Jump to content



Photo

DayZ for Arma II

arma ii arma2 dayz

  • Please log in to reply
203 replies to this topic

#106 mattmatik

mattmatik

    formerly soLoredd

  • Joined: 25-November 03
  • Location: California

Posted 11 June 2012 - 21:08

Think I'm going to get Arma today just for this. Now that Guild Wars 2 BWE is over I can put some time into it.


#107 OP Hell-In-A-Handbasket

Hell-In-A-Handbasket

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 30-September 03
  • OS: Win 8.1 Pro, iOS7, OSX 10.7, Ubuntu/WinXP system Died the Good Death

Posted 11 June 2012 - 21:10

Think I'm going to get Arma today just for this. Now that Guild Wars 2 BWE is over I can put some time into it.


Don't need a load of time to play, I log in for an hour or 2, and haven't played I think for couple days.

Can kind of get boring if nobody to group with

#108 mattmatik

mattmatik

    formerly soLoredd

  • Joined: 25-November 03
  • Location: California

Posted 12 June 2012 - 02:27

Well, I don't know what's going on. I got everything installed correctly but every time I join a server it just boots me back to server list. Does this even on low pop servers. Have my desktop set for DMZ on my router...I'm out of ideas.

#109 crispkreme

crispkreme

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-August 09
  • Location: New Lenox, IL

Posted 12 June 2012 - 02:36

Well, I don't know what's going on. I got everything installed correctly but every time I join a server it just boots me back to server list. Does this even on low pop servers. Have my desktop set for DMZ on my router...I'm out of ideas.


Take a look at this install guide one last time:
http://dayzmod.com/f...ad.php?tid=2421

I was having pretty much the same problem. Turned out i forgot to add -mod=@dayz to the launch options.

#110 OP Hell-In-A-Handbasket

Hell-In-A-Handbasket

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 30-September 03
  • OS: Win 8.1 Pro, iOS7, OSX 10.7, Ubuntu/WinXP system Died the Good Death

Posted 12 June 2012 - 02:38

Also manually go to the Battleeye site and update the Battleeye client

#111 mattmatik

mattmatik

    formerly soLoredd

  • Joined: 25-November 03
  • Location: California

Posted 12 June 2012 - 05:13

Also manually go to the Battleeye site and update the Battleeye client


Thanks, think that was the fix.

So, question for you guys. Do you even bother playing at night or do you find a spot to camp and come back during the day? Right now I'm on a comm tower or something so I am safe - but can't see anything other than stars.

Also, using the map that is on the net how do I pinpoint my location? Is there a place in-game to find coordinates?

#112 The_Decryptor

The_Decryptor

    STEAL THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 28-September 02
  • Location: Sol System
  • OS: iSymbian 9.2 SP24.8 Mars Bar

Posted 12 June 2012 - 05:35

You need a GPS to show your location on the map.

#113 OP Hell-In-A-Handbasket

Hell-In-A-Handbasket

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 30-September 03
  • OS: Win 8.1 Pro, iOS7, OSX 10.7, Ubuntu/WinXP system Died the Good Death

Posted 12 June 2012 - 05:39

You need a GPS to show your location on the map.


Iv had just a watch and compas and had my location show up, but I have also had watch compas and gps and not have it shown up

#114 OP Hell-In-A-Handbasket

Hell-In-A-Handbasket

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 30-September 03
  • OS: Win 8.1 Pro, iOS7, OSX 10.7, Ubuntu/WinXP system Died the Good Death

Posted 12 June 2012 - 05:44

Thanks, think that was the fix.

So, question for you guys. Do you even bother playing at night or do you find a spot to camp and come back during the day? Right now I'm on a comm tower or something so I am safe - but can't see anything other than stars.

Also, using the map that is on the net how do I pinpoint my location? Is there a place in-game to find coordinates?


If you play at night, max your brightness and Gamma, and HDR also helps ( it turns the night into a Black and White video game) you can see same distance at night with that, as you can day.

As far as location, bring up the maps I posted earlier in the thread, alt tab to them when you see a town, or roadsign, landmark and navigate that way.

Ingame other then map, compas, gps and watch, no there is no other way to see your location.

Also when you spawn in, down in bottom right corner it will state a general location where you are

And your not safe no mater where you are, for example I always look on towers and tall objects for snipers or lookouts

#115 The_Decryptor

The_Decryptor

    STEAL THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 28-September 02
  • Location: Sol System
  • OS: iSymbian 9.2 SP24.8 Mars Bar

Posted 12 June 2012 - 06:42

Iv had just a watch and compas and had my location show up, but I have also had watch compas and gps and not have it shown up


Some servers apparently always show location, or block it, etc.

#116 Nick H.

