Jump to content



Photo

Team Fortress 2

official fps team fortress 2 valve pc xbox 360 ps3

  • Please log in to reply
5949 replies to this topic

#1 MikeFu84

MikeFu84

    m0o!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-December 03
  • Location: Fredericton, NB
  • OS: Windows 8.1 x64 Pro / Mac OS X 10.9.5 Mavericks
  • Phone: Nexus 5 (KitKat 4.4.4 w/ Franco Kernel)

Posted 04 July 2008 - 00:52

Posted Image

Developer(s): Valve Corporation
Publisher(s): Valve Corporation
Distributor(s): Electronic Arts (retail) & Steam (online)
Designer(s): John Cook & Robin Walker
Series: Team Fortress
Engine: Source engine
Platform(s): Windows, Xbox 360, PlayStation 3
Release Date: October 10, 2007 (Windows & Xbox 360)
Genre(s): First-person shooter
Mode(s): Multiplayer
Rated: M (ESRB)

System Requirements Minimum:

  • 1.7 GHz processor
  • 512 MB RAM
  • DirectX 8 level graphics card
  • Windows 2000/XP/Vista
  • Internet connection
Recommended:
  • Pentium 4 processor (3.0GHz, or better)
  • 1 GB RAM
  • DirectX 9 level graphics card
  • Windows 2000/XP/Vista
  • Internet connection



Use this thread to discuss everything related to Team Fortress 2 for PC, everything from game play to updates. Hopefully it becomes a one stop shop for all the info we need regarding TF2.

Official Neowin TF2 Server: http://www.neowin.ne...tress-2-server/

Edited by Anaron, 13 October 2011 - 14:50.



#2 lalalawawawa

lalalawawawa

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 20-June 08

Posted 04 July 2008 - 00:56

Finally a proper TF2 thread. :) About the newest update, they are going to have a free weekend again?

EDIT: About Steam updating the game... Well, they released a new update few hours ago.

#3 +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 04 July 2008 - 01:34

I actually don't play it, I played it for a little bit when I got it in the Orange Box but that's it. The only reason I don't is because there are too many games now, I have about 30 games installed on my computer that I want and need to play through. It get's overwhelming, and since TF2 ain't a story or anything it's not on my top of the list.

#4 Joey Ravn

Joey Ravn

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 30-December 07

Posted 04 July 2008 - 11:12

Does this game have bots? I like to train a bit before going online :p

#5 ViZioN

ViZioN

    Resident Scotsman

  • Joined: 17-January 05
  • Location: Edinburgh

Posted 04 July 2008 - 11:20

It get's overwhelming, and since TF2 ain't a story or anything it's not on my top of the list.


But but blowing people into little bits as a demoman is soooo much fun! :p

#6 +da00

da00

    Kappa

  • Joined: 18-October 04
  • Location: Gothenburg
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 1020

Posted 04 July 2008 - 11:27

Bought the Orange Box yesterday..Was a slow download (Stupid steam..). Finally got everything and decided to play some TF2, joined Random server and had fun as hell. Tried playing Demoman, Pyro, Heavy, Sniper and Medic.

I got stuck as Sniper for some time...but Pyro was damn fun. Still trying to learn Spy =).

#7 ViZioN

ViZioN

    Resident Scotsman

  • Joined: 17-January 05
  • Location: Edinburgh

Posted 04 July 2008 - 11:40

Is it true they are bringing back the 'Reset Stats' option in the next update? A few people on the steam forums seem to think so. A custom map has screwed up some of my stats and I want to reset them. Hopefully if they bring it back it doesnt reset the time you've played each class though.

#8 +mikebiacsi

mikebiacsi

    You can't hack me, i got Norton.

  • Joined: 19-September 05
  • Location: Southampton, UK

Posted 04 July 2008 - 12:17

But but blowing people into little bits as a demoman is soooo much fun! :p


True, true :yes: .

I racked up my 30th hour of demoman play time yesterday (i know thats nothing compared to other players but im quite proud of it), can't wait for the demoman achievments to come. :D

In case anyone doesn't know This site, has some info on the next update.

#9 The_Decryptor

The_Decryptor

    STEAL THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 28-September 02
  • Location: Sol System
  • OS: iSymbian 9.2 SP24.8 Mars Bar

Posted 04 July 2008 - 12:45

Does this game have bots? I like to train a bit before going online :p

There are bots, but they don't do anything apart from standing there.

The best way to learn is to jump right in and watch what your team mates are doing.

#10 Andrew

Andrew

    Guardian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 14-September 03

Posted 04 July 2008 - 12:48

TF2 :wub:

Would be great if we could get some Neowin matches going, even if it's on a public server (Y)

#11 +Audioboxer

Audioboxer

    Hermit Arcana

  • Joined: 01-December 03
  • Location: UK, Scotland

Posted 04 July 2008 - 12:49

TF2 :wub:

Would be great if we could get some Neowin matches going, even if it's on a public server (Y)


I play on the Multiplay servers all the time.

I'm a bit of a Dustbowl ######. Love the map.

We once had a Neowin server, but I don't think TF2 was as popular then. The server was empty 24/7 just about :p

#12 -Vivicidal-

-Vivicidal-

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 27-January 08
  • Location: UK, EU

Posted 04 July 2008 - 12:53

How do some people have huge play times? I've had TF2 since release and my total play time is 50/60 hours.

EDIT:Someone make a neowin server?

#13 The_Decryptor

The_Decryptor

    STEAL THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 28-September 02
  • Location: Sol System
  • OS: iSymbian 9.2 SP24.8 Mars Bar

Posted 04 July 2008 - 12:53

TF2 was popular, but nobody was on at the same time.

And lag means it's really hard to play against multiple neowin members, we're all spread out (I only played on the server a few times and had 200+ latency)

#14 +Audioboxer

Audioboxer

    Hermit Arcana

  • Joined: 01-December 03
  • Location: UK, Scotland

Posted 04 July 2008 - 12:54

TF2 was popular, but nobody was on at the same time.

And lag means it's really hard to play against multiple neowin members, we're all spread out (I only played on the server a few times and had 200+ latency)


Yeah I guess that was the main problem. The server didn't do to well with the foreigners. I had a ping of about 150~200.

I can live with up to 100~150 for a good Neowin match, but going over that and the lag starts to become noticeable.

I play on Multiplay due to me getting a ping of 30~50.

#15 -Vivicidal-

-Vivicidal-

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 27-January 08
  • Location: UK, EU

Posted 04 July 2008 - 12:55

TF2 was popular, but nobody was on at the same time.

And lag means it's really hard to play against multiple neowin members, we're all spread out (I only played on the server a few times and had 200+ latency)


Where ever I play, I get between 5 and 60ms ping.

EDIT: 200ms? The server must have been in a rediculous place or had a lousy connection. I regularly have a ping of 3-5 on London servers, woot.