Jump to content



Photo

A Working Version of Skype for Windows 8

skype windows release preview

  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#16 articuno1au

articuno1au

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 20-March 11
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia

Posted 05 June 2012 - 05:57

I wonder why mine has been having no issues D:

DAMN YOU SATAN COMPUTER!


#17 amnesiality

amnesiality

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 26-November 10

Posted 05 June 2012 - 09:52

http://www.oldapps.c...hp?old_skype=94

There we go, using Skype 5.0, there are no crashes, no 30% CPU usage, etc. You're welcome :p


It's amazing how much faster and lighter this old version is. Skype has become a POS bloatware. I really hope they're going to clean up the code for the "Win 8 version".

#18 theyarecomingforyou

theyarecomingforyou

    Tiger Trainer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-August 03
  • Location: Terra Prime Profession: Jaded Sceptic
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Galaxy Note 3 with Galaxy Gear

Posted 05 June 2012 - 19:48

It's amazing how much faster and lighter this old version is. Skype has become a POS bloatware. I really hope they're going to clean up the code for the "Win 8 version".

Exactly. It's ridiculous that such a basic app could ever take up 30% of the CPU. They really need to code it from scratch, though it's likely they will do that if they're going to be creating a Metro version.

#19 funkydude

funkydude

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 18-March 11
  • OS: Windows 8, Xubuntu, Mint (cinnamon)

Posted 05 June 2012 - 20:04

Exactly. It's ridiculous that such a basic app could ever take up 30% of the CPU. They really need to code it from scratch, though it's likely they will do that if they're going to be creating a Metro version.


Any app could easily take up "30% CPU" (It's actually 100% of one of your 4 cores), a simple coding mistake can easily create a CPU consuming loop.

#20 UncleSpellbinder

UncleSpellbinder

    My Spine Is The Bassline

  • Joined: 24-May 06
  • Location: Senoia, GA - USA
  • OS: Windows 8 / Fuduntu / SolusOS

Posted 06 June 2012 - 00:22

The current Skype works just fine. Follow this

#21 rfirth

rfirth

    Software Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 11-September 09
  • Location: Baton Rouge, Louisiana
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 620

Posted 06 June 2012 - 00:34

Any app could easily take up "30% CPU" (It's actually 100% of one of your 4 cores), a simple coding mistake can easily create a CPU consuming loop.

Yep. It seems that's exactly what has happened. In my case, it takes up almost 50%, so 100% of one of my 2 cores.

The current Skype works just fine. Follow this

That doesn't work for me. It works until I sign in. Then it recreates that folder and the problem happens again.

On one of my computers, the computer freezes within a couple minutes. It doesn't happen when I don't run Skype. I'm thinking it has something to do with it forcing my computer to overheat maybe. Or maybe the lockups are due to drivers.

Just installed it on an old netbook with Windows 8... no problem. Works fine. No fix required. Interesting. Only 0-0.9% CPU. Unfortunately, with a screen resolution of only 1024x600, I can't run any WinRT apps on it.

#22 UncleSpellbinder

UncleSpellbinder

    My Spine Is The Bassline

  • Joined: 24-May 06
  • Location: Senoia, GA - USA
  • OS: Windows 8 / Fuduntu / SolusOS

Posted 06 June 2012 - 03:06

That doesn't work for me. It works until I sign in. Then it recreates that folder and the problem happens again

Odd. It re-created a Skype folder for me too, and Skype now works fine. Well, Windows 8 is pre-release OS, after all. Perhaps this will all get sorted out by final release.

#23 remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 06 June 2012 - 04:21

It's amazing how much faster and lighter this old version is. Skype has become a POS bloatware. I really hope they're going to clean up the code for the "Win 8 version".


this...

#24 theyarecomingforyou

theyarecomingforyou

    Tiger Trainer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-August 03
  • Location: Terra Prime Profession: Jaded Sceptic
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Galaxy Note 3 with Galaxy Gear

Posted 06 June 2012 - 19:04

Any app could easily take up "30% CPU" (It's actually 100% of one of your 4 cores), a simple coding mistake can easily create a CPU consuming loop.

You say that yet none of my other applications have the same problem and Skype is a part of Microsoft, the company that has the best access to - and knowledge of - Windows. If Skype is incompatible with Windows 8 then it should be flagged as such, just like Microsoft does with their own LifeCam software. In fact Microsoft seems to be pretty poor at supporting its own operating systems, especially when virtually everything else works fine.

#25 OP devBrian

devBrian

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 13-September 03
  • Location: Cebu City, Philippines
  • OS: Windows 8 Double Penetration

Posted 07 June 2012 - 01:54

They're really dropping the ball on Skype. Ever since they took over, it's been going downhill. :| Having to revert to a version two years old just to get it to not eat my CPU is a bit ludicrous, especially if you're releasing Windows 8 as a "Release" preview, you need to have Skype updated for it, or flagged as incompatible at least.

#26 Dot Matrix

Dot Matrix

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 14-November 11
  • Location: Upstate New York
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 07 June 2012 - 12:51

They're really dropping the ball on Skype. Ever since they took over, it's been going downhill. :| Having to revert to a version two years old just to get it to not eat my CPU is a bit ludicrous, especially if you're releasing Windows 8 as a "Release" preview, you need to have Skype updated for it, or flagged as incompatible at least.


I don't think it's gone downhill any farther than it was going on its own. The one thing I was hoping Microsoft would do was at least fix up the app so it's more efficient with code, but what they *should* be doing is deconstructing it, and rebuilding it from the ground up, and better integrate it into the Windows ecosystem. Same thing with the other OS apps as well. Microsoft has some talented coders working for them, I'm sure they could take Skype to new levels, but so far that hasn't happened.

#27 Harrison H.

Harrison H.

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 21-August 04
  • Location: Florida
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 1520

Posted 07 June 2012 - 14:20

Skype 5.9 was just released to specifically fix the issue with Windows 8.

#28 PGHammer

PGHammer

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 31-August 03
  • Location: Accokeek, MD
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro with Media Center x64

Posted 07 June 2012 - 16:56

Skype 5.9 was just released to specifically fix the issue with Windows 8.


Which it did. (The full version linked to the Neowin Software page does do upgrades.)