Jump to content



Photo

Unable to connect to HyperV via RDWeb using computer name

win2008 hyperv

  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 Jonny Wright

Jonny Wright

    Love my backups

  • Joined: 13-February 04
  • Location: England

Posted 23 December 2012 - 00:46

I have a Hyper-V machine set up and also RD Web Access on a Server 2008 box. I can connect to the VM through RD Web Access when using the VMs local IP address but not using the computer name. Is this normal? I can connect to the physical server machine using its IP address or computer name, but the VM only lets me in using the IP address.

My only guess is it may require a domain when I enter the computer name (Its a workgroup setup so is not in a domain) as I have had other issues due to the fact I'm running a workgroup setup (apparently you cannot assign Personal Virtual Desktops to users unless you run a domain setup).


Thanks


#2 1ON

1ON

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 23-December 12
  • Location: UK
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 820

Posted 23 December 2012 - 01:08

Internal DNS issue? - What reply do you get if you ping the VM by name?

Redford
1ON.co.uk

#3 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 36
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 23 December 2012 - 05:35

sounds like the netbios name is not being broadcasted. This could be due to some firewall rules or network setup... I find that if I enable netbios over tcpip vs leaving this as automatic this fixes the issue. This is found in the tcp/ip properties.

#4 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 24 December 2012 - 13:11

Work out your name resolution problem.. Since you say your running in workgroup mode, doubt your running local dns. Guessing your router is your dhcp server? Some routers take their dhcp clients and make them resolvable via dns - many do not?

So that would be one option, or you could run your own - you do have a 2k8 server sitting there at your disposal that you could turn on both dns and dhcp that support dynamic dns registration via dhcp, etc.

Or you could even run wins server on your 2k8 box if you want netbios name resolution. Or yes last resort in netbios name resolution is broadcast, are you boxes all on the same network segment - or do you have your VMs different network than your host? How many network cards do you have your hyper-v box and how are they setup to your physical network.

For all I know your trying to run 2 different network spaces over the same physical wire? Which is why your broadcasting for names is not working? Or you have your node type setup for p-node which only asks wins and never broadcasts and your not running wins, etc.

Going to need a bit more info on how your setup if you want real help in troubleshooting your name resolution problem.

You could always resort to using host or lmhost file on your boxes to resolve your host and netbios host names.

Lets forget the RD web thing for a bit, from a command line on try and ping your different clients host names, and from a couple different boxes try doing this for your different names. If they come back with IP when you ping them

examples
C:\Windows\System32>ping storage

Pinging STORAGE.local.lan [192.168.1.8] with 32 bytes of data
Reply from 192.168.1.8: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.8: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.8: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.8: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.8:
	Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
	Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

C:\Windows\System32>ipconfig /flushdns

Windows IP Configuration

Successfully flushed the DNS Resolver Cache.

C:\Windows\System32>ping storage

Pinging storage [192.168.1.8] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.1.8: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.8: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.8: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.8: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.8:
	Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
	Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

C:\Windows\System32>

Now the first time was via dns and it was very fast in resolution - then I turned off my local dns, and flushed the local cache and then pinged int by name again - and it took a few seconds to resolve, since it was via broadcast but then you can see it does not return the FQDN of the host, only the netbios/host name.

Have to look into this RD web thing - maybe for it to work it has to use dns, which would make sense vs it doing broadcasts. Which you have 2k8 server there it would take a few minutes to setup dns you don't have to run AD to use dns, but you do have to use dns if you want to run AD ;)