Jump to content



Photo

How to remove this from FF


  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

#1 Shaga

Shaga

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 06-August 05

Posted 16 January 2013 - 12:03

Every time i try to google anything it redirects me to this website.

I tried Reset FF
I tried AdwCleaner.exe, Search & Destroy, Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware, SUPERAntiSpyware, Spyware Terminator 2012, Trojan Remover

with no luck :(

Any solutions?

Attached Images

  • boh1.PNG
  • boh2.PNG



#2 aberg

aberg

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 20-March 08
  • Location: EU
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Windows Phone

Posted 16 January 2013 - 12:11

Check your hosts file, found here C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\etc,

#3 Co-ords

Co-ords

    Neowinian faithful one

  • Joined: 09-October 02

Posted 16 January 2013 - 12:12

Check your hosts file...

#4 OP Shaga

Shaga

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 06-August 05

Posted 16 January 2013 - 21:55

Thx for ur answers,
i replaced it with the original file.
Problem still exists.

127.0.0.1 localhost


Any suggestions?

#5 HawkMan

HawkMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 31-August 04
  • Location: Norway
  • Phone: Noka Lumia 1020

Posted 16 January 2013 - 22:02

what's the url to the site.

#6 OP Shaga

Shaga

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 06-August 05

Posted 16 January 2013 - 22:17


http://www.google.com/cse?cx=partner-pub-9609672093949948%3A2pdkvfm6u5y&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=3&src=#gsc.tab=0&gsc.q=3&gsc.page=1



#7 yowanvista

yowanvista

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-February 10
  • Location: Mauritius
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-Bit
  • Phone: i9001-CM11-KitKat 4.4.4 - Kernel 3.4.102

Posted 16 January 2013 - 22:32

Just reset your search engine to defaults (Search Bar>Manage Search Engine). if that doesn't work restart Firefox in safemode, that'll disable any addons/extensions causing the redirect. You should then remove the culprit.

#8 OP Shaga

Shaga

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 06-August 05

Posted 17 January 2013 - 01:36

Just reset your search engine to defaults (Search Bar>Manage Search Engine). if that doesn't work restart Firefox in safemode, that'll disable any addons/extensions causing the redirect. You should then remove the culprit.

tried this method before, not working.

#9 Marshall

Marshall

    ▇ ▂ ▃ ▁ ▁ ▅

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 22-June 03
  • Location: USA

Posted 17 January 2013 - 03:40

Give ComboFix a try. Also tdsskiller.

Did you run all of your previous scans in safe-mode?

#10 darkrats

darkrats

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 16-April 02

Posted 17 January 2013 - 03:55

At this point, wouldn't it be easier just to uninstall FF and reinstall it?

You would have to uninstall, manually delete any Mozilla folders (look for hidden ones in your user directory), delete any Mozilla registry entries (manually or with ccleaner).
Then reinstall. That's what I would do if all other roads lead nowhere.

#11 HawkMan

HawkMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 31-August 04
  • Location: Norway
  • Phone: Noka Lumia 1020

Posted 17 January 2013 - 05:21

http://www.google.com/cse?cx=partner-pub-9609672093949948%3A2pdkvfm6u5y&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=3&src=#gsc.tab=0&gsc.q=3&gsc.page=1


You'll have to hunt through the about:config page, there's 2 or 3 settings in there you'll have to reset, they'll have part of that url in them.

#12 +Zlip792

Zlip792

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 31-October 10
  • Location: Pakistan
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
  • Phone: Nokia C3-00 (8.70 firmware) It sucks!!!

Posted 17 January 2013 - 07:29

Go into about:config
and then find this preference:

keyword.URL

its string and open it and remove it or set it to default.

Hopefully this might work.

#13 OP Shaga

Shaga

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 06-August 05

Posted 17 January 2013 - 14:14

Give ComboFix a try. Also tdsskiller.

Did you run all of your previous scans in safe-mode?

It's great program, i installed it, and ran it from safe mode, but unfortunately the problem still exist :(

#14 +Zlip792

Zlip792

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 31-October 10
  • Location: Pakistan
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
  • Phone: Nokia C3-00 (8.70 firmware) It sucks!!!

Posted 17 January 2013 - 14:23

It's great program, i installed it, and ran it from safe mode, but unfortunately the problem still exist :(


Do you tried what I said in my last comment.

#15 OP Shaga

Shaga

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 06-August 05

Posted 17 January 2013 - 14:28

Go into about:config
and then find this preference:

its string and open it and remove it or set it to default.

Hopefully this might work.

set to default, still not working

You'll have to hunt through the about:config page, there's 2 or 3 settings in there you'll have to reset, they'll have part of that url in them.

can't find any entries, related to this address