Jump to content



Photo

Macbook won't connect to WIFI network


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 +Wannes

Wannes

    iCommand ⌘

  • Joined: 03-January 04
  • Location: Belgium
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 20 December 2009 - 12:18

Hey,

My Macbook won't connect to the wireless network at home. I'm currently working from my Windows laptop which does not have any problems.

Upon connecting - giving WEP password - it always says "time-out..." on my Macbook. Just an hour ago everything worked fine.

Thanks,
W.

New problem: Post #9

Edited by Wannes, 23 December 2009 - 22:38.



#2 noroom

noroom

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 21-July 03
  • Location: Germany

Posted 20 December 2009 - 12:28

Try actually securing your WiFi (with WPA2) and report back.

#3 OP +Wannes

Wannes

    iCommand ⌘

  • Joined: 03-January 04
  • Location: Belgium
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 20 December 2009 - 13:42

Securing my router with WPA? Why?

I've been using my current WEP 128-bit + MAC filter setup for over a year now and never experienced any problems. I've not updated anything on my Macbook or router so nothing - even my position - has changed. It worked perfectly before.

#4 gnuman

gnuman

    Chief Website Architect

  • Joined: 11-August 02

Posted 20 December 2009 - 13:44

It's not so much of problems with your router than someone hacking your WEP protected network in a few minutes to gain access.

#5 noroom

noroom

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 21-July 03
  • Location: Germany

Posted 20 December 2009 - 14:45

If you change the security configuration and it suddenly works, you'll have solved the problem and increased your WiFi security in one step.

If for some reason you don't feel like doing this (though I strongly advise you to) make sure there is no problem with the WiFi MAC address filtering.

#6 lars77

lars77

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 18-April 08
  • Location: USA

Posted 20 December 2009 - 15:15

What is the wireless router you're using? Some are more finicky when connecting to Macs than others. You should at the very least try updating the router's firmware.

Also, on your Mac make sure you're specifying a ASCII password, or a Hex password, depending on what you set up on the router. e.g. what this guy was doing.

Also like noroom said, it may be a simple MAC filtering issue if you indeed enabled that on the router & never added your Macbook's MAC address to the list of allowed MAC addresses.

#7 pdmcmahon

pdmcmahon

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 03-October 05
  • Location: LAT 29.6693 LON -98.1072

Posted 20 December 2009 - 15:21

I had major problems with wireless dropping off constantly about 2 weeks ago, then I realized it was the recent addition of some cordless phone handsets throughout the house. I changed my wireless channel from 11 to 6 and everything is fine. I have 3 Airport routers throughout the house, all interconnected via WDS, and they work great now.

#8 OP +Wannes

Wannes

    iCommand ⌘

  • Joined: 03-January 04
  • Location: Belgium
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 20 December 2009 - 15:54

I've updated the firmware and changed the channel. Everything seems to work now. Lets hope for the best.

Thanks everyone for the advice. I'll look into the WPA2 security.

#9 OP +Wannes

Wannes

    iCommand ⌘

  • Joined: 03-January 04
  • Location: Belgium
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 23 December 2009 - 10:50

Update:

My Macbook seems to connect and disconnect randomly depending on its own needs.

What I've tried so far:
  • Update firmware
  • Change channel
  • Disable MAC filter
  • Disable security
  • Disable both above
  • WPA security
None of these gave me the appropiate solution and I just couldn't reconnect to my network. I've downloaded iStumbler and it only shows my own network so there are no interferring channels nearby. However, when I'm standing next to my router (=15cm), iStumbler says my signal is 50%.

I'm using 10.5.x Leopard with all latest updates.

Help!

#10 OP +Wannes

Wannes

    iCommand ⌘

  • Joined: 03-January 04
  • Location: Belgium
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 23 December 2009 - 13:35

I've attached a screenshot of the Airport information when I'm connected:

Attached Images

  • data_wlan.jpg


#11 OP +Wannes

Wannes

    iCommand ⌘

  • Joined: 03-January 04
  • Location: Belgium
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 23 December 2009 - 22:45

Sorry for the continuous posts but since I can't edit my previous posts any more, I see no other solution. :blush:

I've just setup my router as WPA2 with a passphrase following this tutorial. I have the same router (Belkin) so following the steps was no bugger. Everything worked and I could connect to my router. However, the problem still consisted disallowing me to surf at acceptable speeds. My transmit rate is still somewhere between 1 and 6 and I only have 1 or 2 bars filled. Still, when standing next to my router, my maximum signal is 50%.

If my Airport card were to be fried I suppose I'd have no signal and no connection? Can I test my Airport card?

#12 Explore

Explore

    One of the biggest lurkers this site has.

  • Joined: 08-February 09
  • Location: California, USA
  • OS: Windows 7

Posted 24 December 2009 - 07:58

My MacBook wifi connection drops off like a few times a day and gets annoying. I know it's not my network because this problem started to come up once i was updated to Snow Leopard.

#13 OP +Wannes

Wannes

    iCommand ⌘

  • Joined: 03-January 04
  • Location: Belgium
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 24 December 2009 - 08:12

On the internet various sites show problems with Snow Leopard and no fix yet. However, I'm using Leopard.

#14 OP +Wannes

Wannes

    iCommand ⌘

  • Joined: 03-January 04
  • Location: Belgium
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 26 December 2009 - 11:12

I've just shut down the various laptops in the living room, disconnected the chargers and disconnected my wireless mouse. By doing all that my transmit rate went from 1 to 6. My wireless home phone uses a different channel.

#15 OP +Wannes

Wannes

    iCommand ⌘

  • Joined: 03-January 04
  • Location: Belgium
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 06 January 2010 - 13:03

*blows dust of topic*

I've bought a LinkSys WUSB54GC, installed according the OSx86 guidelines (even though I'm on a genuine Mac) and now everything works. I've finally got internet working at a sufficient speed.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!