Jump to content



Photo

Can't connect to 192.168.1.1 on a router


  • Please log in to reply
32 replies to this topic

#1 alfaaqua

alfaaqua

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 09-March 10

Posted 28 April 2010 - 20:02

I just bought a new router and I cant seem to access the web interface. Pinging 192.168.1.1 works and Ive set it to factory defaults but I cant access the web interface. It also gets a IP (the manual says it has a DHCP) AFAIK. Must be something Im missing. Is there any other tests I can do? Thanks.


#2 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 89
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 28 April 2010 - 20:17

Are you trying to do it from a wire or wireless? Some routers can be set to prevent access to the web ui from wireless clients.. Not sure if default or not -- what is the specific make and model number of your router?

#3 +ChuckFinley

ChuckFinley

    member_id=28229

  • Joined: 14-May 03

Posted 28 April 2010 - 20:22

Try 192.168.1.254 or check the documentation . . . It might be on some other IP address.

#4 agreenbhm

agreenbhm

    Technofiend

  • Joined: 13-December 06
  • Location: Raleigh, NC

Posted 28 April 2010 - 20:22

Are you trying to do it from a wire or wireless? Some routers can be set to prevent access to the web ui from wireless clients.. Not sure if default or not -- what is the specific make and model number of your router?


Try telnetting to the web ports on the router via the wireless and wired interface. Perhaps the router is set to use SSL.

telnet 192.168.1.1 80
telnet 192.168.1.1 443

If it fails connecting, then the ports are closed, and you've got perhaps an alternative port set to use for the web interface (sometimes 8080). If you get a black screen with a white flashing cursor, that means it connected properly, and there's an issue with the web server in the router.

If you're using Vista or 7 telnet is not installed by default. Add it by going to Programs and Features and turn the Windows Feature (telnet client) on.

#5 Roger H.

Roger H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 20
  • Joined: 18-August 01
  • Location: Germany
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 28 April 2010 - 20:36

Which router is it?

#6 OP alfaaqua

alfaaqua

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 09-March 10

Posted 28 April 2010 - 20:59

Are you trying to do it from a wire or wireless? Some routers can be set to prevent access to the web ui from wireless clients.. Not sure if default or not -- what is the specific make and model number of your router?

Wired.
Sorry about not posting that. Forgot :)
Sagam Fast 2604

Try 192.168.1.254 or check the documentation . . . It might be on some other IP address.

The documentation states 192.168.1.1

Try telnetting to the web ports on the router via the wireless and wired interface. Perhaps the router is set to use SSL.

telnet 192.168.1.1 80
telnet 192.168.1.1 443

If it fails connecting, then the ports are closed, and you've got perhaps an alternative port set to use for the web interface (sometimes 8080). If you get a black screen with a white flashing cursor, that means it connected properly, and there's an issue with the web server in the router.

If you're using Vista or 7 telnet is not installed by default. Add it by going to Programs and Features and turn the Windows Feature (telnet client) on.

Tought about telnetting but did not think it would do anything. Will try now :)


Which router is it?

Sagam Fast 2604

#7 +ChuckFinley

ChuckFinley

    member_id=28229

  • Joined: 14-May 03

Posted 28 April 2010 - 21:03

Ignore me! You said it pings already

#8 pupdawg21

pupdawg21

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 16-June 09

Posted 28 April 2010 - 21:03

If the router has DHCP enabled out of hte box and you are connected to it via a wire then you are likely getting an IP address from it.

If you are running windows open a command prompt (Start --> Run type in CMD)

At the command prompt type ipconfig /all

Look for the line that says DHCP server and that should be the IP address of your router.

#9 Evolution

Evolution

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-April 02

Posted 28 April 2010 - 21:04

Try running ipconfig and see what your gateway address is. I take if you're already tried rebooting the router and have checked that you've plugged all the cords in correctly so that it's a router instead of a switch.

#10 x-scratch

x-scratch

    whaaaaaaaat

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 19-November 03
  • Location: gnome panel

Posted 28 April 2010 - 21:09

try this 192.168.62.1 see if your able to get your router

#11 xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 28 April 2010 - 21:11

try this 192.168.62.1 see if your able to get your router



It's going to be whatever his Gateway IP is on the client workstation...

#12 OP alfaaqua

alfaaqua

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 09-March 10

Posted 28 April 2010 - 21:22

If the router has DHCP enabled out of hte box and you are connected to it via a wire then you are likely getting an IP address from it.

If you are running windows open a command prompt (Start --> Run type in CMD)

At the command prompt type ipconfig /all

Look for the line that says DHCP server and that should be the IP address of your router.

It should say my gateway (ip address of my router)
192.168.1.1


Try running ipconfig and see what your gateway address is. I take if you're already tried rebooting the router and have checked that you've plugged all the cords in correctly so that it's a router instead of a switch.

Yes. Ive seen that the gateway is indeed 192.168.1.1


try this 192.168.62.1 see if your able to get your router

Ill try....

#13 InterceptorX

InterceptorX

    When my .50 cals clappin, bandits dirt nappin'

  • Joined: 02-August 08
  • Location: Streator, IL
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: SGH i777

Posted 28 April 2010 - 21:24

Faulty router perhaps?

#14 OP alfaaqua

alfaaqua

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 09-March 10

Posted 28 April 2010 - 21:26

Faulty router perhaps?

I thought about installing the software (even though the manual itself says I can do it thru the 192.168.1.1 address) but I came to Neowin first.

#15 pupdawg21

pupdawg21

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 16-June 09

Posted 28 April 2010 - 21:29

I thought about installing the software (even though the manual itself says I can do it thru the 192.168.1.1 address) but I came to Neowin first.

Do you by any chance still have your old router still hooked up and plugged into the network?
If you have both hooked up still it's possible that they both may have the default IP address of 192.168.1.1 and if so you will be able to reach neither with any reliability.