Jump to content



Photo

ROM for Mytouch 3G?


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 +McCordRm

McCordRm

    http://richardmccord.com

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 06-July 06
  • Location: Dallas, TX

Posted 03 January 2011 - 21:48

I finally got my Android rooted (yay).

Curious what my ROM options are and is there a good site with a comparison list showing the
benefits of each?


#2 UndergroundWire

UndergroundWire

    The One and Only

  • Joined: 30-July 03
  • Location: New York, NY
  • OS: Windows 7 Ulltimate, Android OS (Gingerbread, Honeycomb & Ice Cream Sandwich), iOS 5

Posted 03 January 2011 - 21:55

http://forum.xda-dev...splay.php?f=480 is your best bet. I find that people on that forum are very helpful. My only advice to you is that you have to be careful with that phone. There is the original myTouch 3G (without the 3.5mm headphone jack), myTouch 3G (with the 3.5mm headphone jack) and the myTouch 3G (Fender Edition). Also there maybe a international version of that phone. Sometimes they make ROMs specific to a version of those phones. Make sure you read carefully before you go flash crazy. :)

Happy hunting.

#3 +Cupcakes

Cupcakes

    #pugs { display: block; }

  • Joined: 12-May 09
  • Location: Chicago, IL

Posted 03 January 2011 - 22:32

Always stick to XDA Developers when it comes to ROMs and rooting.

Check through the ROMs listed here to read through what the best would be based on your needs and of course user feedback.

#4 OP +McCordRm

McCordRm

    http://richardmccord.com

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 06-July 06
  • Location: Dallas, TX

Posted 03 January 2011 - 22:50

Yea, I've been trying to keep up on that site. I'm just not finding a good description of what
each ROM offers...
I see a lot of what people prefer, but not WHY they prefer that specific ROM.

#5 +Cupcakes

Cupcakes

    #pugs { display: block; }

  • Joined: 12-May 09
  • Location: Chicago, IL

Posted 03 January 2011 - 22:51

So why do YOU need to flash a new ROM on it?

#6 OP +McCordRm

McCordRm

    http://richardmccord.com

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 06-July 06
  • Location: Dallas, TX

Posted 03 January 2011 - 23:03

Beats me...
It's like asking why someone needs a faster car. Until they realize it's faster, they may
not even think about going faster. But once you find out that it's faster, you think:
Well, that could be cool.

This is my first "smart" phone. Right now, I'm just enjoying the hell out of the digital
numberpad. And some Apps require Root, so I did that. Now I'm looking to see
what changing the ROM can do for me.

#7 vincent

vincent

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 19-May 03
  • Location: W. Richland, WA

Posted 03 January 2011 - 23:10

Yea, I've been trying to keep up on that site. I'm just not finding a good description of what
each ROM offers...
I see a lot of what people prefer, but not WHY they prefer that specific ROM.



Just flash Cyanogen ROM, and with ADB pull out ADW launcher, and push launcherPro to system/app

You'll be good to go.

#8 LiquidSolstice

LiquidSolstice

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 08-April 09

Posted 03 January 2011 - 23:16

Just flash Cyanogen ROM, and with ADB pull out ADW launcher, and push launcherPro to system/app

You'll be good to go.


@_@ Why would you do something so convoluted? There's no need to pull ADW out with adb, that's like overkill. You just install LauncherPro from the Market and set it as default when you press the Home button, and you won't hear from ADW ever again, and if you really hate it that much, you can always use ES File Manager, enable the Root Explorer function in it, and delete the adw apk.

#9 vincent

vincent

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 19-May 03
  • Location: W. Richland, WA

Posted 03 January 2011 - 23:24

@_@ Why would you do something so convoluted? There's no need to pull ADW out with adb, that's like overkill. You just install LauncherPro from the Market and set it as default when you press the Home button, and you won't hear from ADW ever again, and if you really hate it that much, you can always use ES File Manager, enable the Root Explorer function in it, and delete the adw apk.



Because coming from a former MT3G owner phone storage comes at a premium compared to most newer phones, whatever isn't going to be used, id rm it from system/app

#10 LiquidSolstice

LiquidSolstice

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 08-April 09

Posted 03 January 2011 - 23:27

Because coming from a former MT3G owner phone storage comes at a premium compared to most newer phones, whatever isn't going to be used, id rm it from system/app


Right, I have a CDMA Hero and I understand the shortage of space (but only on a technical level as I NEVER fill up my phone with apps), but the point still stands; there's no reason or need to manually push LauncherPro into system/app. In fact, it's better that it's not there, because should you need to uninstall it and reinstall it later to fix an issue, you won't be able to from the phone. At any rate, deleting ADW won't earn you THAT much more space, to be honest.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!