Jump to content



Photo

Problem with ADSL modem & WLAN router

configuration adsl modem router lan wlan ethernet setup dhcp zyxel

  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 Joni_78

Joni_78

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 19-April 04
  • Location: Finland
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro with Media Center
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 02 August 2012 - 10:26

I have Zyxel ADSL modem and I have connected a WLAN router into it. I can't get it to work with the WLAN router. Both are set on default settings, with only ADSL modem, everything works fine, when connect the WLAN router I can't get into the internet anymore. Below is the ipconfig with and without the WLAN.

Any ideas what might be the problem?

Edit:
If I cange the WLAN operation mode from Gateway to Wireless ISP, LAN works but no WAN .

Attached Images

  • zyxel.png
  • wlan.png



#2 Roger H.

Roger H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 20
  • Joined: 18-August 01
  • Location: Germany
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 02 August 2012 - 11:46

2 options:

You can either set the DSL modem to bridge mode or just connect the WLAN router via LAN ports, not it's WAN port.

Elaborating....

Seems you have 2 DHCPs running with one pointing to 192.168.1.1 and the other pointing to 192.168.1.254 as the gateways. Only 1 can be the gateway so whichever one of the above works then that's the gateway. So here's your config:

1 - DSL Modem/Router + WLAN "Bridge" = Modem setup as it is currently and connect an ethernet cable from the LAN port of the Modem to a LAN port of the other wireless box. You wouldn't use the WAN port then.

2 - DSL Modem + WLAN Router = Modem would be need to put into a bridge mode and the wireless router would connect to it via it's WAN port. You would then have to setup your DSL User/Password in the WLAN Router interface whether it's PPoE or LT2P or whatever options your ISP uses. The router would then be the boss of the network per say with the modem being an invisible bridge. Your router would get the public IP address on it's WAN interface then dish out private IP addresses via it's DHCP (in Bridge mode - the one on the modem and all routing functions would be turned off).

If you are using the DSL modem for it's switched ports also (meaning you need more than 4 LAN/Ethernet ports) then you might want to use option 1. Eitherway, you will need some configuration changes to get it to work.

#3 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 02 August 2012 - 11:52

I can't read whatever language that is, but have you disabled DHCP on one of them ?

#4 OP Joni_78

Joni_78

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 19-April 04
  • Location: Finland
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro with Media Center
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 02 August 2012 - 13:37

Thx, it works now with the option 1 :). I think my DSL modem was set as bridge before and when I flashed it, it didn't work anymore.

#5 OP Joni_78

Joni_78

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 19-April 04
  • Location: Finland
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro with Media Center
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 06 August 2012 - 09:55

Just noticed I still have some problems with the setup, original problem was fixed but I noticed that I can only connect each wireless device once, after that it fails to connect again until I reboot the wlan.

For example I can connect my phone once but when I close the connection and try to connect again it fails. I can still connect Wii but if I close that and try again it fails. If I reboot the Wlan bridge I can again use every device once.

ADSL modem is on default settings, WLAN is set as bridge and wireless setting default (no encryption or anything to test where the problem is)

Any ideas?

ipconfig /all
Windows IP-määritykset
	    Isäntänimi  . . . . . . . . . . . : 7MC
	    Ensisijainen DNS-liite  . . . . . :
	    Solmutyyppi . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybridi
	    IP-reititys käytössä  . . . . . . : Ei
	    WINS-välityspalvelin käytössä . . : Ei
Ethernet-sovitin Lähiverkkoyhteys:
	    Yhteyskohtainen DNS-liite . . . . :
	    Kuvaus  . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
	    Fyysinen osoite . . . . . . . . . : C8-60-00-02-38-3D
	    DHCP käytössä . . . . . . . . . . : Kyllä
	    Automaattinen määritys käytössä . : Kyllä
   Linkin paikallinen IPv6-osoite. . : fe80::1410:7b5a:a288:b49d%11(Ensisijainen
)
   IPv4-osoite . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.33(Ensisijainen)
	    Aliverkon peite . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
	    Käyttölupa myönnetty  . . . . . . : 6. elokuuta 2012 10:44:15
	    Käyttölupa vanhenee . . . . . . : 9. elokuuta 2012 12:42:24
	    Oletusyhdyskäytävä. . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
	    DHCP-palvelin . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DHCPv6-IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 248012800
   DHCPv6-asiakkaan DUID-tunnus  . . : 00-01-00-01-17-2F-3C-3E-C8-60-00-02-38-3D
	    DNS-palvelimet  . . . . . . . . . : 62.148.192.130
										    62.148.192.131
   NetBIOS TCP/IP:n päällä . . . . . : Käytössä
Tunnelisovitin isatap.{A12D8D13-5EEC-4A70-91F1-FE920CF60F0C}:
	    Laitteen tila . . . . . . . . . . : Ei kytketty
	    Yhteyskohtainen DNS-liite . . . . :
	    Kuvaus  . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP -sovitin
	    Fyysinen osoite . . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
	    DHCP käytössä . . . . . . . . . . : Ei
	    Automaattinen määritys käytössä . : Kyllä
Tunnelisovitin Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:
	    Yhteyskohtainen DNS-liite . . . . :
	    Kuvaus  . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
	    Fyysinen osoite . . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
	    DHCP käytössä . . . . . . . . . . : Ei
	    Automaattinen määritys käytössä . : Kyllä
   IPv6-osoite . . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:5ef5:79fd:3463:d4dd:aa62:dbfb(Ensi
sijainen)
   Linkin paikallinen IPv6-osoite. . : fe80::3463:d4dd:aa62:dbfb%13(Ensisijainen
)
	    Oletusyhdyskäytävä. . . . . . . . : ::
	    NetBIOS TCP/IP:n päällä . . . . . : Ei käytössä


