Jump to content



Photo

Text missing on homepage


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Long

Long

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 08-December 01
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Posted 05 December 2012 - 13:46

So I've been seeing this for the last few weeks

Untitled.png

Running Windows 8, Chrome v24 beta

The suspect CSS seems to be this

font-family: "Segoe WP Semibold", "Segoe UI Semibold", "Segoe UI Web Semibold", 'Segoe UI', Segoe, 'Helvetica Neue', Helvetica, Roboto, Arial, FreeSans, sans-serif;

If I remove the first two "Segoe WP Semibold", "Segoe UI Semibold", it works fine.

Also, I don't know if this is related, but Neowin does not load at all on Internet Explorer 10 for me. Just a blank blue background.


#2 articuno1au

articuno1au

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 20-March 11
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia

Posted 05 December 2012 - 13:49

Redmak is working on the server at the moment.

I suspect it's related >.<

#3 Nick H.

Nick H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 7
  • Joined: 28-June 04
  • Location: Switzerland

Posted 05 December 2012 - 13:49

Chrome v24 beta

I could be wrong, but I don't believe Neowin supports browsers that are in Beta.

Try switching to a stable version and seeing if that makes a difference. Also, go through the usual steps (if you haven't already) like clearing your browser cache.

I'm running Firefox 17.0.1 on Windows XP and I'm not experiencing either of the issues you've mentioned.

EDIT: articuno1au, if the problem were to do with the database being worked on, would the OP have been experiencing these issues for weeks? Seems a bit odd to me, especially considering no one else has reported this happening to them.

#4 articuno1au

articuno1au

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 20-March 11
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia

Posted 05 December 2012 - 13:50

I'm running the dev build (25).

Looking fine here.

@ Intrinsica - He just started working on it: http://www.neowin.ne...#entry595369876

#5 Nick H.

Nick H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 7
  • Joined: 28-June 04
  • Location: Switzerland

Posted 05 December 2012 - 14:25

@ Intrinsica - He just started working on it: http://www.neowin.ne...#entry595369876

Yep, but that's my point. The OP has said that he has been experiencing these issues for weeks. Of course, he hasn't said if the lack of text is a constant problem, or if it only happens occasionally. If sometimes it's ok and other times it isn't, I may be more inclined to believe it is to do with the DB.

#6 +Brando212

Brando212

    Causer of disasters

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: right behind you
  • OS: OS X Mavricks, Windows 7/8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL

Posted 05 December 2012 - 15:39

just to be sure, have you tried clearing your cache or hard-refreshing (ctrl+f5)?

#7 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 05 December 2012 - 15:43

I had a similar problem a while back and also reported it only to find rebooting the machine fixed it

I had tried about 3 browsers and weirdly they all had the same problem, so no idea why a reboot sorted it, unless the site was fixed while I was rebooting (unlikely)

#8 Timan

Timan

    Fade Away...

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 21-October 01
  • Location: Virginia, USA

Posted 05 December 2012 - 15:55

Looks as if he has a messed up version of the segoe wp font. If this was a bit more widespread I'm sure we'd have a few more posts about it. So not really sure waht I can recommend, same goes with the IE issue. Seems to work fine on my end.

#9 OP Long

Long

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 08-December 01
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Posted 06 December 2012 - 14:34

I had a similar problem a while back and also reported it only to find rebooting the machine fixed it

I had tried about 3 browsers and weirdly they all had the same problem, so no idea why a reboot sorted it, unless the site was fixed while I was rebooting (unlikely)


Confirmed. A restart fixed it.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!