Jump to content



Photo

Compressing iPod Touch videos


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 thatguyandrew1992

thatguyandrew1992

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 22-January 09

Posted 13 July 2012 - 19:30

Hey all, I need some advice. I have this program called Any Video Converter. My ipod videos are .mov's with a resolution of 1280x720.

I'm compressing them with .mp4, x264, 768x432, Video Bitrate 2000. Framerate 23.976, Encode pass: 2. AAC, 128 audio bitrate, Smaple rate: 44100.

Now this really does compress the video alot and saves a lot, but I think I should able to save more space. I have some other non ipod videos that are around 130 - 170mbs for about 20 minutes of video with a resolution of 720x404. I feel like my quality to size ratio isn't as good! I think my video sizes are higher.

Any ideas?


#2 Javik

Javik

    #GamerGate

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 21-May 12

Posted 13 July 2012 - 19:31

Reduce the bitrate of the video.

#3 OP thatguyandrew1992

thatguyandrew1992

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 22-January 09

Posted 13 July 2012 - 19:45

Reduce the bitrate of the video.

The quality of the video gets worse though. My video quality seems to be lower than other videos I have. As if they have some magical compression that I don't. :/ Is it because iPod videos are already too low?

#4 Javik

Javik

    #GamerGate

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 21-May 12

Posted 14 July 2012 - 00:16

I think it probably depends on what the video is compressed with. I'm not 100% sure what scene rippers usually use but in my experience the kind of video rippers like the one you use tend to be great for rough and ready conversion, but lacking somewhat in options. I personally have had good results with Mediacoder, but you have to know what you're doing.

#5 OP thatguyandrew1992

thatguyandrew1992

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 22-January 09

Posted 14 July 2012 - 20:25

I'm using MediaCoder and I def. dont understand all the options but I'm getting the same output size. Kinda sucks :( I guess there isn't much I can do.

#6 jamesollor

jamesollor

    Resident One Post Wonder

  • Joined: 14-October 13

Posted 14 October 2013 - 16:15

Try to reduce the size and resolution, I had tried these things but trust me they will give you low quality result. Buy a good software for best results.



#7 compl3x

compl3x

    Space coyote

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 06-December 09
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4

Posted 20 October 2013 - 17:21

Try handbrake. It's free and you might get better results.



#8 shozilla

shozilla

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 11-January 09

Posted 20 October 2013 - 17:25

Try handbrake. It's free and you might get better results.

 

that's what I use.