Jump to content



Photo

[Fixed] Mobile Skin & The Front Page

question

  • Please log in to reply
63 replies to this topic

#1 FloatingFatMan

FloatingFatMan

    Resident Fat Dude

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 23-August 04
  • Location: UK

Posted 19 November 2012 - 05:51

Did the front page mobile skin get changed recently? Suddenly, I have to scroll news headings left and right to see the whole thing, where yesterday they would wrap.

Please put it back, this is a crappy change and looks awful, even on my large screen Note 2.


#2 Cuteness Overload

Cuteness Overload

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 17-July 12

Posted 19 November 2012 - 06:35

I think I have bigger problems over here: everything looks broken in IE9 Mobile. Yikes. It looked like as if it were in quirks.

(When you said front page, you meant the one with news, right?)

#3 Orange Battery

Orange Battery

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 09-March 04
  • Location: London

Posted 19 November 2012 - 06:49

Same here, using latest Chrome on Htc One X.

#4 Nightwind Hawk

Nightwind Hawk

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 12-April 03
  • Location: California

Posted 19 November 2012 - 06:53

Yeah, I see the change too. I like the idea but I don't like the scrolling because I have to scroll almost every title to see what they are - individually.

I would prefer seeing the headlines title in full (2 lines if needed) and then we can click to see the article.

#5 Timan

Timan

    Fade Away...

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 21-October 01
  • Location: Virginia, USA

Posted 19 November 2012 - 06:54

Did the front page mobile skin get changed recently? Suddenly, I have to scroll news headings left and right to see the whole thing, where yesterday they would wrap.

Please put it back, this is a crappy change and looks awful, even on my large screen Note 2.


Mobile headlines did not wrap, you had to scroll with your finger to see the complete headline. This change was done months and months ago (http://www.neowin.ne...t__p__594952583).

Also if its broken or rendering differently than it was yesterday/last week. Post a screenshot (picture of the device if you have to).

#6 +SharpGreen

SharpGreen

    Now with built-in BS detector.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 20-August 04
  • Location: North Carolina
  • OS: Ubuntu 14.04, 12.04 and Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Galaxy Nexus

Posted 19 November 2012 - 07:01

You folks do know that your devices have orientation sensors in them right? Meaning you could just turn your device to landscape and still be able to see the whole head line minus the scrolling.

#7 Xerxes

Xerxes

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-January 04
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia
  • OS: Win8.1, OSX 10.9
  • Phone: Galaxy S4 Plus

Posted 19 November 2012 - 07:33

I noticed this too, attached screenies.

Screenshot_2012-11-19-18-28-21.png

Screenshot_2012-11-19-18-28-29.png

Switching the phone to landscape makes it go back to how it used to be.

Screenshot_2012-11-19-18-28-42.png

Device > Galaxy Nexus ICS 4.0.4 using latest version of Chrome for Android.

EDIT: I just want to add, it's always behaved like that on iOS (well at least on my iPod touch)...so maybe the site is detecting the browser wrong and displaying the iOS version? just a thought I'd throw out there.

#8 OP FloatingFatMan

FloatingFatMan

    Resident Fat Dude

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 23-August 04
  • Location: UK

Posted 19 November 2012 - 07:38

Mobile headlines did not wrap, you had to scroll with your finger to see the complete headline. This change was done months and months ago (http://www.neowin.ne...t__p__594952583).

Also if its broken or rendering differently than it was yesterday/last week. Post a screenshot (picture of the device if you have to).


Was about to post screenies but Xerxes beat me to it. Mine are the same.

You folks do know that your devices have orientation sensors in them right? Meaning you could just turn your device to landscape and still be able to see the whole head line minus the scrolling.


Completely irrelevant. I prefer to use portrait mode.

#9 Orange Battery

Orange Battery

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 09-March 04
  • Location: London

Posted 19 November 2012 - 07:39

You folks do know that your devices have orientation sensors in them right? Meaning you could just turn your device to landscape and still be able to see the whole head line minus the scrolling.


Ahh we are just holding our phone wrong now.



#10 Ambroos

Ambroos

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 16-January 06
  • Location: Belgium

Posted 19 November 2012 - 07:42

Those scrolling headlines are seriously annoying, it's much more comfortable when the headlines wrapped (which they did a few days ago).

#11 Timan

Timan

    Fade Away...

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 21-October 01
  • Location: Virginia, USA

Posted 19 November 2012 - 08:08

I must be missing something, this is how the mobile site has been for the past few months, judging from the screenshot its rendering perfectly.

#12 Ambroos

Ambroos

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 16-January 06
  • Location: Belgium

Posted 19 November 2012 - 08:23

I must be missing something, this is how the mobile site has been for the past few months, judging from the screenshot its rendering perfectly.

Strangely enough a few days ago (without any changes on my end) the headlines stopped wrapping and started scrolling.

#13 Timan

Timan

    Fade Away...

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 21-October 01
  • Location: Virginia, USA

Posted 19 November 2012 - 08:45

Strangely enough a few days ago (without any changes on my end) the headlines stopped wrapping and started scrolling.


The you've had cache that lasted months :p see the link I posted a few posts up, where I comment on it.

#14 Shane Nokes

Shane Nokes

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 29-July 12

Posted 19 November 2012 - 08:47

Huh. Before it was just the front page and the drop down menu on the front page screwing up.

Now it has spread to the forums and their drop down menu.



#15 OP FloatingFatMan

FloatingFatMan

    Resident Fat Dude

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 23-August 04
  • Location: UK

Posted 19 November 2012 - 09:29

The you've had cache that lasted months :p see the link I posted a few posts up, where I comment on it.


Not possible, this is a brand new phone as of a month ago, and I completely wiped it 3 days ago. It went like this today.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!