Jump to content



Photo

PC to TV connection (over HDMI) only displays PC background


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 +Mystic

Mystic

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 20-August 04

Posted 17 August 2008 - 03:54

I recently hooked up my PC to my Samsung LN32A550 over HDMI. For some reason when I change my input to HDMI 2, it only displays the background picture (or Dreamscene) of my PC. What settings do I need to change Nvidia Control Panel?


#2 Stetson

Stetson

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 04-October 06

Posted 17 August 2008 - 04:01

It sounds to me like it's using the TV as a second monitor, not just a mirror of the primary one. I would check the pane where you set screen resolution / monitor position in your desktop properties, there may be an option there.

In the NVidia control panel, there is a section called "Set up multiple displays", there may be an option there as to how you want to use the two screens.

#3 OP +Mystic

Mystic

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 20-August 04

Posted 17 August 2008 - 04:03

Your right, I switched one setting it worked. The only thing is, the sound was still coming out of my PC's speakers, anyway to change that?

#4 Stetson

Stetson

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 04-October 06

Posted 17 August 2008 - 04:05

Only if you're somehow providing sound output to the video card in order for it to merge it into the HDMI. Most cards that can send audio over HDMI require you to run a physical cable from your audio output card to the video card.

#5 OP +Mystic

Mystic

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 20-August 04

Posted 17 August 2008 - 04:08

Yes, I currently have a SPDIF cable running from my GTX 280 to my motherboard's SPDIF connector. If I have it hooked up why isn't it working?

#6 Yusuf M.

Yusuf M.

  • Joined: 25-May 04
  • Location: Toronto, ON
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5 (Android 4.4.2)

Posted 17 August 2008 - 04:08

I noticed you fixed your problem as I was previewing my post. As for your second problem, you're going to need an audio cable splitter like this. Hook it up to your PC + TV and you should hear it from your TV's speakers. I think that should work though I'm not 100% sure.

#7 OP +Mystic

Mystic

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 20-August 04

Posted 17 August 2008 - 04:43

I'm getting help over at the AVS forums from a guy that seems to know everything. Here is what he said:

You have to go into your control panels, then "Sound". Under the "playback" tab, you'll want to pick one that looks like it might be the SPDIF (on my computer, it's called "Realtek Digital Output"). Set that as the default device, then restart whatever application you want sound from


It worked, so for anybody in the future having issues, try that. :p

#8 OP +Mystic

Mystic

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 20-August 04

Posted 18 August 2008 - 01:03

Hey guys, I noticed one thing. Even when I set my monitor to be the only thing detected, on startup (for post and Asus screen) the TV picks up the signal automatically. What's up?

#9 +Martog

Martog

    Snow Leopard Extraodinaire

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 14-August 01

Posted 23 August 2008 - 04:49

Hey guys, I noticed one thing. Even when I set my monitor to be the only thing detected, on startup (for post and Asus screen) the TV picks up the signal automatically. What's up?


You are setting the options in Windows not on the actual card itself (and no way to change either), that's the default behaviour when the video card gets initialized during the POST process until the OS loads the driver and tells the card what to do.

#10 CrashGordon

CrashGordon

    The Perfect Threesome: Lime, Salt & Tequila

  • Joined: 31-January 04
  • Location: Atlanta, GA
  • Phone: Jackson JS3 Kelly Bird IV through a Fender Rumble 150. Can ya hear me now?

Posted 23 August 2008 - 04:55

I'm getting help over at the AVS forums from a guy that seems to know everything. Here is what he said:



It worked, so for anybody in the future having issues, try that. :p

Yep, HDMI is a digital signal. Therefore, your sound card (or onboard chip) has to be set to Digital not Analog output.

But it seems that you've got that part worked out already. :p

#11 OP +Mystic

Mystic

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 20-August 04

Posted 26 August 2008 - 22:56

I do have an update on this post guys. For some reason when I unpacked and setup everything here in my dorm I noticed something with the TV. When I watch stuff (on the TV through the PC) I don't even have to change anything in audio options, I get sound through the TV and the PC's speakers. If I change it to just SPDIF out though, it only comes through the TV. I don't know if that is just because of my new sound card (X-Fi XtremeGamer) or what, but it takes away a bit of the hassle I guess.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!