#6 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 85
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 06 August 2012 - 11:51

Who said anything about setting your wireless as bridge?

You need to set the MODEM from your isp into bridge mode, so that your new router gets pubic IP on its wan(internet) interface.

Or you need to set your new router as AccessPoint - and let your current isp device do the natting. Ah looks like shotta did a typo, in option 1 he meant Accesspoint and forgot a few steps. You need to turn off dhcp on your 2nd router, and give it a lan IP on your first routers network. Then yes connect it to your first router using one of its lan ports. Now you have an AccessPoint, which is all you need since your already have a router doing NAT from your isp.

#7 OP Joni_78

Joni_78

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 19-April 04
  • Location: Finland
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro with Media Center
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 06 August 2012 - 12:43

Thank you. Here is how I set it now.

Modem is bridged and WLAN set as gateway (all wlan settings default). Is there anything I need to change in WLAN like DHCP etc?

Also about the bridge setup. is encapsulation something thats needed to be changed? Default setting on encapsulation was ENET ENCAP with my isp and when googling some info from modem manufacturer, the docs say encapsulation needs to be changed to RFC 1483 on bridegd mode.

#8 Roger H.

Roger H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 20
  • Joined: 18-August 01
  • Location: Germany
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 06 August 2012 - 13:06

Sorry for the lack of details when giving options. I figured he'd just ask more if he either didn't know how to do it properly or something. I sorta explained the 2 DHCP options being a bad idea anyways so when he went ahead doing it all I figured he got it :D

Can't explain in details now but it's best if you put the Modem in bridge mode and let the wireless router get your WAN address and handle all the NAT and DHCP functions.

#9 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 85
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 06 August 2012 - 13:25

Since I do not know your specific isp, nor your specific "modem" model -- it would be impossible for me to tell you how it needs to be configured correctly for bridge mode with your isp.

Contact your ISP for this, or as stated you can just use your 2nd router as AP, vs running 2 nat routers. Why did you need the second router in the first place?

#10 OP Joni_78

Joni_78

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 19-April 04
  • Location: Finland
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro with Media Center
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 06 August 2012 - 14:55

Since I do not know your specific isp, nor your specific "modem" model -- it would be impossible for me to tell you how it needs to be configured correctly for bridge mode with your isp.

Contact your ISP for this, or as stated you can just use your 2nd router as AP, vs running 2 nat routers. Why did you need the second router in the first place?


The second one has WLAN no modem functions. I meant my ISP wants ENET ENCAP for regular mode, I couldn't find any info for bridged mode but I found some guide for this modem it was from Sprint UK user, it said to use RFC 1483 with bridged so I was just wondering if encapsulation has to always be different in bridged mode?

I have actually completed the Cisco certificates but can't remember anything from those anymore :/

#11 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 85
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 06 August 2012 - 15:07

If all you want is to add wireless, I would just use it as ACCESSPOINT. And just let your isp device be your nat router. Then you don't have to worry about any settings with your ISP.

Just give your second router lan IP on your isp router/modem network, say 192.168.1.2 (something outside your dhcp scope) and then turn off its DHCP server, then connect one of its lan ports to your 1st router and shazam instant AP. Then connect to 2nd routers IP and configure wireless how you want it.

#12 OP Joni_78

Joni_78

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 19-April 04
  • Location: Finland
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro with Media Center
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 06 August 2012 - 18:44

Thx Shotta and Budman, I got it working now :)



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!