1,022 posts
  • Joined: 11-February 07

Posted 10 February 2008 - 11:33

I think Micrsoft will offer soon images with SP1 already integrated.
They'll be circulating with torrents.
And they'll be cra... :shifty:

#8 HawkMan

HawkMan

    Badass Viking

  • 20,232 posts
  • Joined: 31-August 04
  • Location: Norway

Posted 10 February 2008 - 11:34

So we cant install SP1 until Vista is installed :(


umm well when SP1 is releaed MS i also releaseing new install media with SP1, these are the ones that will be sold to utomers after SP1 is released as well.

This seems more to relate to making your own slipstream media, without haign the updated disk yourself, but from your own, but it also explains how to make it sort of from wht I can gather so I don't see the problem.

#9 Joni_78

Joni_78

    Neowinian Senior

  • 1,949 posts
  • Joined: 19-April 04
  • Location: Finland
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro with Media Center
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 10 February 2008 - 13:59

WTF?

#10 ThePitt

ThePitt

    Neowinian Senior

  • 4,808 posts
  • Joined: 14-January 06
  • Location: Hell

Posted 10 February 2008 - 14:49

the more complex/complications the more the ppl wont use it...

#11 y_notm

y_notm

    Neowinian Senior

  • 2,179 posts
  • Joined: 25-August 01

Posted 10 February 2008 - 15:08

Yeah Vista made things completely more complicated....for what reason again?

Only for SP1. From SP2 on you should just be able to drop the update in the UPDATES folder on the CD image and everything should proceed automatically from there when you go to install

#12 Foub

Foub

    Neowinian Senior

  • 2,871 posts
  • Joined: 20-March 04
  • Location: Canada

Posted 10 February 2008 - 15:10

Don't you just LOVE the new and improved, POS!!



I switched over 6 months ago to something better.

#13 Audioboxer

Audioboxer

    Hermit Arcana

  • 35,473 posts
  • Joined: 01-December 03
  • Location: UK, Scotland

Posted 10 February 2008 - 15:13

Images with SP1 integrated exist.

Just ignore MS and get elsewhere - Not great on MS' part, but it solves your issue as an end user.

(the images have come from SP1 discs MS sent to manufacturers, they aren't some user mash ups)

#14 Swiftie

Swiftie

    Neowinian

  • 852 posts
  • Joined: 13-March 04
  • Location: London, UK

Posted 10 February 2008 - 16:25

Images with SP1 integrated exist.

Just ignore MS and get elsewhere - Not great on MS' part, but it solves your issue as an end user.

(the images have come from SP1 discs MS sent to manufacturers, they aren't some user mash ups)



This surely goes againt what you just said doesnt it?

Posted Image

#15 Audioboxer

Audioboxer

    Hermit Arcana

  • 35,473 posts
  • Joined: 01-December 03
  • Location: UK, Scotland

Posted 10 February 2008 - 16:36

This surely goes againt what you just said doesnt it?

Posted Image


I assumed you couldn't get them from MS from what everyone else was saying.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!