Nick H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 15
  • Joined: 28-June 04
  • Location: Switzerland

Posted 12 June 2012 - 10:08

...the whole "Free to do whatever you want!" aspect means there's a bunch of griefers who call themselves bandits.


Actually, that's pretty cool to me. Exactly like it would happen in real life, people would kill one another to have a weapon so that they survive longer. I can see what you mean about needing a group though, if you were solo it would become pretty frustrating.

This looks amazing. I've been watching "The Days Ahead" series (first part is the first video on page 1) and it's great. It's a shame I won't be able to play it. :(

#117 vetLOC

LOC

    I finally changed this.

  • Joined: 06-August 01
  • Location: Anyone notice?

Posted 12 June 2012 - 10:54

DayZ is (to me at least) the Arma 2 version of The Last of Us lol

You gotta do what you gotta do to survive, and hell if you know if that guy down range is going to try to help you or kill you and take your supplies.

#118 OP Hell-In-A-Handbasket

Hell-In-A-Handbasket

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 30-September 03
  • OS: Win 8.1 Pro, iOS7, OSX 10.7, Ubuntu/WinXP system Died the Good Death

Posted 12 June 2012 - 14:03

Some servers apparently always show location, or block it, etc.


Makes sense, that might be another difference between the normal, hardcore

#119 mattmatik

mattmatik

    formerly soLoredd

  • Joined: 25-November 03
  • Location: California

Posted 12 June 2012 - 18:04

Man, had an awesome run last night only fall victim to stupidity. Logged back in and was still on a crane tower in Elektro at night, although it was turning dawn pretty quick. Decided to make a scavenge run on the perimeter, hugging the coastline. Came up on two silos with a factory next to them and when I came around the back corner of the factory, I saw a dead body - a survivor. I took a look around and was clear so I moved to inspect. Found basics so I took the ammo, food, bandages...when from out of nowhere a zombie attacked. I had to shoot him twice, which caused more zombies to come so I scampered up to the factory roof via ladder. I tried waiting it out but the zombies wouldn't leave.

Finally, decided to shoot them via headshot, which was successful. All told took 5 zombies down in the skirmish. Got down the ladder but by this point I was more afraid of a bandit than anything...you can hear gun shots from a good distance and that seems like a ripe way for bandits to find unsuspecting survivors. I make my way cautiously down the coast some more when I come upon 4 silos enclosed in a gate. While roaming a bit I see another dead survivor (loot!) so I maneuver myself under the fence and creep up on the body. Found a map(!) as well as other necessities. Now I'm really getting nervous - 2 dead bodies, no dead zombies. This guy either jumped from the top of a silo or a bandit got him. I finally make my way slowly north on the coast out of Elektro but I'm now running on fumes - my water bottle is desert dry. I spent the next 30-40 minutes looking for a water source and now I'm losing my wits. I can't aim straight and everything is blurring. I go into a forest and get my bearings - there is a town north of me and the northwest side Elektro to the west.

All of a sudden I hear "pop,pop,pop,pop". Gun shots! I type 'elektro shots friend or foe' but get no response. Oh hell. I slowly creep through the forest, keeping close to a train track that runs north to that town. Now my canteen is bleeding red I'm in trouble. No water, I decide to use a ration of food. Now, I don't know what happened at this point...a zombie just attacked me in the forest and all I have to use is a flare! I go to my backpack and see my gun (w/ ammo) and its not letting me equip the weapon! I throw a flare at the zombie, hoping to catch him on fire but it doesn't work. I'm getting beat up pretty good and I try to make a run to the ocean but I keep falling. Bandage, morphine, but its all just to prolong the inevitable. I take my last breath...

What a fun time! I can say, though, that after trying to stay alive for two hours or so, I feel like in that moment I don't want to play anymore. Its that debilitating. Took the kid to daycare this morning and came home and now I'm itching to play again :laugh: Also, playing this game at night with a headset = gamergasm!

#120 OP Hell-In-A-Handbasket

Hell-In-A-Handbasket

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 30-September 03
  • OS: Win 8.1 Pro, iOS7, OSX 10.7, Ubuntu/WinXP system Died the Good Death

Posted 12 June 2012 - 18:40

not letting me equip the weapon! I throw a flare at the zombie, hoping to catch him on fire but it doesn't work. I'm getting beat up pretty good and I try to make a run to the ocean but I keep falling. Bandage, morphine, but its all just to prolong the inevitable. I take my last breath...

What a fun time! I can say, though, that after trying to stay alive for two hours or so, I feel like in that moment I don't want to play anymore. Its that debilitating. Took the kid to daycare this morning and came home and now I'm itching to play again :laugh: Also, playing this game at night with a headset = gamergasm!


You accidentally hit F some where all the way, I have done that also. What F does is cycle between Full/Semi for weapons, flares, chemlights, grenades, etc. I found out the hard way.

If the reticule is a circle, you have a throwable selected