Jump to content



Photo

Video auto focus not working on Nikon 3100

d3100 nikon nikon d3100 autofocus auto focus

  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 12 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4

Posted 18 January 2013 - 13:34

It's in Auto mode, but it doesn't work in M mode either.

It works in photo mode, just not when recording videos.

The lens is on A and VR is set to ON.

Any ideas?


#2 Draconian Guppy

Draconian Guppy

    LippyZillaD Council

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 22-August 04
  • Location: Neowin

Posted 18 January 2013 - 13:40

http://answers.yahoo...10223846AACrZIr
http://answers.yahoo...22160020AAHXmbs

From a quick google search.

If you have changed the Autofocus area from AF-A to AF-S or C that could be the problem.

Can you manually override focus ( eg. try focusing with your hands? this so we can discard the lens is malfunctioning)

#3 OP Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 12 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4

Posted 18 January 2013 - 13:42

Pressing the AF button does nothing. Half-pressing the shutter focuses but I can't keep doing that.

#4 Draconian Guppy

Draconian Guppy

    LippyZillaD Council

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 22-August 04
  • Location: Neowin

Posted 18 January 2013 - 13:43

Press the <i> button and navigate to the <m> in the column on the right and change it to <af-s> or <af-c> or <af-a>

#5 OP Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 12 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4

Posted 18 January 2013 - 14:03

Press the <i> button and navigate to the <m> in the column on the right and change it to <af-s> or <af-c> or <af-a>

When I press "i", I get: AF-S, AF-M or MF.

It's currently set to AF-S.

EDIT: AF-F works. Cheers for the assistance :)



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!